IBM FlashSystem and IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC) models offer additional Ethernet connectivity options

IBM Europe Hardware Announcement ZG22-0112
July 26, 2022

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewPublicationsPublications
Key requirementsKey requirementsTechnical informationTechnical information
Planned availability datePlanned availability dateTerms and conditionsTerms and conditions
DescriptionDescriptionPricesPrices
Product numberProduct numberRegional availabilityRegional availability


Overview

Top rule

IBM FlashSystem® and SVC models offer RJ45 adapters to use with 10/25 Gb Ethernet host bus adapters (HBAs) and multifiber push-on (MPO) connectors to use with 100 Gb Ethernet HBAs.

An additional SAN24B-6 switch option is also introduced for FlashSystem 9500R, replacing the existing b-type switch with an equivalent 32 GB model supported by IBM® Storage Expert Care.



Back to topBack to top

Key requirements

Top rule

For a comprehensive list of supported environments, devices, and configurations, go to the IBM System Storage Interoperation Center.



Back to topBack to top

Planned availability date

Top rule

July 26, 2022.

Availability within a country is subject to local legal requirements.



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

IBM FlashSystem 5015 and 5035 support RJ45 adapters for use with 10/25 Gb Ethernet HBAs, similar to other products in the FlashSystem family.

For IBM FlashSystem 7300, FlashSystem 9500, and SVC products, 1-meter to 25-meter MPO cables are being offered for use with the 100 Gb Ethernet HBAs, enabling clients the option of ordering them with the HBA rather than supplying their own.

An additional SAN24B-6 switch option is offered for FlashSystem 9500R, replacing the existing b-type switch with an equivalent 32 GB model, 8969-F24, which is supported by IBM Storage Expert Care. The level of Expert Care for this switch will, where possible, closely match the selected level of Expert Care on the FlashSystem 9500.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

Accessibility Compliance Reports (previously known as a VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance to standards, including the Worldwide Consortium Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, European Standard EN 301 349, and US Section 508, can be found on the IBM Accessibility Conformance Reports website.



Back to topBack to top

Reference information

Top rule

For additional information about FlashSystem 9500, see Hardware Announcement ZG22-0010, dated February 8, 2022.

For additional information about FlashSystem 7300, see Hardware Announcement ZG22-0009, dated February 8, 2022.

For additional information about FlashSystem 5015 and FlashSystem 5035, see Hardware Announcement ZG21-0006, dated February 9, 2021.

For additional information about SVC, see Hardware Announcement ZG22-0011, dated February 8, 2022.

For additional information about IBM Spectrum® Virtualize software, see Software Announcements ZP22-0028, dated February 8, 2022, and ZP22-0082, dated April 19, 2022.

For complete information about the IBM Storage Expert Care Service and Support offerings, see Services Announcement ZS21-0014, dated August 17, 2021.



Back to topBack to top

Product number

Top rule

Description Machine type Model Feature
1m OM3 MPO cable 2145 SV3 ACSV
5m OM3 MPO cable 2145 SV3 ACSX
10m OM3 MPO cable 2145 SV3 ACSY
25m OM3 MPO cable 2145 SV3 ACSZ
1m OM3 MPO cable 2147 SV3 ACSV
5m OM3 MPO cable 2147 SV3 ACSX
10m OM3 MPO cable 2147 SV3 ACSY
25m OM3 MPO cable 2147 SV3 ACSZ
1m OM3 MPO cable 4657 924 ACSV
5m OM3 MPO cable 4657 924 ACSX
10m OM3 MPO cable 4657 924 ACSY
25m OM3 MPO cable 4657 924 ACSZ
1m OM3 MPO cable 4657 U7D ACSV
5m OM3 MPO cable 4657 U7D ACSX
10m OM3 MPO cable 4657 U7D ACSY
25m OM3 MPO cable 4657 U7D ACSZ
1m OM3 MPO cable 4666 AH8 ACSV
5m OM3 MPO cable 4666 AH8 ACSX
10m OM3 MPO cable 4666 AH8 ACSY
25m OM3 MPO cable 4666 AH8 ACSZ
FlashSystem 9500R SAN24B-6 Switch Duct 4666 AH8 AL0D
1m OM3 MPO cable 4666 UH8 ACSV
5m OM3 MPO cable 4666 UH8 ACSX
10m OM3 MPO cable 4666 UH8 ACSY
25m OM3 MPO cable 4666 UH8 ACSZ
10GbE SFP+ RJ45 Transceivers (Four) 2072 2N2 ACJ2
10GbE SFP+ RJ45 Transceivers (Four) 2072 2N4 ACJ2
10GbE SFP+ RJ45 Transceivers (Four) 2072 3N2 ACJ2
10GbE SFP+ RJ45 Transceivers (Four) 2072 3N4 ACJ2



Back to topBack to top

Publications

Top rule

To order additional hardcopy publications for a fee or download free PDF format publications, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

IBM Documentation provides you with a single point of reference where you can access product documentation for IBM systems hardware, operating systems, and server software. Through a consistent framework, you can efficiently find information and personalize your access by going to IBM Documentation for all your product information needs.

To access the IBM Publications Center Portal, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, which can currently be downloaded.


National language support

When available, translated product documentation can be found in the IBM Support Portal.



Back to topBack to top

Services

Top rule

IBM Systems Lab Services

Systems Lab Services offers infrastructure services to help build hybrid cloud and enterprise IT solutions. From servers to storage systems and software, Systems Lab Services can help deploy the building blocks of a next-generation IT infrastructure to empower a client's business. Systems Lab Services consultants can perform infrastructure services for clients online or onsite, offering deep technical expertise, valuable tools, and successful methodologies. Systems Lab Services is designed to help clients solve business challenges, gain new skills, and apply best practices.

Systems Lab Services offers a wide range of infrastructure services for IBM Power® servers, IBM Storage systems, IBM Z®, and IBM LinuxONE. Systems Lab Services has a global presence and can deploy experienced consultants online or onsite around the world.

For assistance, contact Systems Lab Services at ibmsls@us.ibm.com.

To learn more, see the IBM Systems Lab Services website.

IBM Consulting™

As transformation continues across every industry, businesses need a single partner to map their enterprise-wide business strategy and technology infrastructure. IBM Consulting is the business partner to help accelerate change across an organization. IBM specialists can help businesses succeed through finding collaborative ways of working that forge connections across people, technologies, and partner ecosystems. IBM Consulting brings together the business expertise and an ecosystem of technologies that help solve some of the biggest problems faced by organizations. With methods that get results faster, an integrated approach that is grounded in an open and flexible hybrid cloud architecture, and incorporating technology from IBM Research® and IBM Watson® AI, IBM Consulting enables businesses to lead change with confidence and deliver continuous improvement across a business and its bottom line.

For additional information, see the IBM Consulting website.

IBM Technology Support Services (TSS)

Get preventive maintenance, onsite and remote support, and gain actionable insights into critical business applications and IT systems. Speed developer innovation with support for over 240 open-source packages. Leverage powerful IBM analytics and AI-enabled tools to enable client teams to manage IT problems before they become emergencies.

TSS offers extensive IT maintenance and support services that cover more than one niche of a client's environment. TSS covers products from IBM and OEMs, including servers, storage, network, appliances, and software, to help clients ensure high availability across their data center and hybrid cloud environment.

For details on available services, see the Technology support for hybrid cloud environments website.

IBM Expert Labs

Expert Labs can help clients accelerate their projects and optimize value by leveraging their deep technical skills and knowledge. With more than 20 years of industry experience, these specialists know how to overcome the biggest challenges to deliver business results that can have an immediate impact.

Expert Labs' deep alignment with IBM product development allows for a strategic advantage as they are often the first in line to get access to new products, features, and early visibility into roadmaps. This connection with the development enables them to deliver First of a Kind implementations to address unique needs or expand a client's business with a flexible approach that works best for their organization.

For additional information, see the IBM Expert Labs website.

IBM Security® Expert Labs

With extensive consultative expertise on IBM Security software solutions, Security Expert Labs helps clients and partners modernize the security of their applications, data, and workforce. With an extensive portfolio of consulting and learning services, Expert Labs provides project-based and premier support service subscriptions.

These services can help clients deploy and integrate IBM Security software, extend their team resources, and help guide and accelerate successful hybrid cloud solutions, including critical strategies such as zero trust. Remote and on-premises software deployment assistance is available for IBM Cloud Pak® for Security, IBM Security QRadar®/QRoC, IBM Security SOAR/Resilient®, IBM i2®, IBM Security Verify, IBM Security Guardium®, and IBM Security MaaS360®.

For more information, contact Security Expert Labs at sel@us.ibm.com.

For additional information, see the IBM Security Expert Labs website.



Back to topBack to top

IBM support

Top rule

For installation and technical support information, see the IBM Support Portal.



Back to topBack to top

Additional support

Top rule

IBM Client Engineering for Systems

Client Engineering for Systems is a framework for accelerating digital transformation. It helps you generate innovative ideas and equips you with the practices, technologies, and expertise to turn those ideas into business value in weeks. When you work with Client Engineering for Systems, you bring pain points into focus. You empower your team to take manageable risks, adopt leading technologies, speed up solution development, and measure the value of everything you do. Client Engineering for Systems has experts and services to address a broad array of use cases, including capabilities for business transformation, hybrid cloud, analytics and AI, infrastructure systems, security, and more. Contact Client Engineering at sysgarage@ibm.com.



Back to topBack to top

Technical information

Top rule

Specified operating environment

Hardware requirements

Go to the IBM SSIC website for the latest hardware requirements and compatibility information.

Software requirements

For a comprehensive list of supported environments, devices, and configurations, see the IBM SSIC website.

Planning information

Cable orders

Cables are required for the following:

  • I/O connectivity to servers and fabric components
  • Expansion enclosure attachment
  • System management

As a convenience, a limited selection of cables can be ordered with SVC and FlashSystem products. See the Product number section for feature numbers.

Cables, along with installation services, are also available from IBM Network Integration and Deployment Services, an IBM Global Services offering.

I/O connectivity cables

Cables are required to connect the SVC and FlashSystem control enclosure I/O ports to server or fabric ports.

16/32 Gb FC: SVC and FlashSystem products require a 50.0/125 micrometer fiber optic cable terminated with an LC Duplex connector. The following can be ordered with SVC and FlashSystem control enclosure models:

  • 1-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 2-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 5-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 10-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 25-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)

10/25 Gb Ethernet: When using optical connectors, the SVC and FlashSystem control enclosures require 50.0/125 micrometer fiber optic cable terminated with an LC Duplex connector. The following fiber optic cables can be ordered with SVC and FlashSystem control enclosure models:

  • 1-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 2-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 5-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 10-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)
  • 25-meter OM3 fiber cable (LC)

10/25 GbE ports can be used with a 10GBASE-T (RJ45), available to order with the SVC and FlashSystem control enclosure models

10/25 GbE and 100 GbE I/O ports can be used with client supplied active and passive cables as listed in the product documentation.

100 Gb Ethernet: When using QSFP28 optical connectors, SVC and FlashSystem control enclosures require OM3 or OM4 MPO fiber cables. The following cables can be ordered with SVC and FlashSystem control enclosure models.

  • 1-meter OM3 MPO cable
  • 5-meter OM3 MPO cable
  • 10-meter OM3 MPO cable
  • 25-meter OM3 MPO cable

System management cables

SVC and FlashSystem control enclosures requires a Category 5 or Category 5E Ethernet cable terminated with an 8P8C modular connector (RJ45 compatible connector). This cable is not available for ordering with the machine and must be supplied by the client.

Security, auditability, and control

The client is responsible for evaluation, selection, and implementation of security features, administrative procedures, and appropriate controls in application systems and communications facilities.



Back to topBack to top

Terms and conditions

Top rule


Field installable feature

Yes


Warranty period

  • Machine type 2145: One year
  • Machine type 2147: Three years
  • Machine type 4666: One year
  • Machine type 4657: One year
  • Machine type 2072: Three years

Machine types 2145, 4666, and 4657 are provided with one year of standard warranty. Machine types 2147 and 2072 are provided with one year of standard warranty and two years of extended warranty service. Please consult with your advisors about the appropriate financial treatment for these products.

To obtain copies of the IBM Statement of Limited Warranty, contact your reseller or IBM. An IBM part or feature installed during the initial installation of an IBM machine is subject to the full warranty period specified by IBM. An IBM part or feature that replaces a previously installed part or feature assumes the remainder of the warranty period for the replaced part or feature. An IBM part or feature added to a machine without replacing a previously installed part or feature is subject to a full warranty. Unless specified otherwise, the warranty period, type of warranty service, and service level of a part or feature are the same as those for the machine in which it is installed.


Client setup

Yes


Machine code

Machine type 2145 (SVC): Same license terms and conditions as designated machine.

Machine type 2147 (SVC): Same license terms and conditions as designated machine



Back to topBack to top

Prices

Top rule

For all local charges, contact your local IBM representative or IBM Business Partner.



Back to topBack to top

Regional availability

Top rule

Europe: Aland Islands, Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bouvet Island, British Indian Ocean Territory, Bulgaria, Union of the Comoros, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Faroe Islands, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern Territories, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guadeloupe, Guernsey, Holy See (Vatican City State), Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Isle of Man, Israel, Italy, Jersey, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Martinique, Mayotte, Republic of Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Caledonia, Republic of North Macedonia, Norway, Pitcairn, Poland, Portugal, Reunion, Romania, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Helena Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Spain, Svalbard and Jan Mayen, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, and Wallis and Futuna

Middle East and Africa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bahrain, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Republic of Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of the Congo, Republic of Côte d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Kingdom of Eswatini, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, State of Palestine, Qatar, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, United Republic of Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Western Sahara, Yemen, Zambia, and Zimbabwe

Trademarks

IBM Consulting is a trademark of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM FlashSystem, IBM, Power, IBM Z, IBM Spectrum, IBM Research, IBM Watson, IBM Security, IBM Cloud Pak, QRadar, Resilient, i2, Guardium and MaaS360 are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Reference to other products in this announcement does not necessarily imply those products are announced, or intend to be announced, in your country. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM Directory of worldwide contacts