IBM Fellows

Extraordinary achievements by exceptional individuals

IBM Fellows by the numbers

98

total active Fellows


278

total Fellows

9329

total patents


5

also won the Nobel Prize

The best and brightest of our best and brightest

The title of IBM Fellow is the company’s pre-eminent technical distinction, granted in recognition of outstanding and sustained technical achievements and leadership in engineering, programming, services, science and technology.

In the past, IBM Fellows, a group that includes a Kyoto Prize winner and five Nobel Prize winners, fostered some of the company’s most stunning technical breakthroughs―from the Fortran computing language to the systems that helped put the first man on the moon to the Scanning Tunneling Microscope, the first instrument to image atoms.

Creativity has made the difference between our ordinary company and one of the great companies of the world. We are humble in the shadow of what our first IBM Fellows have accomplished, proud to be associated with them, and excited about what they will achieve in the years to come.

Thomas J. Watson, Jr.

IBM Fellows Directory, 1963 — Present

2010 - Present

2015
Donna Dillenberger
Chitra Dorai
Michael Factor
Steve Fields
Mickey Iqbal
Bala Rajaraman
Berni Schiefer
Jim Sexton
Jing Shyr
John Smith

Yorktown Heights
Yorktown Heights
Haifa
Austin
Dallas
Durham
Markham
Yorktown Heights
Chicago
Yorktown Heights

2014
Sandy Bird
Rhonda Childress
Alessandro Curioni
Tamar Eilam
Michael P. Haydock
Namik Hrle
Dharmendra S. Modha
Aleksandra Mojsilovic
Krishna Ratakonda
Shivakumar Vaithyanathan
Andy Walls

New Brunswick
Austin
Zurich
Yorktown Heights
Minneapolis
Boeblingen
Almaden
Yorktown Heights
Yorktown Heights
Almaden
San Jose

2013
Chandu Visweswariah
John Ponzo
Monty Denneau
Dinesh Verma
Jason McGee
Jon Casey
Heike Riel
Neil Bartlett

Watson Research
Watson Research
Watson Research
Watson Research
Raleigh
East Fishkill
Zurich
Toronto

2012
Luba Cherbakov
Paul Coteus
Ron Fagin
Jeff Jonas
Ruchir Puri
Balaram Sinharoy
Vincent Hsu

Bethesda
Watson Research
San Jose
Las Vegas
Watson Research
Poughkeepsie
Tucson

2011
Bob Blainey
Brad Brooks
David Ferrucci
Nagui Halim
Steven W Hunter
Stefan Pappe
Renato Recio
Wolfgang Roesner

Toronto
Boulder
Watson Research
Hawthorne
Raleigh
Mannheim
Austin
Austin

2010
Jim Colson
Jeff Frey
Alfred Grill
Subu Iyer
Anant Jhingran
Charlie Johnson

Austin
Poughkeepsie
Watson Research
East Fishkill
San Jose
Tampa

2005 - 2009

2009
Chieko Asakawa
Laura Haas
Mike Kaczmarski
Hung Q. Le
Roger Schmidt
Martin-J. Sepulveda
Satya Sharma
Tim Vincent
Tokyo
San Jose
Tucson
Austin
Poughkeepsie
Armonk
Austin
Toronto

2008
Emmanuel Crabbé
Robert H. High Jr.
Hiroshi Ito
Susan L. Miller-Sylvia
David Nahamoo
Pratap Pattnaik
Thomas L. Seevers
Moshe Yanai
Harry M. Yudenfriend
Nicholas Donofrio
East Fishkikll
Austin
San Jose
Sacramento
Yorktown
Yorktown
Linvoln, NE
Waltham
Poughkeepsie
Armonk * Special Honor

2007
Brenda L. Dietrich
David B. Lindquist
Martin P. Nally
Edward J. Seminaro
Mark N. Wegman
Chris C. Winter
Yorktown
Raleigh
Costa Mesa
Poughkeepsie
Hawthorne
Hursley

2006
Alan Gara
Carol A. Jones
Daniel C. Edelstein
Gennaro A. Cuomo
John Maxwell Cohn
Kerrie L. Holley
Ray Harishankar
Thomas M. Bradicich
Yorktown
Westford
Yorktown
Raleigh
Burlington
San Francisco
Dublin, OH
Raleigh

