Family 5141+03 IBM Elastic Storage System 3500

IBM Asia Pacific Sales Manual
Revised: August 16, 2022


Table of contents
Product life cycle datesProduct life cycle datesTechnical descriptionTechnical description
AbstractAbstractPublicationsPublications
HighlightsHighlightsFeaturesFeatures
DescriptionDescriptionAccessoriesAccessories
ModelsModelsSuppliesSupplies


Product life cycle dates

Top rule

Type Model Announced Available Marketing Withdrawn Service Discontinued
5141-FN2 2022-05-10 2022-05-20 - -


Back to topBack to top

Abstract

Top rule

Delivering the most advanced information architecture for AI and leveraging its industry knowledge and leadership in high-performance parallel file system software, IBM can help you thrive in the world of AI.

ESS 3500 leverages the power of IBM Spectrum Scale and flash technology to deliver the ultimate high-performance storage for AI. ESS 3500 can provide over 90 gigabytes per second (GBps) of throughput performance with low latency to optimize all types of I/O patterns and data layouts. This delivers data to applications faster and helps ensure maximum GPU resource utilization. The modular and scalable architecture supports 12 or 24 drives and is expandable to 360 TB of NVMe capacity.

The 3500 supports up to eight ports of 100 Gb RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE), InfiniBand-HDR-200, or a combination of both. The two redundant high-performance controllers in a 2U platform support high availability and reliability. Embedded baseboard management controller (BMC) and remote control capability enable system administrators to manage from a distance.

Model abstract 5141-FN2

The IBM Elastic Storage System Model FN2 is a three-year warranty machine and features two node canisters and 1 TB RAM (system total) in a 2U, 19-inch rack mount enclosure. 100 Gb Ethernet or HDR-200 Infiniband connectivity. It supports either twelve or twenty-four 2.5-inch NVMe drives.



Back to topBack to top

Highlights

Top rule

IBM Elastic Storage System (ESS) 3500 combines IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS with high-performance Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) Generation 4 storage in a 2U form factor. This solution accelerates AI workloads and optimizes GPU compute environments, while delivering performance and availability benefits to other workloads.



Back to topBack to top

Description

Top rule

ESS 3500 is built on a flash-optimized design with an end-to-end strategy to bring extremely high throughput and low latency to AI, machine learning, deep learning, and multicloud environments. ESS 3500 is designed from the ground up with AI in mind, combining innovative, flexible, and powerful NVMe storage built with IBM Spectrum Scale to meet the challenges of keeping your GPU-rich compute servers fully utilized. ESS 3500 also delivers the benefits of industry-leading performance and reliability to other workloads and computing environments.

ESS 3500 is designed to meet modern high-performance storage requirements:

  • Extremely high throughput
  • Ultralow latency
  • Cost effectiveness
  • Operational efficiency
  • Mission-critical reliability for file, object, and analytics workloads

ESS 3500 software baseline:

  • ESS software 6.1.3.0
  • IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS 5.1.3.1
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 8.4

ESS 3500 SFF NVMe Control Enclosure Model 5141-FN2 includes:

  • Two compute canisters used as dedicated storage controllers, each containing:
    • A single socket AMD EPYC 7642 48-core processor
    • 512 GB of RAM
  • One to four dual-ported network adapters per canister
    • CX-6 InfiniBand/Virtual Protocol Interconnect (VPI) in PCIe form factor (InfiniBand and Ethernet, no IPSec)
    • CX-6 DX in PCIe form factor (Ethernet only, IPSec)
    • PCIe4 LP 2-Port VPI 100Gb IB-EDR / Ethernet adapter
  • Twenty-four slots for 2.5-inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe flash drives
  • 2U, 19-inch rack mount enclosure with AC power supplies

The following 2.5-inch (SFF) NVMe industry-standard drives are supported in ESS 3500 control enclosures:

  • 3.84 TB 2.5-inch Gen4 NVMe flash drive
  • 7.68 TB 2.5-inch Gen4 NVMe flash drive
  • 15.36 TB 2.5-inch Gen4 NVMe flash drive

Scalable configurations respond to growing performance and capacity needs

A single ESS 3500 enclosure can support either 12 or 24 NVMe drives. There is virtually no limit to the number of ESS 3500 units that can be combined in one IBM Spectrum Scale cluster to provide one name space with near linear performance scalability for many workloads. ESS 3500 delivers a high-performance tier of storage that optimizes the investment in GPUs and processors used by AI and other strenuous workloads by reducing the time they spend idle while waiting for storage to deliver data.

