IBM Fellows

Extraordinary achievements by exceptional individuals

IBM Fellows by the numbers

99

total active Fellows


289

total Fellows

9625

total patents


5

Turing Award winners

5

Nobel Prize winners

The best and brightest of our best and brightest

The title of IBM Fellow is the company’s pre-eminent technical distinction, granted in recognition of outstanding and sustained technical achievements and leadership in engineering, programming, services, science, design and technology.

IBM Fellows include a Kyoto Prize winner, a U.S. Presidential Medal of Freedom winner, five Turing Award winners and five Nobel Prize winners. Collectively, they have fostered some of the company’s most stunning technical breakthroughs―from the Fortran computing language to the systems that helped put the first man on the moon to the Scanning Tunneling Microscope, the first instrument to image atoms.

We are humble in the shadow of what our IBM Fellows have accomplished, proud to be associated with them, and excited about what they will achieve in the years to come.

Thomas J. Watson, Jr.

IBM Fellows Directory, 1963 — Present

2010 - 2016

2016
Mac Devine
Blaine Dolph
Stacy Joines
Shankar Kalyana
Adam Kocoloski
Bill Kostenko
JR Rao
Salim Roukos
Ajay Royyuru
Gosia Steinder
Tanveer Syeda-Mahmood
2015
Donna Dillenberger
Chitra Dorai
Michael Factor
Steve Fields
Mickey Iqbal
Bala Rajaraman
Berni Schiefer
Jim Sexton
Jing Shyr
John Smith
2014
Sandy Bird
Rhonda Childress
Alessandro Curioni
Tamar Eilam
Michael P. Haydock
Namik Hrle
Dharmendra S. Modha
Aleksandra Mojsilovic
Krishna Ratakonda
Shivakumar Vaithyanathan
Andy Walls
2013
Chandu Visweswariah
John Ponzo
Monty Denneau
Dinesh Verma
Jason McGee
Jon Casey
Heike Riel
Neil Bartlett
2012
Luba Cherbakov
Paul Coteus
Ron Fagin
Jeff Jonas
Ruchir Puri
Balaram Sinharoy
Vincent Hsu
2011
Bob Blainey
Brad Brooks
David Ferrucci
Nagui Halim
Steven W Hunter
Stefan Pappe
Renato Recio
Wolfgang Roesner
2010
Jim Colson
Jeff Frey
Alfred Grill
Subu Iyer
Anant Jhingran
Charlie Johnson

2005 - 2009

2009
Chieko Asakawa
Laura Haas
Mike Kaczmarski
Hung Q. Le
Roger Schmidt
Martin-J. Sepulveda
Satya Sharma
Tim Vincent
2008
Emmanuel Crabbé
Robert H. High Jr.
Hiroshi Ito
Susan L. Miller-Sylvia
David Nahamoo
Pratap Pattnaik
Thomas L. Seevers
Moshe Yanai
Harry M. Yudenfriend
Nicholas Donofrio
2007
Brenda L. Dietrich
David B. Lindquist
Martin P. Nally
Edward J. Seminaro
Mark N. Wegman
Chris C. Winter
2006
Alan Gara
Carol A. Jones
Daniel C. Edelstein
Gennaro A. Cuomo
John Maxwell Cohn
Kerrie L. Holley
Ray Harishankar
Thomas M. Bradicich
2005
Evangelos S. Eleftheriou
Larry M. Ernst
Eduardo T. Kahan
Bradley D. McCredie
Yun Wang

2000 - 2004

2004
Phaedon Avouris
Curt Cotner
David Harame
Audrey Helffrich
Kevin Stoodley
2003
Grady Booch
Dr. Donald Chamberlin
Dr. George Galambos
Rod Smith
Charles Webb
2002
Dr. Rakesh Agrawal
Michael H. Hartung
James A. Kahle
Maurice J. Perks
Dr. Anthony A. Storey
2001
Ravi K. Arimilli
Donald F. Ferguson
Jai M. Menon
Joan L. Mitchell
Arimasa Naitoh
Jeffrey M. Nick
Ghavam G. Shahidi
2000
Carl J. Anderson
Josephine M. Cheng
H. Kumar Wickramasinghe

1995 - 1999

1999
Tze-Chiang (TC) Chen
Irene Greif
Alex Morrow
Stuart S. Parkin
Hamid Pirahesh
Gururaj S. Rao
Nicholas Shelness
1998
Cesar A. Gonzales
Steven R. Hetzler
1997
Ramesh C. Agarwal
Jean L. Calvignac
Chandrasekaran (C) Mohan
1996
Brian E. Clark
Bijan Davari
Bruce G. Lindsay
James W. Rymarczyk
Edwin J. (Ted) Selker
Yutaka Tsukada
1995
Charles H. Bennett
Mark E. Dean
Michael D. Swanson
Ching H. Tsang

1990 - 1994

1994
Johann Greschner
Richard R. Oehler
Diane P. Pozefsky
Patricia G. Selinger
Celia Yeack-Scranton
1993
James T. Brady
Donald M. Eigler
Charles R. Hoffman
Martin E. Hopkins
Peter M. Kogge
Anthony C. Temple
1992
Bernard S. Meyerson
1991
Marc A. Auslander
Paul H. Bardell
Richard I. Baum
Tak H. Ning
H. Bernhard Pogge
1990
Michael F. Cowlishaw
J. Kent Howard
Ellis L. Johnson
Howard L. Kalter
Randolph G. Scarborough

1985 - 1989

1989
Frances E. Allen
Alfred Cutaia
Donald J. Haderle
Russell C. Lange
Larry K. Loucks
1988
Bernard R. Aken, Jr
Michael Hatzakis
James L. Walsh
1987
J Georg Bednorz
Karl Hermann
Edwin R. Lassettre
Nicholas J. Pippenger
Paul A. Totta
Zurich
Austin
Santa Teresa
ARC, San Jose
East Fishkill
1986
Gerd K. Binnig
Dale L. Critchlow
James M. Kasson
Arvind M. Patel
Heinrich Rohrer
Lubomyr T. Romankiw
1985
G. Glenn Henry
Hans C. Pfeiffer
C. Grant Willson
Jerry M. Woodall

1980 - 1984

1984
James P. Gray
Mu-Yue (Ben) Hsiao
Allan L. Scherr
Rao R. Tummala
Gottfried Ungerboeck
1983
Richard C. Chu
Alan B. Fowler
Werner Kulcke
Charles D. Mee
1982
Edward B. Eichelberger
K. Alex Mueller
1981
Donald P. Seraphim
Edward H. Sussenguth
Janusz S. Wilczynski
1980
Richard E. Blahut
Robert E. Pattison
George Radin
David A. Thompson

1975 - 1979

1979
David E. Cuzner
Robert H. Dennard
Siegfried K. Wiedmann
1978
Alan J. Hoffman
1977
Alec N. Broers
Donald K. Rex
Thomas H Simpson
1976
Edgar F. Codd
James H. Pomerene
Carl A. Queener
Heinz Zemanek
1975
Andrew R. Heller
Henri J. Nussbaumer
Joseph P. Pawletko

1970 - 1974

1974
Charles F. Borteck
Dean E. Eastman
Harold Fleisher
Otto G. Folberth
John M. Harker
Benoit B. Mandelbrot
1973
Richard G. Brewer
William E. Harding
Harlan D. Mills
Robert A. Nelson
1972
William F. Beausoleil
John Cocke
Shmuel Winograd
1971
J. B. (Ian) Gunn
Kenneth E. Iverson
Joseph C. Logue
1970
Enrico Clementi
David DeWitt
V. Witt

1965 - 1969

1969
E. Alan Brown
Herman H. Goldstine
Harwood G. Kolsky
Rolf W. Landauer
Charles E. Owen
Jacob Riseman
Wouter Vanderkulk
1968
Walter S. Buslik
L. Roy Harper
Leon E. Palmer
Peter P. Sorokin
1967
James M. Brownlow
Evon C. Greanias
George F. Daly
Wallace F. Eckert
Leo Esaki
Richard L. Garwin
Jean Ghertman
Edward J. Rabenda
Nathaniel Rochester
1966
Stephen W. Dunwell
George T. Judson
1965
Gene M. Amdahl
Reynold B. Johnson

1963 - 1964

1964
Jonas E. Dayger
Ralph E. Gomory
Robert A. Henle
James A. Weidenhammer
Lawrence A. Wilson
1963
John W. Backus
Genung L. Clapper
Ronald D. Dodge
Charles R. Doty, Sr.
Clyde J. Fitch
Francis E. Hamilton
Ralph L. Palmer
Lewellyn H. Thomas

Share this page: