IBM Storage Networking SAN64B-6 delivers an ultra-dense and highly scalable enterprise-class switch

IBM Latin America Hardware Announcement LG20-0115
October 13, 2020

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewPublicationsPublications
Key requirementsKey requirementsTechnical informationTechnical information
Planned availability datePlanned availability dateTerms and conditionsTerms and conditions
DescriptionDescriptionPricesPrices
Product numberProduct numberLatin America distributionLatin America distribution


At a glance

Top rule

IBM® Storage Networking SAN64B-6 provides the following capabilities:

  • Delivers high scalability in an ultra-dense, 1U, 64-port switch to support high-density server virtualization, cloud architectures, and flash-based storage environments
  • Increases performance for demanding workloads across 32 Gbps links, shattering application performance barriers with up to 100 million input/output operations per second (IOPS)
  • Enables pay-as-you-grow scalability with 24 to 64 ports for on-demand flexibility
  • Detects degraded application performance with built-in device latency and IOPS metrics
  • Optimizes end-to-end performance and availability tuning with IO Insight® intelligence
  • Increases resiliency by automatically discovering and recovering from device or network errors
  • Leverages Fabric Vision technology to simplify administration, quickly resolve problems, increase uptime, and reduce costs
  • Simplifies troubleshooting with real-time and historical visibility in a single dashboard
  • Validates the physical infrastructure to ensure predictable performance prior to deployment


Back to topBack to top

Overview

Top rule

IBM Storage Networking SAN64B-6 switch is designed to meet the demands of hyper-scale virtualization, larger cloud infrastructures, and growing, flash-based storage environments by delivering market-leading Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and capabilities.

SAN64B-6 provides a high-density, storage networking building block for increased scalability to support growth, demanding workloads, and data center consolidation in small to large enterprise infrastructures. Delivering outstanding 32/128 Gbps performance, industry-leading port density, and built-in instrumentation, SAN64B-6 accelerates data access and drives always-on business.

SAN64B-6 is built for maximum flexibility, scalability, and ease of use. Organizations can scale from 24 to 64 ports with 48 enhanced small-form-factor pluggable (SFP+) ports and four Q-Flex ports, all in a 1U package. A simple deployment process and a point-and-click user interface make the switch easy to use. With SAN64B-6, organizations gain high-performance access to industry-leading storage technology and pay-as-you-grow scalability to support an evolving storage environment.



Back to topBack to top

Key requirements

Top rule

IBM Storage Networking b-type SAN switch and director family supports FC connectivity for servers and storage. IBM Storage Networking SAN64B-6 (8960-F65 and 8960-N65) supports all features and functions listed, and requires Fabric OS level 8.0.1, or later.

For a list of supported servers and storage systems, see the Hardware requirements section.



Back to topBack to top

Planned availability date

Top rule

November 20, 2020



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

Today's mission-critical storage environments require greater consistency, predictability, and performance to keep pace with growing business demands. Faced with explosive data growth, data centers need more input/output (I/O) capacity to accommodate massive amounts of data, applications, and workloads. In addition to this surge in data, collective expectations for availability continue to rise. Users expect applications to be available and accessible from anywhere, at any time, on any device.

To meet these dynamic and growing business demands, organizations need to deploy and scale-up applications quickly. As a result, many are moving to higher virtual machine densities to enable rapid deployment of new applications and deploying flash storage to help those applications scale to support thousands of users. To realize the full benefits of these architectures, organizations need the network to deliver the performance required by today's server and storage environments. By treating the network as a strategic part of a highly virtualized environment, organizations can increase optimization and efficiency as they rapidly scale their environments.

IBM Storage Networking SAN64B-6 switch is designed to meet the demands of hyperscale virtualization, larger cloud infrastructures, and growing flash-based storage environments by delivering market-leading, Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and capabilities.

SAN64B-6 offers a high-density storage networking building block for increased scalability to support growth, demanding workloads, and data center consolidation in small to large enterprise infrastructures. Delivering outstanding 32/128 Gbps performance, industry-leading port density, and built-in instrumentation, SAN64B-6 accelerates data access and drives always-on business.

SAN64B-6 is built for maximum flexibility, scalability, and ease of use. Organizations can scale from 24 to 64 ports with 48 enhanced SFP+ ports and four Q-Flex ports, all in a 1U package. A simplified deployment process and a point-and-click user interface make the switch easy to use. With SAN64B-6, organizations gain high-performance access to industry-leading storage technology and pay-as-you-grow scalability to support an evolving storage environment.

Maximize performance for application and solid-state storage architectures

Faced with unpredictable virtualized workloads and growing flash storage environments, organizations need to ensure that the network does not become a bottleneck. SAN64B-6 delivers increased performance for dynamic workloads through a combination of market-leading throughput and low latency across 32 Gbps and 128 Gbps links. SAN64B-6 shatters application performance barriers with up to 100 million IOPS and 700 nanoseconds latency to meet the demands of flash-based storage workloads. At the same time, port-to-port latency is minimized through the use of cut-through switching at 32 Gbps. The 48 SFP+ ports provide 32 Gbps connections and each Q-Flex port is capable of 128 Gbps parallel Fibre Channel for device or ISL connectivity, simplifying cabling infrastructure.

Administrators can achieve optimal bandwidth utilization, high availability, and load balancing by combining ISL connections in a 256 Gbps framed-based trunk with eight individual 32 Gbps SFP+ ports or two 128 Gbps quad small-form-factor pluggable (QSFP) ports. Moreover, exchange-based dynamic path selection optimizes fabric-wide performance and load balancing by automatically routing data to the most efficient, available path in the fabric.

Simplify scalability and management complexity

SAN64B-6 delivers up to 64 Fibre Channel ports in an efficiently designed 1U form factor for industry-leading space utilization for simple scalability and consolidation, reducing costs and complexity.

This enterprise-class switch offers pay-as-you-grow scalability with ports on demand (PoD) capability for quick, easy, and cost-effective scaling from 24 to 64 ports with a combination of 12-port SFP+ PoD and 16-port Q-Flex PoD upgrades. The 48 SFP+ ports supports 4, 8, 10, 16, and 32 Gbps Fibre Channel speeds, while each of the four Q-Flex ports supports 128 Gbps Fibre Channel speeds using QSFP optics to deliver 4 to 1 cable consolidation. With its flexible PoD capability, SAN64B-6 delivers excellent overall value and the agility needed to deliver rapid deployments to meet user demands and support higher growth.

Along with simplifying scalability, SAN64B-6 simplifies end-to-end network management by automating monitoring and diagnostics through Fabric Vision technology, deploying with the EZSwitchSetup wizard and validating cables, ports, and optics with the ClearLink Diagnostic Ports (D_Ports).

Gain control and insight to quickly identify problems and meet critical service-level agreements (SLAs)

With its Gen 6 built-in instrumentation technology, SAN64B-6 offers organizations the insight and control necessary to meet critical SLAs. IO Insight monitoring gathers statistics, such as device latency and IOPS metrics, for early detection of application and device-level performance degradations. Administrators can proactively monitor against SLAs, reduce time to resolution, obtain crucial insight for troubleshooting, and take action to optimize the end-to-end performance that ensures high availability.

IO Insight monitoring enables administrators to:

  • Gain deep insights into performance and availability across physical and virtual infrastructures
  • Identify issues quickly and understand key performance, health, and utilization trends
  • Monitor application flows with no physical taps, no downtime, and no disruption
  • Optimize performance and safeguard operational stability

Fabric Vision technology

Fabric Vision simplifies storage network monitoring by:

  • Deploying over 20 years of best practices with predefined thresholds and actions with a single click
  • Enabling real-time monitoring, alerting, and deep visibility into storage I/O health, performance, and latency metrics
  • Automatically detecting and alerting administrators to degraded storage performance to maintain SLA compliance
  • Displaying visibility into network health, performance, latency, and congestion issues