Designed for high availability

ESS 3500 is designed to offer high system and data availability with the following features:

  • Dual-active, intelligent node canisters with mirrored cache
  • Erasure coding for data durability using the RAID component of IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS, supporting a combination of 3-way, 4-way, 8+2P, and 8+3P erasure codes
  • Checksums and versioning of data blocks with "always on" checks for data validity
  • Rapid rebuild of failed drives or data blocks with detected errors
  • Dual-port flash drives with automatic drive failure detection and RAID rebuild
  • Redundant hardware, including power supplies and fans
  • Hot-swappable and client replaceable components
  • Automated path failover support for the data path between the server and the drives
  • Embedded BMC and remote control capability

Simple deployment and upgrade through containerization

ESS 3500 includes an embedded RHEL license. You are not required to register with Red Hat, download the latest errata, or install RHEL patches. All of this is provided through IBM FixCentral. The Red Hat operating system, IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS, and related software are packaged together into a container on the ESS Management Server for easy installation and upgrades. Upgrades are nondisruptive and leverage the dual controllers while maintaining full functionality. The improved containerized deployment and upgrade process enables fast time to value and continuous operations in minutes versus days.

Full compatibility with ESS

ESS 3500 can be incorporated into clusters alongside existing ESS models, ESS management servers running ESS software 6.1.1.0, or later (little endian), ESS protocol nodes, and other servers running IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS 5.1.3.1, or later.

ESS 3500 can be deployed separately or as a high-performance storage tier with an ESS capacity tier for warm data and supporting offload of cold data to tape or cloud. ESS 3500 is fully compatible with ESS Generation 2 (GLxS, GLxC, GSxS, GHxy) and Generation 3 (ESS 5000, ESS 3200, ESS 3000) building blocks. Performance levels of each model and generation will vary and should be considered when planning each IBM Spectrum Scale file system. As always, it is recommended to upgrade all components to the latest supported ESS software level.

Accessibility by people with disabilities

Accessibility Compliance Reports (previously known as a VPAT) containing details on accessibility compliance to standards, including the Worldwide Consortium Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, European Standard EN 301 349, and US Section 508, can be found on the IBM Accessibility Conformance Reports website.



Back to topBack to top

Models

Top rule

Model summary matrix

Model Memory Capacity (raw) Drive protocol
FN2 1 TB 48 TB - 368.6 TB NCMe

Customer setup (CSU)

No.

Devices supported

MT-MOD   FN2 Description
-------- --- ------------------------------------
5105-22E X   IBM ESS Management Server
7965-S42 X   IBM Enterprise Slim Rack
8831-00M X   Ethernet Switch 32x100GbE
8831-25M X   Ethernet Switch (48x25GbE + 8x100Gb)
8831-H40 X   40 Port HDR InfiniBand Switch
8831-S52 X   Ethernet Switch 48x1Gb+4x10Gb

Model conversions

Not available.



Back to topBack to top

Technical description

Top rule

Physical specifications Physical specifications Hardware requirements Hardware requirements
Operating environment Operating environment Software requirements Software requirements
Limitations Limitations


Physical specifications

  • Height: 87 mm (3.5 in.)
  • Width: 483 mm (19 in.)
  • Depth:
    • 940 mm (37.00 in.) from front EIA surface to rear of CMA assembly
    • 700 mm (27.55 in.) from front EIA surface to rear surface of the enclosure arm
  • Maximum weight: 29.3 kg (64.7 lb)

To assure install ability and serviceability in non-IBM industry- standard racks, review the installation planning information for any product-specific installation requirements.

