2nd International
IBM Cloud Academy Conference
ICA CON 2014

Thursday and Friday, May 8 -9, 2014
Georgia State University
Atlanta, Georgia USA

The team behind ICA CON 2014


General Chairs:
Andy Rindos (IBM)
Yi Pan (GSU)

Program Chairs:
Anu Bourgeois (GSU)
Alisha Malloy (NCCU)
Juan Pablo Napoli (IBM)
Yannis Viniotis (NC State)
Yelena Yesha (UMBC)

Steering Committee:
Geoffrey Charles Fox (Indiana U)
Yaser Jararweh (JUST)

Proceedings Chair:
Raj Sunderraman (GSU)

Local Chair:
Xiaojun Cao (GSU)

Program / Reviewers Committee
Fernando Brito e Abreu (U Nova de Lisboa)
Rui Aguiar (U de Aveiro)
D Turgay Altilar (Istanbul Tech U)
Rodolfo Ambrosetti (IBM)
Glenn Ammons (IBM)
Arun Anandasivam (KIT)
Shivnath Babu (Duke)
Helena Barbas (U Nova de Lisboa)
Jorge Gomes Barbosa (U Porta)
Joao Paulo Barros (Polytech Inst Beja)
Umesh Bellur (IITB)
Michel Bezy (CMU)
David Bernstein (IBM)
Peter Bloodsworth (NUST)
Bob Brookshire (U of SC)
Larry Burton (NCA&T)
Miguel Calejo (Universidade do Minho)
Paul Carlson (City of Columbus)
Anu Chirinos (FIU)
Rada Chirkova (NC State)
Sue Conger (U Dallas)
Antonio Corradi (U Bologna)
João Falcão e Cunha (U Porta)
Jose Cunha (U Nova de Lisboa)
Ron Dattero (U Missouri)
Carlos De Backer (U Antwerp)
Murthy Devarakonda (IBM)
Michael Devetsikiotis (NC State)
Bruce Dillon (IBM)
Beniamino Di Martino (Seconda U di Napoli)
Henrique João L. Domingos (New U Lisbon)
Robert Eades (IBM)
Chaker El Amrani (Abdelmalek Essaadi U)
D. Cenk Erdil (Bilgi U)
Terry Escamilla (IBM)
Rustem Faizullin (IBM)
Vitor Basto Fernandes (Inst. Polytech Leira)
Sew Bun Foong (IBM)
Anne Rivers Forcke (IBM)
Rodney Foreman (IBM)
Joao C. Freitas (U Nova de Lisboa)
Stephane Gagnon (U Québec en Outaouais)
Mark Gardner (VA Tech)
Robert Geist (Clemson)
Enrico Giunchiglia (U Degli Studi Genova)
Clay Gloster (NCA&T)
Sebastien Goasguen (Clemson)
Donna Grant (NCCU)
Adam Grzech (Wroclaw Polytechnic)
Sergio Guerreiro (U Lusófona Human e Tec)
Xiaohui Helen Gu (NC State)
Rajeev Gupta (IBM)
Milt Halem (UMBC)
Xiao Wei Hu (IBM)
Anupam Joshi (UMBC)
Karuna Joshi (UMBC)
Luo Junzhou (Southeast University)
Matjaz B. Juric (U Ljubljana)
Jasleen Kaur (UNC)
Alexander Keller (IBM)
David Kaminsky (IBM)
Bina Khimani (IBM)
Mike Kirgan (FIU)
Petra Kopp (IBM)
Vladimir Korenkov (U Dubna)
Jack Kouloheris (IBM)
Richard Kouri (NC State)

Michael Kowolenko (NC State)
Helmut Krcmar (Tech U München)
Dietmar Kuebler (IBM)
Eng Pin Kwang (TPU)
Chung-Sheng Li (IBM)
Tao Li (FIU)
Yi Liang (BJUT)
Dave Lindquist (IBM)
Marin Litoiu (York U)
Richard Lucic (Duke)
Hari Madduri (IBM)
Alisha Malloy (NCCU)
Mukesh Mohania (IBM)
Alan Moraes (U Federal da Paraíba)
Paul Mugge (NC State)
Hamid Mukhtar (NUST)
T. N. Nagabhushan (IISc)
Chris Nero (IBM)
Peng Ning (NC State)
Charles Nicholas (UMBC)
Rui Oliveira (U Minho)
Andras Pataricza (BME)
Marcelo Perazolo (IBM)
Harry Perros (NC State)
Diane Pozefsky (UNC)
Jan Prins (UNC)
Sivakumar Rajendran (IBM)
Rajiv Ramnath (Ohio State U)
Jayashree Ramanathan (Ohio State U)
Mike Reiter (UNC)
Armanda Rodrigues (U Nova de Lisboa)
Di Rui-Hua (BJUT)
Wieland Sabine (HfTL)
Masoud Sadjadi (FIU)
Fred Sadri (UNCG)
Sambit Sahu (IBM)
Javier González Sánchez (Arizona State U)
Henrique Santos (U Minho)
Sandra Saúde (Polytech Inst Beja)
Henry Schaffer (NC State)
Berni Schiefer (IBM)
Rainer Schmidt (HTW Aalen)
Jeanne Schreurs (U Hasselt)
Cameron Seay (NCA&T)
Pedro Sequeira (Polytech Inst Santarém)
Eric Sills (NC State)
Mark Simpson (IBM)
Don Smith (UNC)
Pedro Sobral (U Fernando Pessoa)
Mike Spreitzer (IBM)

M. N. Srinivas (U Mysore)
Sarah Stein (NC State)
David Stotts (UNC)
Eleni Stroulia (U Alberta)
Nasseh Tabrizi (ECU)
Kishor Trivedi (Duke)
Bart Vashaw (IBM Research)
Jamshid Vayghan (U Minn)
Jiri Vorisek (U Economics, Prague)
Elizabeth Woodward (IBM Eric Wiebe (NC State)
Laurie Williams (NC State)
Jacob Yackenovich (IBM)
Yaacov Yesha (UMBC)


We're here to help

  • We're here to help

    Easy ways to get the answers you need



Conference

1st International IBM Cloud Academy Conference


Brochures/White papers


Additional resources