Fabric Vision increases operational stability by:

  • Avoiding up to 50% of common network problems with proactive monitoring and diagnostic tools
  • Identifying hotspots proactively and automatically mitigate network problems through intuitive reporting, trend analysis, and integrated actions
  • Reporting I/O patterns that deviate from expected behaviors for fault isolation and troubleshooting
  • Pinpointing resource contention, congestion, and errant devices to resolve application performance problems

Fabric Vision reduces costs by:

  • Eliminating nearly 50% of maintenance costs through automated testing and diagnostic tools that validate the health, reliability, and performance of the network prior to deployment
  • Saving up to millions of dollars on capital expense with instrumentation, monitoring, and diagnostics integrated in the b-type network eliminating the need for expensive third-party tools
  • Validating IT infrastructure to accelerate deployment, simplify support, and reduce costs
  • Optimizing storage performance by tuning device configurations with integrated I/O metrics

Simplified management and robust network analytics

Fabric Vision technology enables administrators to avoid problems before they impact operations, helping their organizations meet SLAs. Fabric Vision technology includes the following features:

  • IO Insight proactively monitors application- and device-level I/O to gain deep insights into performance and availability, ensuring predictable performance and operational stability.
  • Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS) leverages prebuilt, rule- and policy-based templates within MAPS to simplify fabric-wide threshold configuration, monitoring, and alerting.
  • Fabric Performance Impact (FPI) monitoring automatically detects and alerts administrators to different latency severity levels and identifies devices that could impact network performance.
  • Dashboards display an overall storage area network (SAN) health view, along with details on out-of-range conditions, to help administrators easily identify trends and quickly pinpoint issues.
  • Configuration and Operational Monitoring Policy Automation Services Suite (COMPASS) simplifies deployment, safeguards consistency, and increases operational efficiencies of larger environments with automated switch and fabric configuration services.
  • ClearLink Diagnostics ensures optical and signal integrity for Fibre Channel optics and cables, simplifying deployment and support of high-performance fabrics.
  • Flow Vision identifies, monitors, and analyzes specific application flows to simplify troubleshooting, maximize performance, avoid congestion, and optimize resources:
    • Flow Monitor delivers comprehensive visibility into data flows within the fabric between server hosts and storage targets, and across inter-switch links (ISLs), automatically learning the monitor flow performance to identify congestion impacting application performance.
    • Flow Generator is a built-in traffic generator for pretesting and validating the data center infrastructure for robustness, including optics, cables, ports, and ISL connections.
    • Flow Mirroring creates copies of specific application and data flows or frame types and forwards them to be captured for in-depth analysis.
  • Forward Error Correction (FEC) enables recovery from bit errors in device and ISL connections, enhancing transmission reliability and performance.
  • Credit Loss Recovery helps overcome performance degradation and congestion.

A building block for virtualized, private cloud storage

SAN64B-6 provides a critical building block for today's highly virtualized cloud environments. This is achieved by meeting the high-throughput demands of solid-state disks (SSDs), supporting multitenancy capabilities required in cloud environments, increasing security and efficiency with in-flight encryption, and providing data compression over ISL connections.

Access gateway mode

SAN64B-6 can be deployed as a full-fabric switch or as an access gateway using N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) standards. Access Gateway mode simplifies topologies and heterogeneous connectivity to other SAN fabrics by making the switch transparent to the SAN fabric, greatly reducing device management and allowing greater SAN scalability.

Machine type models 8960-F65, 8960-N65, and all of their related features are not available in Bolivia, Brazil, Haiti, Honduras, and Venezuela.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

A US Section 508 Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance can be found on the IBM Accessibility website.