Operating environment

Air temperature

  • Operating: 5°C to 35°C (41°F to 95°F) from 0 to 3050 m (0 to 10,000 ft); above 950 m, de-rate maximum air temperature 1 degree per 300 m
  • Nonoperating: 5°C to 45°C (41°F to 113°F)

Relative humidity

  • Operating: 20% - 80% noncondensing
  • Nonoperating: 10% - 90% noncondensing

Electrical power

  • Voltage range: 200 - 240 V AC
  • Frequency: 50 - 60 Hz
  • Power: 1500 W
  • Heat dissipation (BTU per hour): 5118
  • Acoustical noise emission: 57.1 dB min, 85.5 dB max (5.7 bels to 8.6 bels)

Homologation

This product is not certified for direct connection by any means whatsoever to interfaces of public telecommunications networks. Certification may be required by law prior to making any such connection. Contact an IBM representative or reseller for any questions.

Limitations

None.

Hardware requirements

Not applicable.

Software requirements

  • IBM Spectrum Scale for ESS 5.1.3, or later
  • Embedded Red Hat Enterprise Linux for ESS (on x86)
  • Support Line Embedded Red Hat Enterprise Linux for ESS (on x86)


Back to topBack to top

Publications

Top rule

To download PDF format publications, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

IBM Documentation provides you with a single point of reference where you can access product documentation for IBM systems hardware, operating systems, and server software. Through a consistent framework, you can efficiently find information and personalize your access by going to IBM Documentation for all your product information needs.

To access the IBM Publications Center Portal, go to the IBM Publications Center website.

The Publications Center is a worldwide central repository for IBM product publications and marketing material with a catalog of 70,000 items. Extensive search facilities are provided. A large number of publications are available online in various file formats, which can currently be downloaded.

National language support

When available, translated product documentation can be found in the IBM Support Portal.



Back to topBack to top

Features

Top rule

Features - No charge Features - No charge Feature descriptions Feature descriptions
Features - Chargeable Features - Chargeable Feature exchanges Feature exchanges


Features - No charge

  • Administrative
    • (#4650) - Rack Indicator None
    • (#4651) - Rack Indicator Rack 1
    • (#4652) - Rack Indicator Rack 2
    • (#4653) - Rack Indicator Rack 3
    • (#4654) - Rack Indicator Rack 4
    • (#4655) - Rack Indicator Rack 5
    • (#4656) - Rack Indicator Rack 6
    • (#4657) - Rack Indicator Rack 7
    • (#4658) - Rack Indicator Rack 8
    • (#4659) - Rack Indicator Rack 9
    • (#4660) - Rack Indicator Rack 10
    • (#4661) - Rack Indicator Rack 11
    • (#4662) - Rack Indicator Rack 12
    • (#4663) - Rack Indicator Rack 13
    • (#4664) - Rack Indicator Rack 14
    • (#4665) - Rack Indicator Rack 15
    • (#4666) - Rack Indicator Rack 16
    • (#7770) - OEM (GENERIC) INDICATOR
    • (#AJGH) - Red Hat OpenShift Indicator
    • (#AJZZ) - Minimum Drive Quantity Indicator
    • (#ESSS) - Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator
    • (#ESST) - Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator
    • (#ESTY) - Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license
    • (#ESTZ) - Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license
    • (#SVC0) - IBM Systems Lab Implmnt Svcs
  • Miscellaneous
    • (#0983) - TAA Compliance
    • (#AG00) - Shipping and Handling - No Charge
    • (#AJPA) - ESS 3500 Solution Specify
    • (#EGS1) - Sub System #1 Indicator
    • (#EGS2) - Sub System #2 Indicator
    • (#EGS3) - Sub System #3 Indicator
    • (#EGS4) - Sub System #4 Indicator
    • (#EGS5) - Sub System #5 Indicator
    • (#EGS6) - Sub System #6 Indicator
    • (#EGS7) - Sub System #7 Indicator
    • (#EGS8) - Sub System #8 Indicator
    • (#EGS9) - Sub System #9 Indicator
    • (#EGST) - Sub System #10 Indicator
    • (#EGSU) - Sub System #11 Indicator
    • (#EGSV) - Sub System #12 Indicator
    • (#EGSW) - Sub System #13 Indicator
    • (#EGSX) - Sub System #14 Indicator
    • (#EGSY) - Sub System #15 Indicator
    • (#EGSZ) - Sub System #16 Indicator
    • (#ESS0) - ESS Solution Specify
    • (#ESZY) - ESS Data Node Specify

Features - Chargeable

Special Features - Initial Orders
  • Cable
    • (#ECCG) - Blue Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable
    • (#ECCJ) - Yellow Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable
  • Administrative
    • (#EGTL) - Solution Sub System #17 Indicator
    • (#EGTM) - Solution Sub System #18 Indicator
    • (#SVBP) - BP Post-Sale Services
    • (#SVCS) - IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services
    • (#SVNN) - Other IBM Post-Sale Services
  • Miscellaneous
    • (#ACZA) - Generic Bezel
    • (#ACZF) - Generic Packaging
    • (#AGJK) - Shipping and Handling
    • (#ELC5) - Drawer to IBM PDU(250V/10A)
  • Processor
    • (#AJZU) - Canister with Single socket AMD EPYC Rome 7642 CPU: 48c, 3.2GHz, 225Wm, and dual 960GB M.2 NVMe Boot Drives
  • Memory
    • (#AJZV) - 64GB DDR4 3200 MT/s Memory DIMM
  • Linecords
    • (#6577) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A
    • (#END3) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A for India
    • (#END7) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India
  • Manufacturing Instruction
    • (#A4ES) - QTY=1, CSC BILLING UNIT
Special Features - Plant and/or Field Installable
  • Cable
    • (#1111) - 3M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable
    • (#1112) - 10M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable
    • (#1113) - 25M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable
    • (#1118) - 3M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable
    • (#1119) - 10M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable
    • (#EB2J) - 10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
    • (#EB2K) - 30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
    • (#EB51) - 1M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB52) - 2M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB57) - QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR4 Transceiver
    • (#EB5A) - 3M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB5B) - 5M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB5C) - 10M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB5D) - 15M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB5F) - 30M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EB5M) - 2M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable
    • (#EB5R) - 3M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable
    • (#EB5S) - 5M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable
    • (#EB5T) - 10M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable
    • (#EB5U) - 15M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable
    • (#EB5W) - 30M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable
    • (#EBBA) - 3m Active Optical cable IB HDR QSFP56
    • (#EBBB) - 5m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFPP/QSFP
    • (#EBBC) - 10m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EBBE) - 20m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EBBF) - 30m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP
    • (#EBBQ) - 3m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56
    • (#EBBR) - 5m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56
    • (#EBBS) - 10m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56
    • (#EBBU) - 20m Active Optical Split cable, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56
    • (#EBBV) - 30m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56
    • (#ECB3) - 5M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable
    • (#ECCW) - 5M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable
  • Administrative
    • (#5555) - Bulk Order Indicator
  • Miscellaneous
    • (#1101) - Overhead ladder - 5ft
  • Adapters
    • (#AJP1) - PCIe4 LP 2-Port VPI 100Gb IB-EDR / Ethernet adapter
    • (#AJZL) - CX-6 InfiniBand / VPI in PCIe form factor (IB and Ethernet, no IPSec)
    • (#AJZN) - CX-6 DX in PCIe form factor (Ethernet only, IPSec)
  • Network Transceivers
    • (#EB59) - 100GbE Optical Transceiver QSFP28
  • Linecords
    • (#6458) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A
    • (#6665) - Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A)
    • (#6671) - Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A
    • (#6672) - Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A
    • (#ELC9) - Power Cord 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A)
    • (#END0) - Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India
    • (#END1) - Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India
    • (#END2) - Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India
    • (#END5) - Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) for India
    • (#END9) - Power Cord 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India
  • NVMe flash drives
    • (#AJP4) - 3.84 TB 2.5 Inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive
    • (#AJP5) - 7.68 TB 2.5 Inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive
    • (#AJP6) - 15.36 TB 2.5 Inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive
  • Rack Related
    • (#EB2Z) - Lift Tool

Feature descriptions


Note: Not all of the following features are available in all countries. Check with your country representative for specific feature availability.
(#0983) - TAA Compliance

This feature specifies the machine shipment is to comply with the US Trade Agreements Act (TAA).

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#1101) - Overhead ladder - 5ft

One overhead ladder is recommended per data center.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#1111) - 3M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 3M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature #5555)
(#1112) - 10M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 10M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature #5555)
(#1113) - 25M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 25M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature #5555)
(#1118) - 3M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 3M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature #5555)
(#1119) - 10M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 10M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature #5555)
(#4650) - Rack Indicator None

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4651) - Rack Indicator Rack 1

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4652) - Rack Indicator Rack 2

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4653) - Rack Indicator Rack 3

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4654) - Rack Indicator Rack 4

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4655) - Rack Indicator Rack 5

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4656) - Rack Indicator Rack 6

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4657) - Rack Indicator Rack 7

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4658) - Rack Indicator Rack 8

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4659) - Rack Indicator Rack 9

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4660) - Rack Indicator Rack 10

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4661) - Rack Indicator Rack 11

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4662) - Rack Indicator Rack 12

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4663) - Rack Indicator Rack 13

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4664) - Rack Indicator Rack 14

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4665) - Rack Indicator Rack 15

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#4666) - Rack Indicator Rack 16

This feature is used for administrative purposes only.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#5555) - Bulk Order Indicator

This feature designates a bulk MES order for inventory stocking purposes. When this feature is specified on an order or present on the machine inventory record, select features can be ordered at a maximum quantity of 255.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: MES
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#6458) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A

This feature provides a Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM PDU (250V/10A). Standard IBM rack power cable that goes from the system or I/O drawer to the rack power distribution unit (PDU).

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#6577) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A

This feature permits manufacturing to select the optimum PDU cable length (1.5M, 2.7M or 4.2M) for rack integration. This feature is mandatory on initial order with 7014-T00 or T42 racks. Feature is not valid on initial order with non-factory integrated feature 4650.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#6665) - Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A)

This feature provides a Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM PDU, (250V/10A). Standard IBM rack power cable that goes from the system or I/O drawer to the rack power distribution unit (PDU). 2.8 M (9.2-foot) length. Use this cord with PDUs that have IEC320/C20 connectors.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#6671) - Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A

This feature provides a Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#6672) - Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A

This feature provides a Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#7770) - OEM (GENERIC) INDICATOR

This feature provides an OEM (GENERIC) INDICATOR

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#A4ES) - QTY=1, CSC BILLING UNIT

QTY=1, CSC BILLING UNIT

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 20 (Initial order maximum: 20)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ACZA) - Generic Bezel

This feature provides a generic bezel set (one left bezel and one right bezel). The generic bezels are installed on the enclosures by IBM Manufacturing instead of the standard IBM-logo'ed bezels. It is intended for systems used in customized OEM solutions.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ACZF) - Generic Packaging

This feature provides a generic outer carton. The system will be shipped by IBM Manufacturing in the generic outer carton instead of the standard IBM-logo'ed carton. It is intended for systems used in customized.OEM solutions.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AG00) - Shipping and Handling - No Charge

This feature indicates that the order will have no shipping and handling charges.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AGJK) - Shipping and Handling

These features indicate whether the machine order will have a shipping and handling charge. The charge varies by model number and the appropriate feature must be selected for the model number ordered.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AJGH) - Red Hat OpenShift Indicator

This feature indicates the machine is a component within a RedHat OpenShift Solution.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AJP1) - PCIe4 LP 2-Port VPI 100Gb IB-EDR / Ethernet adapter

This feature provides a PCIe4 LP 2-Port VPI 100Gb IB-EDR / Ethernet adapter.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 8 (Initial order maximum: 8)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AJP4) - 3.84 TB 2.5 Inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive

This feature provides a 3.84 TB 2.5 inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 96 (Initial order maximum: 96)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order increments of 12 (0, 12, or 24 allowed). Initial order minimum of 12 of either feature AJP4, AJP5, AJP6 or AJPT. Initial order maximum of 24 of either feature AJP4, AJP5, AJP6 or AJPT. Cannot mix drive capacity sizes.
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow Bulk MES orders (FC 5555) max = 96.
(#AJP5) - 7.68 TB 2.5 Inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive

This feature provides a 7.68 TB 2.5 inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 96 (Initial order maximum: 96)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order increments of 12 (0, 12, or 24 allowed). Initial order minimum of 12 of either feature AJP4, AJP5, AJP6 or AJPT. Initial order maximum of 24 of either feature AJP4, AJP5, AJP6 or AJPT. Cannot mix drive capacity sizes.
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow Bulk MES orders (FC 5555) max = 96.
(#AJP6) - 15.36 TB 2.5 Inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive

This feature provides a 15.36 TB 2.5 inch PCIe Gen4 NVMe Flash Drive.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 96 (Initial order maximum: 96)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order increments of 12 (0, 12, or 24 allowed). Initial order minimum of 12 of either feature AJP4, AJP5, AJP6 or AJPT. Initial order maximum of 24 of either feature AJP4, AJP5, AJP6 or AJPT. Cannot mix drive capacity sizes.
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow Bulk MES orders (FC 5555) max = 96.
(#AJPA) - ESS 3500 Solution Specify

This feature is used to identify the Elastic Storage Server (ESS) 3500 Solution.

  • Minimum required: 1
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: The maximum quantity = 18 of ESS 3500 shipped rack integrated. 7965-S42 feature AJPA and features ESCN, ESCP, & ESL7 are mutually exclusive; cannot have both ESS 3500 and ESS 5000 SC8, SC9, or SL7 models shipped rack integrated in same rack.
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AJZL) - CX-6 InfiniBand / VPI in PCIe form factor (IB and Ethernet, no IPSec)

This features provides a CX-6 InfiniBand / VPI in PCIe form factor (IB and Ethernet, no IPSec) adapter.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 8 (Initial order maximum: 8)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Order increments of 2 (0, 2, 4, 6 or 8 allowed). Initial order total minimum quantity = 2 and total maximum quantity = 8 of features AJP1, AJZN and AJZL.
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#AJZN) - CX-6 DX in PCIe form factor (Ethernet only, IPSec)

This feature provides a CX-6 DX in PCIe form factor (Ethernet only, IPSec) adapter.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 8 (Initial order maximum: 8)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Order increments of 2 (0, 2, 4, 6 or 8 allowed). Initial order total minimum quantity = 2 and total maximum quantity = 8 of features AJP1, AJZN and AJZL.
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#AJZU) - Canister with Single socket AMD EPYC Rome 7642 CPU: 48c, 3.2GHz, 225Wm, and dual 960GB M.2 NVMe Boot Drives

TBD

  • Minimum required: 2
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AJZV) - 64GB DDR4 3200 MT/s Memory DIMM

This feature provides 64GB DDR4 3200 MT/s Memory DIMM.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 16 (Initial order maximum: 16)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: Minimum quantity and maximum quantity = 16 of either 64GB memory feature AJZV or 128GB memory feature AJPW. Cannot mix memory DIMMs.
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#AJZZ) - Minimum Drive Quantity Indicator

This feature provides a Minimum Drive Quantity Indicator

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EB2J) - 10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable

10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB2K) - 30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable

30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB2Z) - Lift Tool

A lift tool raises and lowers servers and I/O drawers so they can be placed into or removed from standard 19-inch racks. It allows heavier equipment to be handled more safely by fewer people. #EB2Z length and width are 44 inches x 24.5 inches or 1.12 meters x 0.62 meters. It has rollers which allow it to be moved to different racks in the data center.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: A lift tool raises and lowers servers and I/O drawers so they can be placed into or removed from standard 19-inch racks. It allows heavier equipment to be handled more safely by fewer people. #EB2Z length and width are 44 inches x 24.5 inches or 1.12 meters x 0.62 meters. It has rollers which allow it to be moved to different racks in the data center.
(#EB51) - 1M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 1M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB52) - 2M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 2M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB57) - QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR4 Transceiver

IBM QSFP+ optical base-SR4 transceiver required for 40 Gbs ports which are not using copper QSFP+ transceiver.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: IBM QSFP+ optical base-SR4 transceiver required for 40 Gbs ports which are not using copper QSFP+ transceiver.
    • The QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR4 Transceiver is designed to deliver the following functions: Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP port, Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable, High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard, QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP
    • Multisource Agreement (MSA)
    • Attributes provided: QSFP+ tranceiver for 40 Gbs ports
    • Attributes required: None
(#EB59) - 100GbE Optical Transceiver QSFP28

This feature provides a 100GbE Optical Transceiver QSFP28

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5A) - 3M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 3M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5B) - 5M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 5M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5C) - 10M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 10M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5D) - 15M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 15M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5F) - 30M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 30M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5M) - 2M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable

This feature provides a 2M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5R) - 3M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

This feature provides a 3M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5S) - 5M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

This feature provides a 5M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5T) - 10M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

This feature provides a 10M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5U) - 15M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

This feature provides a 15M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EB5W) - 30M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

This feature provides a 30M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EBBA) - 3m Active Optical cable IB HDR QSFP56

This feature provides a 3m Active Optical cable IB HDR QSFP56.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order total maximum: 2 of features EBBA, EBBB, EBBC, EBBE, and EBBF
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBB) - 5m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFPP/QSFP

This feature provides a 5m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFPP/QSFP.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order total maximum: 2 of features EBBA, EBBB, EBBC, EBBE, and EBBF
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBC) - 10m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 10m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order total maximum: 2 of features EBBA, EBBB, EBBC, EBBE, and EBBF
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBE) - 20m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 20m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order total maximum: 2 of features EBBA, EBBB, EBBC, EBBE, and EBBF
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBF) - 30m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP

This feature provides a 30m Active Optical cable IB HDR, QSFP/QSFP.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: Initial order total maximum: 2 of features EBBA, EBBB, EBBC, EBBE, and EBBF
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBQ) - 3m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56

This feature provides a 3m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBR) - 5m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56

This feature provides a 5m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBS) - 10m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56

This feature provides a 10m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBU) - 20m Active Optical Split cable, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56

This feature provides a 20m Active Optical Split cable, 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EBBV) - 30m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56

This feature provides a 30m Active Optical Split cable, IB HDR 200Gb/s to 2x100Gb/s, QSFP56 to 2xQSFP56.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ECB3) - 5M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 5M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#ECCG) - Blue Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable

This feature provides a Blue Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: One of features 4651 to 4666
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: This cable is used for connecting 8831-S52 1GbE switch. If 8831-S52 switch is rack integrated in the same rack as the 5141-FN2, minimum & maximum quantity = 2. If there is no 8831-S52 switch in the rack, maximum quantity = 0. Blue ethernet cable features 1111, 1112, 1113, and ECB3 are available with no limitations. Not available with feature 4650.
(#ECCJ) - Yellow Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable

This feature provides a Yellow Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: One of features 4651 to 4666
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: This cable is used for connecting 8831-S52 1GbE switch. If 8831-S52 switch is rack integrated in the same rack as the 5141-FN2, minimum & maximum quantity = 2. If there is no 8831-S52 switch in the rack, maximum quantity = 0. Yellow ethernet cable features 1118, 1119, and ECCW are available with no limitations. Not available with feature 4650.
(#ECCW) - 5M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable

This feature provides a 5M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Allow MES orders and Bulk MES orders (Feature 5555)
(#EGS1) - Sub System #1 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS2) - Sub System #2 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS3) - Sub System #3 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS4) - Sub System #4 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS5) - Sub System #5 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS6) - Sub System #6 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS7) - Sub System #7 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS8) - Sub System #8 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGS9) - Sub System #9 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGST) - Sub System #10 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGSU) - Sub System #11 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGSV) - Sub System #12 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGSW) - Sub System #13 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGSX) - Sub System #14 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGSY) - Sub System #15 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGSZ) - Sub System #16 Indicator

This feature indicates that this model is a sub system in the Elastic Storage Server configuration.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGTL) - Solution Sub System #17 Indicator

This feature specifies on which System the machine type model will be grouped in.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#EGTM) - Solution Sub System #18 Indicator

This feature specifies on which System the machine type model will be grouped in.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ELC5) - Drawer to IBM PDU(250V/10A)

This feature permits manufacturing to select the optimum PDU power jumper cord length (2.8M or 4.3M) for rack integration. This feature is mandatory for servers that use power supplies with C14 inlets that are going to be factory integrated with IBM racks (such as with 7014-T00 or T42 racks) that contains C19 PDU types. Feature is not valid on initial order with non-factory integrated feature 4650. Power jumper cord has C13 on one end (for C14 power supply connector on system unit or I/O drawer) and C20 on the other end (for IBM PDU C19 receptacle). MES orders of FC #ELC5 will ship 4.3m length. If MES customers want 2.8m length should order #6665.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ELC9) - Power Cord 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A)

This feature provides a 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) power cord.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END0) - Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India

This feature provides a Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END1) - Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India

This feature provides a Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A for India

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END2) - Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India

This feature provides a 4.3m (14-ft), 250V/10A, Drawer to IBM PDU Power Cord for India.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END3) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A for India

This feature provides a 200-240V/10A Drawer to IBM PDU Power Cable for India.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END5) - Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) for India

This feature provides a 2.8m (9.2-ft), 250V/10A, Drawer to IBM PDU Power Cord for India.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END7) - Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India

This feature provides a 250V/10A Drawer to IBM PDU Power Cable for India.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#END9) - Power Cord 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India

This feature provides a 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) power cord for India.

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 255 (Initial order maximum: 255)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: Yes
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Both
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ESS0) - ESS Solution Specify

This feature is used to identify products used in the Elastic Storage Server (ESS) Next Generation Solution.

  • Minimum required: 1
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#ESSS) - Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator

This feature provides a Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: ESSS, ESST, ESTY, and ESTZ are mutually exclusive
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Initial order maximum of 1 of either feature ESSS, ESST, ESTY, or ESTZ.
(#ESST) - Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator

This feature provides a Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: ESSS, ESST, ESTY, and ESTZ are mutually exclusive
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Initial order maximum of 1 of either feature ESSS, ESST, ESTY, or ESTZ.
(#ESTY) - Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license

This feature provides a Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: ESSS, ESST, ESTY, and ESTZ are mutually exclusive
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Initial order maximum of 1 of either feature ESSS, ESST, ESTY, or ESTZ.
(#ESTZ) - Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Manufacturing preload only, No license

This feature provides a Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 1 (Initial order maximum: 1)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: ESSS, ESST, ESTY, and ESTZ are mutually exclusive
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: Initial order maximum of 1 of either feature ESSS, ESST, ESTY, or ESTZ.
(#ESZY) - ESS Data Node Specify

This feature identifies this model as an Elastic Storage System data node (I/O node) server.

  • Minimum required: 2
  • Maximum allowed: 2 (Initial order maximum: 2)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#SVBP) - BP Post-Sale Services

BP Post-Sale Services

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 250 (Initial order maximum: 250)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#SVC0) - IBM Systems Lab Implmnt Svcs

IBM Systems Lab Services implementation services

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 30 (Initial order maximum: 30)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: IBM will periodically offer IBM Lab Services support for new ESS System installations. When these promotions are announced, the Sales Lead for each quote should:
    • Request Approval to use IBM Lab Services provided services
    • With approval, Sales will be provided an e-config Special Access Code"" and quantity to plan this service
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#SVCS) - IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services

IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 250 (Initial order maximum: 250)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None
(#SVNN) - Other IBM Post-Sale Services

Other IBM Post-Sale Services

  • Minimum required: 0
  • Maximum allowed: 250 (Initial order maximum: 250)
  • Prerequisites: None
  • Corequisites: None
  • Compatibility conflicts: None
  • Customer setup: N/A
  • Limitations: None
  • Plant / Field installable: Initial
  • Cable order: None
  • Comments: None

Feature exchanges

None.



Back to topBack to top

Accessories

Top rule

None.

Customer replacement parts

None.



Back to topBack to top

Supplies

Top rule

None.

Supplemental media

None.



Back to topBack to top

Trademarks

Top rule

(R), (TM), * Trademark or registered trademark of International Business Machines Corporation.

** Company, product, or service name may be a trademark or service mark of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this Sales Manual at any time without notice. This Sales Manual is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use


© IBM Corporation 2022.