PCIe4 2-port 100 GbE RoCE x16 adapter (FC EC66 and EC67; CCIN 2CF3)

Learn about the specifications and operating system requirements for feature code (FC) EC66 and EC67 adapters.

Overview

FC EC66 is a full-height adapter and FC EC67 is a low-profile adapter.

The PCIe4 2-port 100GbE RoCE Adapter is a PCI Express (PCIe) generation 4 (Gen4) x16 adapter. The adapter provides two 100GbE QSFP28 ports. The PCIe4 2-port 100GbE RoCE Adapter supports both NIC (Network Interface Controller) and IBTA RoCE standards. RoCE is Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) over Converged Ethernet. Using RoCE, the adapter can support significantly greater bandwidth with low latency. It also minimizes the CPU overhead by more efficiently using memory access. This offloads the CPU from I/O networking tasks, improving performance and scalability.

Figure 1. 2-port 100 GbE RoCE En Connectx-5 Gen4 PCIe x16 adapter (FC EC66)
2-port 100 GbE RoCE En Connectx-5 Gen4 PCIe x16 adapter (FC EC66)
Figure 2. 2-port 100 GbE RoCE En Connectx-5 Gen4 PCIe x16 adapter (FC EC67)
2-port 100 GbE RoCE En Connectx-5 Gen4 PCIe x16 adapter (FC EC67)

Specifications

Item
Description
Adapter FRU number
01FT742
I/O bus architecture
PCIe4 x16
Slot requirement
For details about slot priorities, maximums, and placement rules, see PCIe adapter placement rules and slot priorities and select the system you are working on.
Cables

For 100G, IBM® offers either Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables up to 2 M or Active Optical Cables (AOC) up to 100 M. QSFP28 based transceivers are included on each end of these cables. For more information about adapter cabling, see the (CHANGE TO LINK) Cable and transceiver matrix.

Note: For 40G, IBM offers DAC cables up to 3 M. QSFP+ base transceivers are included on each end of these cables. See FC EB2B and EB2H for a 1 M and 3 M copper cables.
Transceivers

IBM qualifies and supports QSFP28 optical transceiver (FC EB59) to install into the adapter. Customers can also use their own optical cabling and QSP28 optical transceiver for the other end. This is a 100GBASE-SR4 based active optical transceiver capable up to 100 M through the OM4 cable or 70 M through OM3 cable. Either one or both of the adapter's two QSP28 ports can be populated. When two ports are filled, both can have copper cables or optical cables. Additionally, one of the cables can be copper and the other can be optical. IBM® also offers QSFP+ optical transceiver (FC EB27) to install into the adapter and allowing the customer to use their own optical cabling and QSFP+ optical transceiver for the other end.

Cable and transceiver matrix
Table 1. Cable and transceiver matrix
Feature Description
EB59

100GBASE-SR4 optical transceiver MTP/MPO cable (purchased separately)

  • FC EB2J - 10 M
  • FC EB2K - 30 M
EB5J QSFP28 Passive Copper 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - .5 M
EB5K QSFP28 Passive Copper 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 1 M
EB5L QSFP28 Passive Copper 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 1.5 M
EB5M QSFP28 Passive Copper 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 2 M
EB5R QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 3 M
EB5S QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 5 M
EB5T QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 10 M
EB5U QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 15 M
EB5V QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 20 M
EB5W QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 30 M
EB5X QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 50 M
EB5Y QSFP28 AOC 100 Gb Ethernet Cable - 100 M
EB2B 1 M Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+
EB2H 3 M Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+
EB27

QSFP+ 40G BASE-SR4 optical transceiver MTP/MPO cable (purchased separately)

  • FC EB2J - 10 M
  • FC EB2K - 30 M
Voltage
3.3 V, 12 V
Form factor

Short, with full-height tailstock ( FC EC66)

Short, low-profile (FC EC67)

Attributes provided
PCI Express 4.0 (up to 16GT/s) x16
PCIe Gen 4.0 compliant (1.1, 2.0, and 3.0 compatible)
RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
Dual-port of 100 Gb/s Ethernet per port
NIC and RoCE are concurrently supported
RoCE supported on linux and AIX (7.2, and later)
NIC supported on all OSes
TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
LSO, LRO, and checksum offload
NIM boot support
The adapter is based on the Mellanox ConnectX-5 adapter, which uses the ConnectX-5 EN Network Controller
Backward compatible with 40 Gb Ethernet when using compatible cables and transceivers
Improves performance and scalability by offloading the CPU from I/O networking tasks
Minimizes CPU overhead by more efficiently using memory access
PowerVM SR-IOV support. For more information see, PowerVM® SR-IOV FAQs.

Operating system or partition requirements

If you are installing a new feature, ensure that you have the software that is required to support the new feature and you must determine any prerequisites that must be met for this feature and the attached devices. For information about operating system and partition requirements, see one of the following topics: