3rd International IBM Cloud Academy Conference
ICACON 2015

May 21-23, 2015, Budapest University of
Technology and Economics (BME)
Budapest, Hungary

The team behind ICA CON 2015

General Chairs:
Andy Rindos (IBM)
Andras Pataricza (BME)

Program Chairs:
Imre Kocsis (BME)
Zsolt Kocsis (IBM)
Alisha Malloy (NCCU)
Diem Ho (IBM)
Yi Pan (GSU)

Steering Committee Chair:
Yaser Jararweh (JUST)

Proceedings Chair:
Alisha Malloy (NCCU)

Organization Chair:
Nikol Biro (BME)

Technical Committee:
Fawaz Al-Hazemi (KAIST)
Hamada Alshaer (Khalifa U)
Sawsan Alshattnawi (Yarmouk U)
Izzat Alsmadi (Boise State U)
Amy Apon (Clemson)
Danilo Ardagna (Politecnico di Milano)
Shivnath Babu (Duke)
Luciano Baresi (Politechnico di Milano)
Koen Bertels (Delft U of Technology)
Theodor Borangiu (U Politehnica of Bucharest)
Alessandro Bozzon (TU Delft)
Bob Brookshire (U of SC)
Larry Burton (Greensboro College)
Nuria Castell Arino (FIB)
Andrea Cecciarelli (U Firenze)
Anu Chirinos (FIU)
Rada Chirkova (NC State)
Marcello Cinque (Universit di Napoli Federico II)
Reuven Cohen (Technion Israel Inst. of Technology)
Antonio Corradi (Universita di Bologna)
Paolo Cremonesi (Politecnico di Milano)
Michael Devetsikiotis (NC State)
Mac Devine (IBM SoftLayer)
Prasun Dewan (UNC)
Shlomi Dolev (Ben-Gurion U Negev)
Michael Fern (UNC)
Alex Galis (UCL)
Mark Gardner (VA Tech)
Robert Geist (Clemson)
Clay Gloster (NCA&T)
László Gönczy (BME)
Donna Grant (NCCU)
Jerzy Greblicki (Wroclaw Polytechnic)
Adam Grzech (Wroclaw Polytechnic)
Feng Gu (College of Staten Island)
Milt Halem (UMBC)
Jason Hallstrom (Clemson)
Liangxiu Han (Manchester Metropolitan U)
Charaf Hassan (BME)
Jieyue He (Southeast U)

Technical Committee (cont'd):
Selena He (Kennesaw State)
Geert-Jan Houben (TU Delft)
Honggang Hu (U Science & Technology of China)
Kevin Jeffay (UNC)
Shouling Ji (GA Tech)
Anupam Joshi (UMBC)
Martti Juhola (U Tampere)
Matjaz B. Juric (U of Ljubljana)
Karuna Joshi (UMBC)
Bence Kővári (BME)
Hamid Krim (Clemson)
Eileen Theresa Kraemer (Clemson)
Brian Lee (Athlone Institute of Technology)
Jiann-Liang Chen (NTUST)
Lei Liu (UC Davis)
Marcos López-Sanz (U Rey Juan Carlos)
Richard Lucic (Duke)
Feng Luo (Clemson)
Theo Lynn (Dublin City U)
Weidong Mao (Georgia Gwinnett College)
Mirco Marchetti (UNIMORE)
Paolo Maresca (Un Naples Federico II)
Jim Martin (Clemson)
John McGregor (Clemson)
Ernestina Menasalvas (U Politechnica de Madrid)
Yong-Hyuk Moon (ETRI)
John Morrison (University College Cork)
Marianne Murphy (Miami U)
Ken Nguyen (Clayton State U)
Harry Perros (NC State)
Antonio Pescape (U of Napoli)
Dana Petcu (West University of Timisoara)
Florin Pop (U Politehnica of Bucharest)
Mike Reiter (UNC)
Tibor Remzső (BME)
Birna van Riemsdijk (TU Delft)
Masoud Sadjadi (FIU)
Henry Schaffer (NC State)
Cameron Seay (NCA&T)
Mihail Sichitiu (NC State)
Ben Smith (IBM)
Czeslaw Smutnicki (Wroclaw Polytechnic)
David Stotts (UNC)
Yu Su (Ohio State U)
Pawel Swiatek (Wroclaw Polytechnic)
Imre Szeberényi (BME)
Nasseh Tabrizi (ECU)
Jordi Torres (BSC)
Kishor Trivedi (Duke)
Bart Vashaw (IBM Research)
Yannis Viniotis (NC State)
Branislov Vlahovic (NCCU)
Mladen Vouk (NC State)
Laurie Williams (NC State)
Sergey Yablonsky (St.Petersburg State U)
Meeta Yadav (IBM)
Yaacov Yesha (UMBC)
Yelena Yesha (UMBC)
Yongli Zhao (Beijing U Posts & Telecommunications)
Wei Zhong (U of SC)

We're here to help

  • We're here to help

    Easy ways to get the answers you need

Conference

1st International IBM Cloud Academy Conference

2nd International IBM Cloud Academy Conference

3rd International IBM Cloud Academy Conference

Brochures/White papers

Additional resources