IBM Storage Networking SAN128B-6 high-density switch scales easily to support demanding workloads and data center consolidation

IBM Latin America Hardware Announcement LG20-0117
October 13, 2020

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewPublicationsPublications
Key requirementsKey requirementsTechnical informationTechnical information
Planned availability datePlanned availability dateTerms and conditionsTerms and conditions
DescriptionDescriptionPricesPrices
Product numberProduct numberLatin America distributionLatin America distribution


At a glance

Top rule

IBM® Storage Networking SAN128B-6 enables the following capabilities:

  • Adapt to storage growth and demanding workloads with a high-density, 128-port 32 Gbps b-type Gen 6 Fibre Channel switch
  • Optimize performance and enhance reliability with advanced monitoring for NVMe
  • Integrate NVMe-ready solutions without a rip and replace
  • Simplify end-to-end management of large-scale environments and accelerate operations by automating repetitive tasks
  • Provide proactive, real-time monitoring and alerting of storage input/output (I/O), health, and performance with integrated network sensors
  • Enable virtual machine (VM) visibility in a storage fabric to monitor and optimize performance and identify anomalies


Back to topBack to top

Overview

Top rule

IBM Storage Networking SAN128B-6 Fibre Channel switch provides the tools to optimize NVMe storage and automate storage area network (SAN) management tasks. It is a high port density building block with a management platform designed to support application, data, and storage growth. As an NVMe-ready switch, SAN128B-6 enables organizations to seamlessly integrate b-type Gen 6 Fibre Channel networks with the next generation of flash storage, without a disruptive rip and replace.

SAN128B-6 features integrated network sensors for advanced monitoring of NVMe workloads, helping to ensure optimal performance. SAN128B-6 also delivers new automation capabilities that enable DevOps resources to automate and orchestrate SAN resources through open application programming interfaces (APIs) and the Ansible® automation engine.



Back to topBack to top

Key requirements

Top rule

IBM Storage Networking b-type SAN switch and director family supports Fibre Channel connectivity for servers and storage. IBM Storage Networking SAN128B-6 (8960-F97 and 8960-N97) supports all features and functions listed, and requires Fabric OS level 8.2.0, or later.

For a list of supported servers and storage systems, see the Hardware requirements



Back to topBack to top

Planned availability date

Top rule

November 20, 2020



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

Data centers are under pressure to deliver maximum performance, business intelligence, and operational efficiency to address exponential data growth and dynamic business demands. To gain the performance required, organizations are transitioning to the all-flash data center, which requires a modern storage network that can keep pace with innovations in compute and storage resources. By modernizing the SAN, organizations will be able to maximize productivity and increase the efficiency of their storage investments, even as they rapidly scale their environments. The addition of automation technology to Gen 6 Fibre Channel will transform SAN management by simplifying operations and freeing up resources to focus on business optimization and revenue opportunities.

With b-type automation, organizations can quickly and reliably perform resource-intensive tasks, such as provisioning, and operationalize the continuous monitoring of the network so that tasks can be completed in a fraction of the time. By combining a robust set of data collecting capabilities with automation, organizations can automate repetitive daily tasks and deliver consistent performance by eliminating human error.

With SAN128B-6, organizations can seamlessly transition to an all-flash data center and build a foundation to support future innovation and operational efficiency.

Simple and elegant scalability with industry-leading port density

SAN128B-6 enterprise-class switches deliver industry-leading port density with 128 Fibre Channel ports in an elegant 2U form factor. Organizations can increase scalability and optimize space utilization. With ninety-six 32 Gbps enhanced small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) ports and eight 4×32 Gbps Q-Flex ports, the compact design of the switch enables data centers to scale efficiently and deliver more connectivity with fewer switches. Built to support maximum flexibility and dense Fibre Channel fabrics, the SAN128B-6 switch offers cost-effective, pay-as-you-grow scalability, expanding from 48 to 128 ports with Ports on Demand (PoD).

Simplify and consolidate cabling with flexible Q-Flex ports

Q-Flex ports are available for flexible inter-switch link (ISL) and device connectivity with industry-leading 128 Gbps or 32 Gbps speeds. These ports are designed to support single quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) connections or fan out to four standard SFP+ connections, enabling administrators to simplify cabling infrastructure. The PoD feature of the SAN128B-6 gives organizations the flexibility to mix and add Q-Flex ports at any time.

Each Q-Flex port can support 128 Gbps parallel Fibre Channel for device or ISL connectivity with MTP/MPO cables, MTP/MPO to LC breakout cables, or patch panels, enabling administrators to consolidate and simplify cabling infrastructure. Each Q-Flex port is capable of 4×32 Gbps, 4×16 Gbps, 4×8 Gbps, or 4×4 Gbps Fibre Channel speeds. Q-Flex ports can be used to form dense, high-performance ISLs between SAN128B-6 and the 32 Gbps high-density 128 port blade in b-type Gen 6 directors, freeing up SFP+ ports for device connectivity. The switch also provides ISL trunking for up to eight ports between a pair of switches to form a single logical ISL.

In addition to offering 128 32 Gbps ports, SAN128B-6 delivers Gen 6 Fibre Channel performance to support growing and dynamic workloads. This level of performance is achieved through a combination of market-leading low latency and up to 566 million frames switched per second, shattering application performance barriers with up to 200 million I/O operations per second (IOPS). At the same time, port-to-port latency is minimized to less than 780 ns through the use of cut-through switching. As a result, SAN128B-6 provides both elegant scalability and powerful performance to stay ahead of the demands of flash storage workloads.

To support higher data volumes over long distances, SAN218B-6 delivers up to 384 Gbps of combined in-flight encryption and 192 Gbps of in-flight data compression to optimize bandwidth and minimize the risk of unauthorized access. In addition, internal fault-tolerant and enterprise-class reliability, availability, and serviceability features help minimize downtime to support growing mission-critical environments.

Increase productivity with simple and open automation

IT organizations spend nearly half of their time performing repetitive daily management tasks, such as zoning, inventory reporting, and operational validation checks. By automating these repetitive tasks, IT organizations can significantly improve their efficiency and dramatically decrease the risk of operational mistakes. Automation in large-scale IT environments integrates diverse infrastructure components with consistency and predictability to deliver greater operational efficiency and agility. With more than 20 years of b-type storage networking, IBM Storage understands the nuances that go into infrastructure management and what tasks can benefit from automation. By integrating representational state transfer (RESTful) APIs directly into its b-type Storage Networking switch and management product portfolio, IBM delivers a broad range of choices to enable any SAN management solution. IT organizations that couple robust IBM data collection capabilities with automation and orchestration tools (such as Ansible) gain the ability to automate configuration tasks and the visibility to monitor and detect any performance or health changes.

IBM b-type storage networking automation solutions are based on these pillars:

  • Make standard RESTful APIs available directly from the switch to automate repetitive daily tasks, such as fabric inventory, provisioning, and operational state monitoring
  • Integrate systems rapidly with open-source PyFOS, a Python language, to simplify common SAN management practices
  • Leverage Ansible to easily scale automation and orchestration across the entire infrastructure

Gen 6 Fibre Channel

IBM Storage Networking b-type Gen 6 Fibre Channel is the purpose-built network infrastructure for mission-critical storage, delivering NVMe-ready performance, advanced automation, and comprehensive management to accelerate application performance and drive always-on business operations. IBM Storage Networking SAN128B-6 switch with Gen 6 Fibre Channel and Fabric Vision technology delivers outstanding 32/128 Gbps performance, industry-leading port density, and automated operations to support storage growth, demanding workloads, and data center consolidation.

Enhanced operational stability for always-on business operations

SAN128B-6 with Fabric Vision technology delivers a breakthrough hardware and software solution that helps simplify monitoring, increase operational stability, and dramatically reduce costs. Fabric Vision technology includes IO Insight® and VM Insight, which provide organizations with deeper visibility into both SCSI and NVMe traffic. This enhanced visibility enables administrators to quickly identify the problem and accelerate root-cause analysis for faster time to resolution. SAN128B-6 also optimizes the performance of NVMe over Fibre Channel by leveraging integrated, nonintrusive, real-time network monitoring and alerts. This proactive monitoring of NVMe traffic provides administrators with key insights for maintaining optimal network health and performance.

IO Insight proactively monitors I/O performance and behavior through integrated network sensors, providing deep insight into problems and helping to ensure service levels. This capability nondisruptively and nonintrusively gathers I/O statistics from any device port, then feeds them to a monitoring policy that sets thresholds and generates alerts. VM Insight applies IO Insight visibility for each VM. Integrated VM, application- and device-level I/O latency, and IOPS monitoring enable administrators to set the baseline for application performance and identify the VM or physical layer responsible for the degraded performance.

Innovative Fabric Vision monitoring, management, and diagnostic capabilities enable administrators to avoid problems before they impact operations. Additional Fabric Vision capabilities include:

  • Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS): Simplifies fabric-wide threshold configuration, monitoring, and alerting with prebuilt rule- or policy-based templates. Administrators can configure the entire fabric (or multiple fabrics) at one time using common rules and policies, or customize policies for specific ports or switch elements. In addition, administrators can use IO Insight metrics to set thresholds in MAPS policies in order to be notified of application, VM, and storage I/O performance degradation.
  • Fabric Performance Impact monitoring: Leverages predefined MAPS policies to automatically detect and alert administrators to different latency severity levels, and to identify slow drain devices that could impact network performance. This feature identifies various latency severity levels, pinpointing exactly which devices are causing or are impacted by a bottlenecked port, and quarantines slow-drain devices automatically to prevent buffer credit starvation.
  • Dashboards: Provides integrated dashboards that display an overall SAN health view, along with details on out-of-range conditions, helping administrators to easily identify trends and quickly pinpoint issues occurring on a switch or in a fabric.
  • Configuration and Operational Monitoring Policy Automation Services Suite (COMPASS): Simplifies deployment, safeguards consistency, and increases operational efficiencies of larger environments with automated switch and fabric configuration services. Administrators can configure a template or adopt an existing configuration to seamlessly deploy a configuration across the fabric. In addition, they can ensure that settings do not drift over time with COMPASS configuration and policy violation monitoring within Network Advisor dashboards.
  • ClearLink Diagnostics: Ensures optical and signal integrity for Fibre Channel optics and cables, simplifying deployment and support of high-performance fabrics. ClearLink Diagnostic Port (D_Port) is an advanced capability of Fibre Channel platforms.
  • Flow Vision: Enables administrators to identify, monitor and analyze specific application flows in order to simplify troubleshooting, maximize performance, avoid congestion, and optimize resources. Flow Vision includes:
    • Flow Monitor: Provides comprehensive visibility, automatic learning, and nondisruptive monitoring of a flow's performance. Administrators can monitor all flows from a specific host to multiple targets or volumes, from multiple hosts to a specific target/volume, or across a specific ISL. Additionally, they can perform volume-level monitoring of specific frame types to identify resource contention or congestion that is impacting application performance. With the IO Insight capability, administrators can monitor first I/O response time, I/O completion time, the number of pending I/O operations, and IOPS metrics for a flow from a specific host to a target or volume running SCSI or NVMe over Fibre Channel traffic. With VM Insight, administrators can monitor network throughput and I/O statistics for each VM.
    • Flow Learning: Enables administrators to nondisruptively discover all flows that go to or come from a specific host port or a storage port, or traverse ISLs/inter-fabric links (IFLs) or Fibre Channel over IP (FCIP) tunnels, to monitor fabric-wide application performance. Administrators can discover top and bottom bandwidth-consuming devices and manage capacity planning.
    • Flow Generator: Provides a built-in traffic generator for pretesting and validating the data center infrastructure for robustness, including route verification and integrity of optics, cables, ports, back-end connections, and ISLs, before deploying applications.
    • Flow Mirroring: Enables administrators to nondisruptively create copies of specific application and data flows or frame types that can be captured for in-depth analysis.
  • Forward Error Correction (FEC): Enables recovery from bit errors in a data stream, enhancing transmission reliability and performance. FEC is mandatory in Gen 6 links with more robust error recovery to support 32 Gbps performance.
  • Credit Loss Recovery: Automatically detects and recovers buffer credit loss at the virtual channel level, providing protection against performance degradation and enhancing application availability.

Machine type models 8960-F97, 8960-N97, and all of their related features are not available in Bolivia, Brazil, Haiti, Honduras, and Venezuela.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

A US Section 508 Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance can be found on the IBM Accessibility website.



Back to topBack to top

Product number

Top rule

The following are newly announced features and models on the specified models of the IBM System Storage 8960 machine type:

Description Machine type Model Feature
IBM Storage Networking SAN128B-6 8960 F97  
TAA Compliance 8960 F97 0983
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8960 F97 2300
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 F97 2301
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 F97 2308
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 F97 2309
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8960 F97 2602
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 F97 2603
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km SW 8960 F97 2609
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km LW 8960 F97 2610
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 F97 2612
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 F97 2613
F97 48 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 F97 2650
F97 96 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 F97 2651
16 Gbps 25 km ELW SFP+ 8960 F97 2886
SFP+ Transceiver 32Gbps ELW 25km 8960 F97 2887
128Gbps SW QSFP 8960 F97 2890
4 x 32Gbps 2km QSFP 8960 F97 2891
OM3 Cable LC/LC 10 m 8960 F97 5810
OM4 Cable LC/LC 8m 8960 F97 5811
OM4 Breakout Cable, 2m 8960 F97 5813
OM3 Cable LC/LC 5m 8960 F97 5835
OM3 Cable LC/LC 25m 8960 F97 5845
Mid-Mount Telco Rack Kit 8960 F97 5912
SAN128B-6 24 Port 32Gbps SW Upgrade 8960 F97 7500
SAN128B-6 32 Port 32Gbps QSFP Upgrade 8960 F97 7501
SAN128B-6 QSFP Port Activation 8960 F97 7502
24 Port Activation 8960 F97 7503
Integrated Routing 8960 F97 7504
SAN128B-6 Enterprise Bundle 8960 F97 7505
16Gbps 100m QSFP 8960 F97 7878
Desktop Install Power Cord 8960 F97 9205
Power Cord 125V, 10A, 2.8M Group 1 8960 F97 9800
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP2 8960 F97 9820
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M DENMARK 8960 F97 9821
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP3 8960 F97 9825
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M ISRAEL 8960 F97 9827
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M SWITZ. 8960 F97 9828
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP4 8960 F97 9829
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP5 8960 F97 9830
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M AUST.,NZ 8960 F97 9831
PWRCORD 250V, 10A, 2.8m URUGUAY,ARGENT.,PARAG 8960 F97 9834
PWRCORD 250V,6A,2.8M PROFCHINA 8960 F97 9840
Shipping and Handling NC 8960 F97 AG00
Shipping charge 8960 F97 AGFG
IBM Storage Networking SAN128B-6 8960 N97  
TAA Compliance 8960 N97 0983
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8960 N97 2300
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 N97 2301
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 N97 2308
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 N97 2309
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8960 N97 2602
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 N97 2603
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km SW 8960 N97 2609
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km LW 8960 N97 2610
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 N97 2612
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 N97 2613
N97 48 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 N97 2653
16 Gbps 25 km ELW SFP+ 8960 N97 2886
SFP+ Transceiver 32Gbps ELW 25km 8960 N97 2887
128Gbps SW QSFP 8960 N97 2890
4 x 32Gbps 2km QSFP 8960 N97 2891
OM3 Cable LC/LC 10 m 8960 N97 5810
OM4 Cable LC/LC 8m 8960 N97 5811
OM4 Breakout Cable, 2m 8960 N97 5813
OM3 Cable LC/LC 5m 8960 N97 5835
OM3 Cable LC/LC 25m 8960 N97 5845
Mid-Mount Telco Rack Kit 8960 N97 5912
SAN128B-6 24 Port 32Gbps SW Upgrade 8960 N97 7500
SAN128B-6 32 Port 32Gbps QSFP Upgrade 8960 N97 7501
SAN128B-6 QSFP Port Activation 8960 N97 7502
24 Port Activation 8960 N97 7503
Integrated Routing 8960 N97 7504
SAN128B-6 Enterprise Bundle 8960 N97 7505
16Gbps 100m QSFP 8960 N97 7878
Desktop Install Power Cord 8960 N97 9205
Power Cord 125V, 10A, 2.8M Group 1 8960 N97 9800
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP2 8960 N97 9820
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M DENMARK 8960 N97 9821
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP3 8960 N97 9825
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M ISRAEL 8960 N97 9827
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M SWITZ. 8960 N97 9828
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP4 8960 N97 9829
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP5 8960 N97 9830
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M AUST.,NZ 8960 N97 9831
PWRCORD 250V, 10A, 2.8m URUGUAY,ARGENT.,PARAG 8960 N97 9834
PWRCORD 250V,6A,2.8M PROFCHINA 8960 N97 9840
Shipping and Handling NC 8960 N97 AG00
Shipping charge 8960 N97 AGFG



Back to topBack to top

Publications

Top rule

For additional information, including details about supported host systems, SAN components, and storage systems, go to the IBM Storage Networking SAN b-type family website.

To access the IBM Publications Center Portal, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, which can currently be downloaded.


National language support

Not applicable



Back to topBack to top

Services

Top rule

IBM Systems Lab Services

IBM Systems Lab Services offers a wide array of services available for your enterprise. It brings expertise on the latest technologies from the IBM development community and can help with your most difficult technical challenges.

IBM Systems Lab Services exists to help you successfully implement emerging technologies so as to accelerate your return on investment and improve your satisfaction with your IBM systems and solutions. Services examples include initial implementation, integration, migration, and skills transfer on IBM systems solution capabilities and recommended practices. IBM Systems Lab Services is one of the service organizations of IBM's world-renowned IBM Systems Group development labs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an on-demand business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the IBM Global Technology Services® website.

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Business Continuity website.

Details on education offerings related to specific products can be found on the IBM Training website.



Back to topBack to top

Technical information

Top rule

Specified operating environment

Homologation

This product is not certified for direct connection by any means whatsoever to interfaces of public telecommunications networks. Certification may be required by law prior to making any such connection. Contact an IBM representative or reseller for any questions.

Hardware requirements

Specific details about supported operating system releases are available at the IBM Storage Networking b-type SAN family website.

Software requirements

Specific details about supported operating system releases are available at the IBM Storage Networking b-type SAN family website.

Planning information

Cable orders

The following OM3 and OM4 cables can be ordered:

  • OM3 Cable LC/LC 10 m (#5810)
  • OM3 Cable LC/LC 5 m (#5835)
  • OM3 Cable LC/LC 25 m (#5845)
  • OM4 Cable LC/LC 8 m (#5811)
  • OM4 Breakout Cable, 2 m (#5813)

Security, auditability, and control

The client is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.

IBM Systems Lab Services

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.



Back to topBack to top

Terms and conditions

Top rule

Volume orders

Contact your IBM representative.

Products - terms and conditions

Warranty period
Warranty and additional coverage options Coverage summary1
Warranty Period:

Service Level:
1 year2

IBM On-Site Limited, 9x5 Next Business Day
Service upgrade options  
Warranty Service Upgrade IBM On-Site Repair, 9x5 Same Day3 and 24x7 Same Day options
Maintenance Services (Post-Warranty): IBM On-Site Repair, Next Business Day and Same Day options
IBM Hardware Maintenance Services - Committed maintenance4 Yes
1 See complete coverage details below
2 Warranty period in Turkey is 2 years
3 Offered in US and EMEA only
4 Not offered in the US

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or IBM. An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to the full warranty period specified by IBM. An IBM part or feature that replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature are the same as those for the machine in which it is installed.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of warranty service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone, or electronically through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. If applicable to your product, parts considered Client Replaceable Units (CRUs) will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty service.

Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information.

CRU Service

IBM provides replacement CRUs to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request. CRUs are designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU.

Tier 1 (mandatory) CRU

Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation.

Tier 2 (optional) CRU

You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU. You may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following parts have been designated as Tier 1 CRUs:

  • Fiber optic cables
  • Transceivers
  • Service kit
  • Slide mounting kit
  • PDU jumpers
  • Power supply
  • Fan
CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Service level is:

  • 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, next business day response. Calls must be received by 3:00 PM local time in order to qualify for next business day response.

CRU and Machine Exchange Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will initiate shipment of a replacement machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification of operation. You must pack the failed machine into the shipping container that contained the replacement machine and return the failed machine to IBM. Transportation charges, both ways, are paid by IBM. You may be charged for the replacement machine if IBM does not receive the failed machine within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.


Advanced Part Exchange warranty service

Use the Advanced Part Exchange warranty service to order and track replacement parts directly under Client Replaceable Unit or Parts Only Service following procedures that are provided by IBM. Replacement parts are shipped to your location for you to install. IBM will use commercially reasonable delivery methods to ship the replacement part for NBD delivery. Advanced Part Exchange warranty service is not available in all countries. You must be approved and registered to use this service. Contact your IBM representative or your reseller for further information.

Warranty service

IBM is now shipping machines with selected non-IBM parts that contain an IBM field replaceable unit (FRU) part number label. These parts are to be serviced during the IBM machine warranty period. IBM is covering the service on these selected non-IBM parts as an accommodation to their clients, and normal warranty service procedures for the IBM machine apply.

International Warranty Service

International Warranty Service allows you to relocate any machine that is eligible for International Warranty Service and receive continued warranty service in any country where the IBM machine is serviced. If you move your machine to a different country, you are required to report the machine information to your Business Partner or IBM representative.

The warranty service type and the service level provided in the servicing country may be different from that provided in the country in which the machine was purchased. Warranty service will be provided with the prevailing warranty service type and service level available for the eligible machine type in the servicing country, and the warranty period observed will be that of the country in which the machine was purchased.

The following types of information can be found on the International Warranty Service website:

  • Machine warranty entitlement and eligibility
  • Directory of contacts by country with technical support contact information
  • Announcement Letters
Warranty service upgrades

During the warranty period, warranty service upgrades provide an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. See the Warranty services section for additional details.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

Maintenance service options
CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose. The following on-site response-time objectives are available as warranty service upgrades for your machine. Available offerings are:

  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, same day response. Monday-Sunday 00:00-24:00, 365 days a year

Client Replaceable Units (CRUs) may be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under the CRU and On-site Service level specified above. For additional information on the CRU Service, see the warranty information.


Maintenance services

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of maintenance service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically, through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of maintenance service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information. The following service selections are available as maintenance options for your machine type.

  • IBM On-Site Repair, Next Business Day Response Target, Monday-Friday. Calls must be received by 3:00 PM local time in order to qualify for next business day response.
  • IBM On-Site Repair, Same Day On-Site Response Target, Monday-Sunday 00:00-24:00, 365 days a year.


IBM Hardware Maintenance Services - Committed maintenance 4

Organizations can lose as much as USD100 million per year to downtime related to information and communications technology. IBM Hardware Maintenance Services -- committed maintenance can deliver various guaranteed hardware service for IBM equipment from the moment you call for support worldwide (based on the countries in which IBM has a presence) and around the clock. Through clear response targets and standardized service-delivery metrics, we help you optimize your IT infrastructure and reduce the threat of hardware-related outages.

For more information, see the Committed maintenance service levels for IBM hardware page.

4 Currently not available in the US

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Client Replaceable Unit (CRU) Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), and depending upon the maintenance service offerings in your geography, IBM will ship the replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, 1) return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and 2) you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

CRUs may be provided as part of the machine's standard maintenance service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under any of the On-site Service levels specified above.

CRU and Machine Exchange Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will initiate shipment of a replacement machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification of operation. You must pack the failed machine into the shipping container that contained the replacement machine and return the failed machine to IBM. Transportation charges, both ways, are paid by IBM. You may be charged for the replacement machine if IBM does not receive the failed machine within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.


Non-IBM parts service

Under certain conditions, IBM provides services for selected non-IBM parts at no additional charge for machines that are covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services.

This service includes hardware problem determination (PD) on the non-IBM parts (for example, adapter cards, PCMCIA cards, disk drives, memory) installed within IBM machines and provides the labor to replace the failing parts at no additional charge.

If IBM has a Technical Service Agreement with the manufacturer of the failing part, or if the failing part is an accommodations part (a part with an IBM FRU label), IBM may also source and replace the failing part at no additional charge. For all other non-IBM parts, clients are responsible for sourcing the parts. Installation labor is provided at no additional charge, if the machine is covered under a warranty service upgrade or a maintenance service.

Usage plan machine

No

IBM hourly service rate classification

Two

When a type of service involves the exchange of a machine part, the replacement may not be new, but will be in good working order.

General terms and conditions

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Client setup. Clients are responsible for installation according to the instructions IBM provides with the machine.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed Machine Code

IBM Machine Code is licensed for use by a customer on the IBM machine for which it was provided by IBM under the terms and conditions of the IBM License Agreement for Machine Code, to enable the machine to function in accordance with its specifications, and only for the capacity authorized by IBM and acquired by the customer. You can obtain the agreement from the License Agreement for Machine Code and Licensed Internal Code website.

Access to Machine Code updates is conditioned on entitlement and license validation in accordance with IBM policy and practice. IBM may verify entitlement through customer number, serial number, electronic restrictions, or any other means or methods employed by IBM in its discretion.

You may also obtain updated code by contacting your IBM representative.

If the machine does not function as warranted and your problem can be resolved through your application of downloadable Machine Code, you are responsible for downloading and installing these designated Machine Code changes as IBM specifies. If you would prefer, you may request IBM to install downloadable Machine Code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.

Educational allowance

Educational allowance: A reduced charge is available to qualified education customers. The educational allowance may not be added to any other discount or allowance.

The educational allowance is 15% for the products in this announcement.



Back to topBack to top

Prices

Top rule

For all local charges, contact your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner.

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified clients to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all client segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or go to the IBM Global Financing website for more information.

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government clients. Rates are based on a client's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.

Financing solutions from IBM Global Financing can help you stretch your budget and affordably acquire the new product. But beyond the initial acquisition, our end-to-end approach to IT management can also help keep your technologies current, reduce costs, minimize risk, and preserve your ability to make flexible equipment decisions throughout the entire technology lifecycle.



Back to topBack to top

Latin America distribution

Top rule

All Latin American countries except Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil, Cuba, Haiti, Honduras, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

Trademarks

IBM, Global Technology Services and Insight are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Ansible is a registered trademark of Red Hat Inc. in the U.S. and other countries.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Reference to other products in this announcement does not necessarily imply those products are announced, or intend to be announced, in your country. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM Directory of worldwide contacts