2005
Evangelos S. Eleftheriou
Larry M. Ernst
Eduardo T. Kahan
Bradley D. McCredie
Yun Wang
Zurich
Boulder
Orlando
Austin
Beijing

2000 - 2004

2004
Phaedon Avouris
Curt Cotner
David Harame
Audrey Helffrich
Kevin Stoodley
Yorktown
San Jose
Burlington
Poughkeepsie
Markham

2003
Grady Booch
Dr. Donald Chamberlin
Dr. George Galambos
Rod Smith
Charles Webb
Bolder
Almaden
Montreal
Raleigh
Poughkeepsie

2002
Dr. Rakesh Agrawal
Michael H. Hartung
James A. Kahle
Maurice J. Perks
Dr. Anthony A. Storey
Almaden
Tucson
Austin
Basingstoke
Hursley

2001
Ravi K. Arimilli
Donald F. Ferguson
Jai M. Menon
Joan L. Mitchell
Arimasa Naitoh
Jeffrey M. Nick
Ghavam G. Shahidi
Austin
Somers
San Jose
Boulder
Yamato
Poughkeepsie
East Fishkill

2000
Carl J. Anderson
Josephine M. Cheng
H. Kumar Wickramasinghe
Austin
Santa Teresa
Watson Research

1995 - 1999

1999
Tze-Chiang (TC) Chen
Irene Greif
Alex Morrow
Stuart S. Parkin
Hamid Pirahesh
Gururaj S. Rao
Nicholas Shelness
East Fishkill
Cambridge
Yorktown
San Jose
San Jose
Poughkeepsie
Cambridge

1998
Cesar A. Gonzales
Steven R. Hetzler
Yorktown
San Jose

1997
Ramesh C. Agarwal
Jean L. Calvignac
Chandrasekaran (C) Mohan
Hawthorne
Res. Triangle Pk
San Jose

1996
Brian E. Clark
Bijan Davari
Bruce G. Lindsay
James W. Rymarczyk
Edwin J. (Ted) Selker
Yutaka Tsukada
Germany
East Fishkill
San Jose
Austin
Amsterdam
Fujisawa

1995
Charles H. Bennett
Mark E. Dean
Michael D. Swanson
Ching H. Tsang
Yorktown
Austin
Poughkeepsie
Almaden

1990 - 1994

1994
Johann Greschner
Richard R. Oehler
Diane P. Pozefsky
Patricia G. Selinger
Celia Yeack-Scranton
Sindelfingen
Austin
Raleigh
Almaden
San Jose

1993
James T. Brady
Donald M. Eigler
Charles R. Hoffman
Martin E. Hopkins
Peter M. Kogge
Anthony C. Temple
San Jose
Almaden
Res.Triangle Pk
Hawthorne
Owego
Warwick

1992
Bernard S. Meyerson
Yorktown

1991
Marc A. Auslander
Paul H. Bardell
Richard I. Baum
Tak H. Ning
H. Bernhard Pogge
Hawthorne
Poughkeepsie
Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
East Fishkill

1990
Michael F. Cowlishaw
J. Kent Howard
Ellis L. Johnson
Howard L. Kalter
Randolph G. Scarborough
Winchester
San Jose
Yorktown
Burlington
Palo Alto

1985 - 1989

1989
Frances E. Allen
Alfred Cutaia
Donald J. Haderle
Russell C. Lange
Larry K. Loucks
Hawthorne
Rochester
Santa Teresa
Yorktown
Austin

1988
Bernard R. Aken, Jr
Michael Hatzakis
James L. Walsh
Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
East Fishkill

1987
J Georg Bednorz
Karl Hermann
Edwin R. Lassettre
Nicholas J. Pippenger
Paul A. Totta
Zurich
Austin
Santa Teresa
ARC, San Jose
East Fishkill
Nobel Prize

1986
Gerd K. Binnig
Dale L. Critchlow
James M. Kasson
Arvind M. Patel
Heinrich Rohrer
Lubomyr T. Romankiw
Zurich *Nobel Prize
Burlington
Santa Clara(ROLM)
San Jose
Zurich *Nobel Prize
Yorktown

1985
G. Glenn Henry
Hans C. Pfeiffer
C. Grant Willson
Jerry M. Woodall
Austin
East Fishkill
San Jose
Yorktown

1980 - 1984

1984
James P. Gray
Mu-Yue (Ben) Hsiao
Allan L. Scherr
Rao R. Tummala
Gottfried Ungerboeck
Res.Triangle Pk
Poughkeepsie
White Plains
East Fishkill
Zurich

1983
Richard C. Chu
Alan B. Fowler
Werner Kulcke
Charles D. Mee
Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
Sindelfingen
San Jose

1982
Edward B. Eichelberger
K. Alex Mueller
Kingston
Zurich

Nobel Prize

1981
Donald P. Seraphim
Edward H. Sussenguth
Janusz S. Wilczynski
Endicott
Raleigh
Yorktown

1980
Richard E. Blahut
Robert E. Pattison
George Radin
David A. Thompson
Owego
San Jose
Yorktown
Yorktown

1975 - 1979

1979
David E. Cuzner
Robert H. Dennard
Siegfried K. Wiedmann
Hursley
Yorktown
Boeblingen

1978
Alan J. Hoffman
Yorktown

1977
Alec N. Broers
Donald K. Rex
Thomas H Simpson
Yorktown
Boca Raton
White Plains

1976
Edgar F. Codd
James H. Pomerene
Carl A. Queener
Heinz Zemanek
San Jose
Armonk
Boulder
Vienna

1975
Andrew R. Heller
Henri J. Nussbaumer
Joseph P. Pawletko
Yorktown
La Gaude
Endicott

1970 - 1974

1974
Charles F. Borteck
Dean E. Eastman
Harold Fleisher
Otto G. Folberth
John M. Harker
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
Harrison
Yorktown
Poughkeepsie
Boeblingen
San Jose
Yorktown

1973
Richard G. Brewer
William E. Harding
Harlan D. Mills
Robert A. Nelson
San Jose
East Fishkill
Gaithersburg
Yorktown

1972
William F. Beausoleil
John Cocke
Shmuel Winograd
Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
Yorktown

1971
J. B. (Ian) Gunn
Kenneth E. Iverson
Joseph C. Logue
Yorktown
Philadelphia
Poughkeepsie

1970
Enrico Clementi
David DeWitt
V. Witt
San Jose
East Fishkill
San Jose

1965 - 1969

1969
E. Alan Brown
Herman H. Goldstine
Harwood G. Kolsky
Rolf W. Landauer
Charles E. Owen
Jacob Riseman
Wouter Vanderkulk
Los Gatos
Yorktown
Palo Alto
Yorktown
Hursley
East Fishkill
Owego

1968
Walter S. Buslik
L. Roy Harper
Leon E. Palmer
Peter P. Sorokin
San Jose
San Jose
Lexington
Yorktown

1967
James M. Brownlow
Evon C. Greanias
George F. Daly
Wallace F. Eckert
Leo Esaki
Richard L. Garwin
Jean Ghertman
Edward J. Rabenda
Nathaniel Rochester
Yorktown
Yorktown
Endicott
Watson Research
Yorktown Nobel Prize
Watson Research
Paris
Poughkeepsie
Cambridge

1966
Stephen W. Dunwell
George T. Judson
Yorktown
Endicott

1965
Gene M. Amdahl
Reynold B. Johnson
Poughkeepsie
Los Gatos

1963 - 1964

1964
Jonas E. Dayger
Ralph E. Gomory
Robert A. Henle
James A. Weidenhammer
Lawrence A. Wilson
Endicott
Yorktown
Poughkeepsie
Poughkeepsie
San Jose

1963
John W. Backus
Genung L. Clapper
Ronald D. Dodge
Charles R. Doty, Sr.
Clyde J. Fitch
Francis E. Hamilton
Ralph L. Palmer
Lewellyn H. Thomas
Yorktown
Endicott
Lexington
Poughkeepsie
Endicott
Endicott
Watson Research
Watson Research

Share this page: