Your Additional Rights

This statement is effective as of 26, April 2022

Privacy Page Leadspace 2800x1400

Information about additional rights subject to applicable law and when they apply can be found here. If you have any questions regarding your rights, select Contact Us in the header of this page.


California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA - US):

For additional rights you may have under CCPA, see the California Supplemental Privacy Statement.


Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”):

Under LGPD, you have the right to receive confirmation of the existence of processing and be able to request to receive information about the private and public entities with whom the controller shares the personal data. You can request these rights when you are requesting the right of access. You also have the right to ask for portability of your personal information to another service or product supplier to object to the processing when data is processed unlawfully and the right to request anonymization, blocking, and deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed unlawfully. Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before your withdrawal.


General Data Protection Regulation (European Economic Area and United Kingdom)

If the processing of your personal information is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") or UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), and your personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Under GDPR and UK GDPR you may also have the right to request to have your personal information deleted or restricted, ask for portability of your personal information, and not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before your withdrawal.


China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL)

Under PIPL, you may have the right to have your personal information deleted, restricted, or object to the processing of your personal information, ask for portability of your personal information, and not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.  

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before your withdrawal.


Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) and Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA)

If the processing of your personal information is subject to POPIA and PAIA, and your personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Further details regarding your rights and how to exercise these can be found in IBM's PAIA and POPIA manual

You may also have the right to complain to the Information Regulator. Contact details of Information Regulator (South Africa) can be found here.