1st International
IBM Cloud Academy Conference
ICA CON 2012

Thursday and Friday, April 19 - 20, 2012
Research Triangle Park (RTP)
North Carolina, U.S.

Discover the team behind ICA CON 2012


Program Co-Chairs and Steering Committee
Sharon Pitt, George Mason University
Art Vandenberg *, Georgia State University
Mladen Vouk, North Carolina State University
Chris Bernbrock, IBM
Son Huynh, IBM
Paul Kontogiorgis, IBM
Andy Rindos *, IBM

* Proceedings Co-Chairs as well

Registration Chair
Alisha Malloy, North Carolina Central University

Program / Reviewers Committee
Fernando Brito e Abreu (U Nova de Lisboa)
Rui Aguiar (U de Aveiro)
D Turgay Altilar (Istanbul Tech U)
Rodolfo Ambrosetti (IBM)
Glenn Ammons (IBM)
Arun Anandasivam (KIT)
Shivnath Babu (Duke)
Helena Barbas (U Nova de Lisboa)
Jorge Gomes Barbosa (U Porta)
Joao Paulo Barros (Polytech Inst Beja)
Umesh Bellur (IITB)
Michel Bezy (CMU)
David Bernstein (IBM)
Peter Bloodsworth (NUST)
Isabel Sofia Brito (IP Beja)
Bob Brookshire (U of SC)
Larry Burton (NCA&T)
Miguel Calejo (Universidade do Minho)
Paul Carlson (City of Columbus)
Anu Chirinos (FIU)
Rada Chirkova (NC State)
Sue Conger (U Dallas)
Antonio Corradi (U Bologna)
João Falcão e Cunha (U Porta)
Jose Cunha (U Nova de Lisboa)
Ron Dattero (U Missouri)
Carlos De Backer (U Antwerp)
Murthy Devarakonda (IBM)
Michael Devetsikiotis (NC State)
Bruce Dillon (IBM)
Beniamino Di Martino (Seconda U di Napoli)
Henrique João L. Domingos (New U Lisbon)
Robert Eades (IBM)
Chaker El Amrani (Abdelmalek Essaadi U)
D. Cenk Erdil (Bilgi U)
Terry Escamilla (IBM)
Rustem Faizullin (IBM)
Vitor Basto Fernandes (Inst. Polytech Leira)
Sew Bun Foong (IBM)
Anne Rivers Forcke (IBM)
Rodney Foreman (IBM)
Joao C. Freitas (U Nova de Lisboa)
Stephane Gagnon (U Québec en Outaouais)
Robert Geist (Clemson)
Enrico Giunchiglia (U Degli Studi Genova)
Clay Gloster (NCA&T)
Sebastien Goasguen (Clemson)
Donna Grant (NCCU)
Adam Grzech (Wroclaw Polytechnic)
Sergio Guerreiro (U Lusófona Human e Tec)
Xiaohui Helen Gu (NC State)
Rajeev Gupta (IBM)
Milt Halem (UMBC)
Xiao Wei Hu (IBM)
Anupam Joshi (UMBC)
Karuna Joshi (UMBC)
Matjaz B. Juric (U Ljubljana)
Jasleen Kaur (UNC)
Alexander Keller (IBM)
David Kaminsky (IBM)
Bina Khimani (IBM)
Mike Kirgan (FIU)
Petra Kopp (IBM)
Vladimir Korenkov (U Dubna)
Jack Kouloheris (IBM)
Richard Kouri (NC State)


Michael Kowolenko (NC State)
Helmut Krcmar (Tech U München)
Dietmar Kuebler (IBM)
Eng Pin Kwang (TPU)
Chung-Sheng Li (IBM)
Tao Li (FIU)
Yi Liang (BJUT)
Dave Lindquist (IBM)
Marin Litoiu (York U)
Richard Lucic (Duke)
Hari Madduri (IBM)
Alisha Malloy (NCCU)
Ludek Matyska (CERIT)
Mukesh Mohania (IBM)
Alan Moraes (U Federal da Paraíba)
Paul Mugge (NC State)
Hamid Mukhtar (NUST)
T N Nagabhushan (SJCE)
Chris Nero (IBM)
Peng Ning (NC State)
Charles Nicholas (UMBC)
Rui Oliveira (U Minho)
Yi Pan (GSU)
Andras Pataricza (BME)
Marcelo Perazolo (IBM)
Harry Perros (NC State)
Diane Pozefsky (UNC)
Jan Prins (UNC)
Sivakumar Rajendran (IBM)
Rajiv Ramnath (Ohio State U)
Jayashree Ramanathan (Ohio State U)
Mike Reiter (UNC)
Armanda Rodrigues (U Nova de Lisboa)
Di Rui-Hua (BJUT)
Wieland Sabine (HfTL)
Masoud Sadjadi (FIU)
Fred Sadri (UNCG)
Sambit Sahu (IBM)
Javier González Sánchez (Arizona State U)
Henrique Santos (U Minho)
Sandra Saúde (Polytech Inst Beja)
Henry Schaffer (NC State)
Berni Schiefer (IBM)
Rainer Schmidt (HTW Aalen)
Jeanne Schreurs (U Hasselt)
Cameron Seay (NCA&T)
Pedro Sequeira (Polytech Inst Santarém)
Eric Sills (NC State)
Mark Simpson (IBM)
Don Smith (UNC)
Pedro Sobral (U Fernando Pessoa)
Mike Spreitzer (IBM)
M. N. Srinivas (U Mysore)
Sarah Stein (NC State)
David Stotts (UNC)
Eleni Stroulia (U Alberta)
Nasseh Tabrizi (ECU)
Kishor Trivedi (Duke)
Bart Vashaw (IBM Research)
Jamshid Vayghan (U Minn)
Jiri Vorisek (U Economics, Prague)
Elizabeth Woodward (IBM Eric Wiebe (NC State)
Laurie Williams (NC State)
Jacob Yackenovich (IBM)
Yaacov Yesha (UMBC)
Yelena Yesha (UMBC)

*Program Co-Chairs will also serve as reviewers as well