Topic
1 reply Latest Post - ‏2013-10-10T16:29:49Z by nagger
AIXMAN
AIXMAN
1 Post
ACCEPTED ANSWER

Pinned topic nmon_analyser v3.4a WLM Classes error (regretion from fix IZ48209)?

‏2013-10-02T21:37:41Z |

I'm running nmon_analizer v3.4a on .nmon files generated by topas_nmon (bos.perf.tools 5.3.10.0), corresponding to AIX 5.3 TL10 SP1.

The tool looks to work Ok but, in WLM Tabs, there are no names for the classes.; It only shows numbers...

 

I saw there was a bug in versions previous to TL5 SP5, but it seems to be happening in later versions too.

I tryed with different versións of the tool (nmon_analyzer) such as 3.2.7, 3.3 and 3.4a...

 

Is all data I've gattered useless? can I fix the data? Is this a nmon_analizer problem or is a problem from topas_nmon?

Best regards.

  • nagger
    nagger
    1631 Posts
    ACCEPTED ANSWER

    Re: nmon_analyser v3.4a WLM Classes error (regretion from fix IZ48209)?

    ‏2013-10-10T16:29:49Z  in response to AIXMAN

    Hi,

    This is a pretty ancient AIX version = May 2009, I think all AIX 5.3 users should have upgraded to TL12 by now!

    Why don't you look at the .nmon file to see if the problem numbers appear in the file?

    It is just a text file and you can edit it with vi.

    Look for or grep out the lines starting with WPAR,  like

    WPARCPU,Physical CPU by WPAR p10,my_wpar,second_wpar
    WPARMEM,Memory MB by WPAR p10,my_wpar,second_wpar
    WPARCPU,T0001,0.00,0.00
    WPARMEM,T0001,44.71,20.38
    WLMCPU,CPU percent for 5 Classes p10,Unclassified,Unmanaged,Default,Shared,System
    WLMMEM,Memory percent for 5 Classes p10,Unclassified,Unmanaged,Default,Shared,System
    WLMBIO,Block IO percent for 5 Classes p10,Unclassified,Unmanaged,Default,Shared,System
    WLMCPU,T0001,0,1,2,0,1142
    WLMMEM,T0001,187,1926,346,142,1355
    WLMBIO,T0001,0,0,0,0,654

     

    WPARCPU,T0002,98.50,0.00
    WPARMEM,T0002,70.01,20.38
    WLMCPU,T0002,0,1,1,0,882
    WLMMEM,T0002,187,1926,346,142,1358
    WLMBIO,T0002,0,0,0,0,444


    etc.

    If there are simple text errors or comma problems you can fix them up with a script

    Best of luck, Nigel