IBM Support

Security Bulletin: WebSphere DataPower Appliances is affected by a Denial of Service vulnerability (CVE-2018-0732)

Security Bulletin


Summary

WebSphere DataPower Appliances has addressed the following vulnerability:
CVE-2018-0732

Vulnerability Details

CVEID: CVE-2018-0732
DESCRIPTION: OpenSSL is vulnerable to a denial of service, caused by the sending of a very large prime value to the client by a malicious server during key agreement in a TLS handshake. By spending an unreasonably long period of time generating a key for this prime, a remote attacker could exploit this vulnerability to cause the client to hang.
CVSS Base Score: 3.7
CVSS Temporal Score: See https://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/144658 for the current score
CVSS Environmental Score*: Undefined
CVSS Vector: (CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:L)

Affected Products and Versions

Affected WebSphere DataPower Appliances Affected Versions
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.2.0-7.5.2.15
IBM DataPower Gateway CD CD 7.7.0.0-7.7.1.2
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.1.0.0-7.1.0.23
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.2.0.0-7.2.0.21
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.0.0-7.5.0.16
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.1.0-7.5.1.15
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.6.0.0-7.6.0.8

Remediation/Fixes

Product VRMF APAR Remediation / First Fix
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.1.0.24 IT25911 APAR IT25911
IBM DataPower Gateway CD 7.2.0.22 IT25911 APAR IT25911
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.0.17 IT25911 APAR IT25911
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.1.16 IT25911 APAR IT25911
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.5.2.16 IT25911 APAR IT25911
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.6.0.9 IT25911 APAR IT25911
IBM DataPower Gateway 7.7.1.3 IT25911 APAR IT25911

Workarounds and Mitigations

None

Monitor IBM Cloud Status for Future Security Bulletins

Monitor the security notifications on the IBM Cloud Status page to be advised of future security bulletins.

References

Off

Change History

7 September 2018: Original version published

*The CVSS Environment Score is customer environment specific and will ultimately impact the Overall CVSS Score. Customers can evaluate the impact of this vulnerability in their environments by accessing the links in the Reference section of this Security Bulletin.

Disclaimer

According to the Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams (FIRST), the Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) is an "industry open standard designed to convey vulnerability severity and help to determine urgency and priority of response." IBM PROVIDES THE CVSS SCORES ""AS IS"" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CUSTOMERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ASSESSING THE IMPACT OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL SECURITY VULNERABILITY.

[{"Business Unit":{"code":"BU004","label":"Hybrid Cloud"},"Product":{"code":"SS9H2Y","label":"IBM DataPower Gateways"},"Component":"","Platform":[{"code":"PF009","label":"Firmware"}],"Version":"All Versions","Edition":""}]

Document Information

Modified date:
07 September 2018

UID

ibm10730341