Back to topBack to top

Product number

Top rule

The following are newly announced features and models on the specified models of the IBM System Storage 8960 machine type:

Description Machine type Model Feature
IBM Storage Networking SAN64B-6 8960 F65  
TAA Compliance 8960 F65 0983
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8960 F65 2300
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 F65 2301
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 F65 2308
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 F65 2309
SAN64B-6 12 Port 16Gbps SW Upgrade 8960 F65 2458
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8960 F65 2602
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 F65 2603
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km SW 8960 F65 2609
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km LW 8960 F65 2610
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 F65 2612
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 F65 2613
F65 24 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 F65 2632
F65 48 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 F65 2633
F65 24 x 16Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 F65 2656
16 Gbps 25 km ELW SFP+ 8960 F65 2886
SFP+ Transceiver 32Gbps ELW 25km 8960 F65 2887
128Gbps SW QSFP 8960 F65 2890
4 x 32Gbps 2km QSFP 8960 F65 2891
OM3 Cable LC/LC 10 m 8960 F65 5810
OM4 Cable LC/LC 8m 8960 F65 5811
OM4 Breakout Cable, 2m 8960 F65 5813
OM3 Cable LC/LC 5m 8960 F65 5835
OM3 Cable LC/LC 25m 8960 F65 5845
Mid-Mount Telco Rack Kit 8960 F65 5912
Integrated Routing 8960 F65 7407
SAN64B-6 Enterprise Bundle 8960 F65 7420
SAN64B-6 FICON® Enterprise Bundle 8960 F65 7421
SAN64B-6 12 Port 32Gbps SW Upgrade 8960 F65 7490
SAN64B-6 16 Port 128Gbps QSFP Upgrade 8960 F65 7495
12 Port Activation 8960 F65 7496
SAN64B-6 QSFP Port activation 8960 F65 7497
16Gbps 100m QSFP 8960 F65 7878
Desktop Install Power Cord 8960 F65 9205
Power Cord 125V, 10A, 2.8M Group 1 8960 F65 9800
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP2 8960 F65 9820
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M DENMARK 8960 F65 9821
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP3 8960 F65 9825
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M ISRAEL 8960 F65 9827
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M SWITZ. 8960 F65 9828
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP4 8960 F65 9829
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP5 8960 F65 9830
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M AUST.,NZ 8960 F65 9831
PWRCORD 250V, 10A, 2.8m URUGUAY,ARGENT.,PARAG 8960 F65 9834
PWRCORD 250V,6A,2.8M PROFCHINA 8960 F65 9840
Shipping and Handling NC 8960 F65 AG00
Shipping Charge 8960 F65 AGFD
IBM Storage Networking SAN64B-6 8960 N65  
TAA Compliance 8960 N65 0983
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8960 N65 2300
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 N65 2301
SFP+ Transceiver 32 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 N65 2308
SFP Transceiver 32 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 N65 2309
SAN64B-6 12 Port 16Gbps SW Upgrade 8960 N65 2458
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8960 N65 2602
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps SW 8-Pack 8960 N65 2603
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km SW 8960 N65 2609
SFP+ 10 Gbps 10 km LW 8960 N65 2610
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8960 N65 2612
SFP+ Transceiver 16 Gbps 10Km LW 8-Pack 8960 N65 2613
N65 24 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 N65 2636
N65 48 x 32Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 N65 2637
N65 24 x 16Gbps SW SFP Bundle 2 8960 N65 2657
16 Gbps 25 km ELW SFP+ 8960 N65 2886
SFP+ Transceiver 32Gbps ELW 25km 8960 N65 2887
128Gbps SW QSFP 8960 N65 2890
4 x 32Gbps 2km QSFP 8960 N65 2891
OM3 Cable LC/LC 10 m 8960 N65 5810
OM4 Cable LC/LC 8m 8960 N65 5811
OM4 Breakout Cable, 2m 8960 N65 5813
OM3 Cable LC/LC 5m 8960 N65 5835
OM3 Cable LC/LC 25m 8960 N65 5845
Mid-Mount Telco Rack Kit 8960 N65 5912
Integrated Routing 8960 N65 7407
SAN64B-6 Enterprise Bundle 8960 N65 7420
SAN64B-6 FICON Enterprise Bundle 8960 N65 7421
SAN64B-6 12 Port 32Gbps SW Upgrade 8960 N65 7490
SAN64B-6 16 Port 128Gbps QSFP Upgrade 8960 N65 7495
12 Port Activation 8960 N65 7496
SAN64B-6 QSFP Port activation 8960 N65 7497
16Gbps 100m QSFP 8960 N65 7878
Desktop Install Power Cord 8960 N65 9205
Power Cord 125V, 10A, 2.8M Group 1 8960 N65 9800
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP2 8960 N65 9820
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M DENMARK 8960 N65 9821
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP3 8960 N65 9825
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M ISRAEL 8960 N65 9827
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M SWITZ. 8960 N65 9828
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP4 8960 N65 9829
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M GROUP5 8960 N65 9830
PWRCORD 250V,10A,2.8M AUST.,NZ 8960 N65 9831
PWRCORD 250V, 10A, 2.8m URUGUAY,ARGENT.,PARAG 8960 N65 9834
PWRCORD 250V,6A,2.8M PROFCHINA 8960 N65 9840
Shipping and Handling NC 8960 N65 AG00
Shipping Charge 8960 N65 AGFD



Back to topBack to top

Publications

Top rule

For additional information, including details about supported host systems, SAN components, and storage systems, go to the IBM Storage Networking SAN b-type family website.

To access the IBM Publications Center Portal, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, which can currently be downloaded.


National language support

Not applicable



Back to topBack to top

Services

Top rule

IBM Systems Lab Services

IBM Systems Lab Services offers a wide array of services available for your enterprise. It brings expertise on the latest technologies from the IBM development community and can help with your most difficult technical challenges.

IBM Systems Lab Services exists to help you successfully implement emerging technologies so as to accelerate your return on investment and improve your satisfaction with your IBM systems and solutions. Services examples include initial implementation, integration, migration, and skills transfer on IBM systems solution capabilities and recommended practices. IBM Systems Lab Services is one of the service organizations of IBM's world-renowned IBM Systems Group development labs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.

Global Technology Services

IBM services include business consulting, outsourcing, hosting services, applications, and other technology management.

These services help you learn about, plan, install, manage, or optimize your IT infrastructure to be an on-demand business. They can help you integrate your high-speed networks, storage systems, application servers, wireless protocols, and an array of platforms, middleware, and communications software for IBM and many non-IBM offerings. IBM is your one-stop shop for IT support needs.

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the IBM Global Technology Services® website.

For details on available IBM Business Continuity and Recovery Services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Business Continuity website.

Details on education offerings related to specific products can be found on the IBM Training website.



Back to topBack to top

Technical information

Top rule

Specified operating environment

Physical specifications
  • Width: 440 mm (17.32 in.)
  • Depth: 355.6 mm (14 in.)
  • Height: 43.9 mm (1.73 in.)
  • Weight: 7.73 kg (17 lb) with two power supplies and zero transceivers

To assure installability and serviceability in non-IBM industry-standard racks, review the installation planning information for any product-specific installation requirements.

Operating environment
  • Temperature:
    • Operating environment: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    • Nonoperating environment: -25°C to 70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
  • Relative humidity:
    • Operating environment: 10% to 85%
    • Nonoperating environment: 10% to 90%
  • Operating altitude: Up to 3,000 m (9,842 ft)
  • Storage altitude: Up to 12 km (39,370 ft)
  • Shock:
    • Operating: Up to 20 G, 6 ms half-sine
    • Nonoperating: 33G, 11 ms half-sine, 3/eg axis
  • Heat dissipation: 64 ports at 716 BTU per hour
  • Power:
    • AC input: 90 V to 264 V, 3.5 A
    • AC input line frequency: 47 Hz to 63 Hz
    • AC power consumption:
      • Empty chassis: 85 W
      • Fully populated 204 W
Homologation

This product is not certified for direct connection by any means whatsoever to interfaces of public telecommunications networks. Certification may be required by law prior to making any such connection. Contact an IBM representative or reseller for any questions.

Hardware requirements

Specific details about supported operating system releases are available at the IBM Storage Networking b-type SAN family website.

Software requirements

Specific details about supported operating system releases are available at the IBM Storage Networking b-type SAN family website.

Planning information

Cable orders

The following OM3 and OM4 cables can be ordered:

  • OM3 Cable LC/LC 10 m (#5810)
  • OM3 Cable LC/LC 5 m (#5835)
  • OM3 Cable LC/LC 25 m (#5845)
  • OM4 Cable LC/LC 8 m (#5811)
  • OM4 Breakout Cable, 2 m (#5813)

Security, auditability, and control

The client is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.

IBM Systems Lab Services

For details on available services, contact your IBM representative or go to the Lab Services website.



Back to topBack to top

Terms and conditions

Top rule

Volume orders

Contact your IBM representative.

Products - terms and conditions

Warranty period
Warranty and additional coverage options Coverage summary1
Warranty Period:

Service Level:
1 year2

IBM On-Site Limited, 9x5 Next Business Day
Service upgrade options  
Warranty Service Upgrade IBM On-Site Repair, 9x5 Same Day3 and 24x7 Same Day options
Maintenance Services (Post-Warranty) IBM On-Site Repair, Next-Business-Day and Same Day options
IBM Hardware Maintenance Services - Committed maintenance4 Yes
1 See complete coverage details below
2 Warranty period in Turkey is two years
3 Only offered in US and EMEA
4 Not offered in the US

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or IBM. An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to the full warranty period specified by IBM. An IBM part or feature that replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature are the same as those for the machine in which it is installed.

Warranty service

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of warranty service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone, or electronically through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. If applicable to your product, parts considered Client Replaceable Units (CRUs) will be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty service.

Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of warranty service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information.

CRU Service

IBM provides replacement CRUs to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request. CRUs are designated as being either a Tier 1 (mandatory) or a Tier 2 (optional) CRU.

Tier 1 (mandatory) CRU

Installation of Tier 1 CRUs, as specified in this announcement, is your responsibility. If IBM installs a Tier 1 CRU at your request, you will be charged for the installation.

Tier 2 (optional) CRU

You may install a Tier 2 CRU yourself or request IBM to install it, at no additional charge.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day (NBD) delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU. You may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

The following parts have been designated as Tier 1 CRUs:

  • Fiber optic cables
  • Transceivers
  • Service kit
  • Slide mounting kit
  • PDU jumpers
  • Power supply
  • Fan
CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Service level is:

  • 9 hours per day, Monday through Friday, excluding holidays, next business day response. Calls must be received by 3:00 PM local time in order to qualify for next business day response.

CRU and Machine Exchange Service

At IBM's discretion, you will receive specified CRU service, or IBM will initiate shipment of a replacement machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification of operation. You must pack the failed machine into the shipping container that contained the replacement machine and return the failed machine to IBM. Transportation charges, both ways, are paid by IBM. You may be charged for the replacement machine if IBM does not receive the failed machine within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.


Advanced Part Exchange warranty service

Use the Advanced Part Exchange warranty service to order and track replacement parts directly under Client Replaceable Unit or Parts Only Service following procedures that are provided by IBM. Replacement parts are shipped to your location for you to install. IBM will use commercially reasonable delivery methods to ship the replacement part for NBD delivery. Advanced Part Exchange warranty service is not available in all countries. You must be approved and registered to use this service. Contact your IBM representative or your reseller for further information.

Warranty service

IBM is now shipping machines with selected non-IBM parts that contain an IBM field replaceable unit (FRU) part number label. These parts are to be serviced during the IBM machine warranty period. IBM is covering the service on these selected non-IBM parts as an accommodation to their clients, and normal warranty service procedures for the IBM machine apply.

International Warranty Service

International Warranty Service allows you to relocate any machine that is eligible for International Warranty Service and receive continued warranty service in any country where the IBM machine is serviced. If you move your machine to a different country, you are required to report the machine information to your Business Partner or IBM representative.

The warranty service type and the service level provided in the servicing country may be different from that provided in the country in which the machine was purchased. Warranty service will be provided with the prevailing warranty service type and service level available for the eligible machine type in the servicing country, and the warranty period observed will be that of the country in which the machine was purchased.

The following types of information can be found on the International Warranty Service website

  • Machine warranty entitlement and eligibility
  • Directory of contacts by country with technical support contact information
  • Announcement Letters
Warranty service upgrades

During the warranty period, warranty service upgrades provide an enhanced level of On-site Service for an additional charge. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. See the Warranty services section for additional details.

IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically by access to an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts.

Maintenance service options
CRU and On-site Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose. The following on-site response-time objectives are available as warranty service upgrades for your machine. Available offerings are:

  • 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, same day response. Monday-Sunday 00:00-24:00, 365 days a year

Client Replaceable Units (CRUs) may be provided as part of the machine's standard warranty CRU Service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under the CRU and On-site Service level specified above. For additional information on the CRU Service, see the warranty information.


Maintenance services

If required, IBM provides repair or exchange service depending on the types of maintenance service specified for the machine. IBM will attempt to resolve your problem over the telephone or electronically, through an IBM website. Certain machines contain remote support capabilities for direct problem reporting, remote problem determination, and resolution with IBM. You must follow the problem determination and resolution procedures that IBM specifies. Following problem determination, if IBM determines on-site service is required, scheduling of service will depend upon the time of your call, machine technology and redundancy, and availability of parts. Service levels are response-time objectives and are not guaranteed. The specified level of maintenance service may not be available in all worldwide locations. Additional charges may apply outside IBM's normal service area. Contact your local IBM representative or your reseller for country-specific and location-specific information. The following service selections are available as maintenance options for your machine type.

  • IBM On-Site Repair, Next Business Day Response Target, Monday-Friday. Calls must be received by 3:00 PM local time in order to qualify for next business day response.
  • IBM On-Site Repair, Same Day On-Site Response Target, Monday-Sunday 00:00-24:00, 365 days a year.


IBM Hardware Maintenance Services - Committed maintenance4

Organizations can lose as much as USD100 million per year to downtime related to information and communications technology. IBM Hardware Maintenance Services -- committed maintenance can deliver various guaranteed hardware service for IBM equipment from the moment you call for support worldwide (based on the countries in which IBM has a presence) and around the clock. Through clear response targets and standardized service-delivery metrics, we help you optimize your IT infrastructure and reduce the threat of hardware-related outages.

For more information, see the Committed maintenance service levels for IBM hardware page.

4 Currently not available in the US

On-site Service

IBM will repair the failing machine at your location and verify its operation. You must provide a suitable working area to allow disassembly and reassembly of the IBM machine. The area must be clean, well-lit, and suitable for the purpose.

Client Replaceable Unit (CRU) Service

If your problem can be resolved with a CRU (for example, keyboard, mouse, speaker, memory, or hard disk drive), and depending upon the maintenance service offerings in your geography, IBM will ship the replacement CRU to you for you to install. CRU information and replacement instructions are shipped with your machine and are available from IBM upon your request.

Based upon availability, CRUs will be shipped for next business day delivery. IBM specifies, in the materials shipped with a replacement CRU, whether a defective CRU must be returned to IBM. When return is required, 1) return instructions and a container are shipped with the replacement CRU, and 2) you may be charged for the replacement CRU if IBM does not receive the defective CRU within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.

CRUs may be provided as part of the machine's standard maintenance service except that you may install a CRU yourself or request IBM installation, at no additional charge, under any of the On-site Service levels specified above.

CRU and Machine Exchange Service

At IBM's discretion you will receive CRU service or IBM will initiate shipment of a replacement machine to your location. You are responsible for its installation and verification of operation. You must pack the failed machine into the shipping container that contained the replacement machine and return the failed machine to IBM. Transportation charges, both ways, are paid by IBM. You may be charged for the replacement machine if IBM does not receive the failed machine within 15 days of your receipt of the replacement.


Non-IBM parts service

Under certain conditions, IBM provides services for selected non-IBM parts at no additional charge for machines that are covered under warranty service upgrades or maintenance services.

This service includes hardware problem determination (PD) on the non-IBM parts (for example, adapter cards, PCMCIA cards, disk drives, memory) installed within IBM machines and provides the labor to replace the failing parts at no additional charge.

If IBM has a Technical Service Agreement with the manufacturer of the failing part, or if the failing part is an accommodations part (a part with an IBM FRU label), IBM may also source and replace the failing part at no additional charge. For all other non-IBM parts, clients are responsible for sourcing the parts. Installation labor is provided at no additional charge, if the machine is covered under a warranty service upgrade or a maintenance service.

Usage plan machine

No

IBM hourly service rate classification

Two

When a type of service involves the exchange of a machine part, the replacement may not be new, but will be in good working order.

General terms and conditions

Field-installable features

Yes

Model conversions

No

Machine installation

Client setup. Clients are responsible for installation according to the instructions IBM provides with the machine.

Graduated program license charges apply

No

Licensed Machine Code

IBM Machine Code is licensed for use by a customer on the IBM machine for which it was provided by IBM under the terms and conditions of the IBM License Agreement for Machine Code, to enable the machine to function in accordance with its specifications, and only for the capacity authorized by IBM and acquired by the customer. You can obtain the agreement from the License Agreement for Machine Code and Licensed Internal Code website.

Access to Machine Code updates is conditioned on entitlement and license validation in accordance with IBM policy and practice. IBM may verify entitlement through customer number, serial number, electronic restrictions, or any other means or methods employed by IBM in its discretion.

You may also obtain updated code by contacting your IBM representative.

If the machine does not function as warranted and your problem can be resolved through your application of downloadable Machine Code, you are responsible for downloading and installing these designated Machine Code changes as IBM specifies. If you would prefer, you may request IBM to install downloadable Machine Code changes; however, you may be charged for that service.

Educational allowance

Educational allowance: A reduced charge is available to qualified education customers. The educational allowance may not be added to any other discount or allowance.

The educational allowance is 15% for the products in this announcement.



Back to topBack to top

Prices

Top rule

For all local charges, contact your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner.

IBM Global Financing

IBM Global Financing offers competitive financing to credit-qualified clients to assist them in acquiring IT solutions. Offerings include financing for IT acquisition, including hardware, software, and services, from both IBM and other manufacturers or vendors. Offerings (for all client segments: small, medium, and large enterprise), rates, terms, and availability can vary by country. Contact your local IBM Global Financing organization or go to the IBM Global Financing website for more information.

IBM Global Financing offerings are provided through IBM Credit LLC in the United States and other IBM subsidiaries and divisions worldwide to qualified commercial and government clients. Rates are based on a client's credit rating, financing terms, offering type, equipment type and options, and may vary by country. Other restrictions may apply. Rates and offerings are subject to change, extension, or withdrawal without notice.

Financing solutions from IBM Global Financing can help you stretch your budget and affordably acquire the new product. But beyond the initial acquisition, our end-to-end approach to IT management can also help keep your technologies current, reduce costs, minimize risk, and preserve your ability to make flexible equipment decisions throughout the entire technology lifecycle.



Back to topBack to top

Latin America distribution

Top rule

All Latin American countries except Plurinational State of Bolivia, Brazil, Cuba, Haiti, Honduras, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

Trademarks

IBM, Insight, Global Technology Services and FICON are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Reference to other products in this announcement does not necessarily imply those products are announced, or intend to be announced, in your country. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM Directory of worldwide contacts