Hardware withdrawal: IBM Elastic Storage System (ESS) 3000 and miscellaneous features - Some replacements available

IBM United States Withdrawal Announcement 921-114
November 9, 2021

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewReplacement product informationReplacement product information
Withdrawn productsWithdrawn products


(Corrected on November 18, 2021)

The Title and the Replacement product information section have been updated to reflect the replacment for IBM ESS 3000 5141-AF8.



Overview

Top rule

Effective December 31, 2021, May 15, 2022, and July 15, 2022, IBM® will withdraw from marketing the following products. On or after the effective dates of withdrawal, you can no longer order these products directly from IBM.

For new orders, the client-requested arrival date (CRAD) can be no later than January 31, 2022, June 15, 2022, and August 15, 2022, respectively.

You can obtain the products on an as-available basis through IBM Business Partners.

If you have a continuing need for this machine/model type, go to the IBM Certified Pre-owned Equipment website to check on availability or utilize the request a quote to communicate your specific requirements. IBM Certified Pre-owned Equipment has the largest inventory of used IBM systems that are refurbished, tested, and warranted for a minimum of 90 days.



Back to topBack to top

Withdrawn products

Top rule

Effective December 31, 2021, the following model and features are being withdrawn:

Description Machine type Model Feature number
QTY=10, CSC BILLING UNIT 5105 22E A4ET
QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR Transceiver 5105 22E EB27
0.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4J
1.0m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4K
1.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 5105 22E EB4L
1.5M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB54
20M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5E
50M EDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5105 22E EB5G
0.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5J
1M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5K
1.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5L
20M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5V
50M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5X
100M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5105 22E EB5Y
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb EDR IB CAPI adapter 5105 22E EC64
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN LP adapter 5105 22E EC67
Intelligent Edge System Specify 5105 22E ELG1
1M Active Twinax cable 5105 22E EN01
Intelligent Edge System Specify 5141 AF8 ELG1
QTY=10, CSC BILLING UNIT 5141 FN1 A4ET
QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR Transceiver 5141 FN1 EB27
1.5M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 FN1 EB54
20M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 FN1 EB5E
50M EDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5141 FN1 EB5G
0.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 FN1 EB5J
1M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 FN1 EB5K
1.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 FN1 EB5L
20M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 FN1 EB5V
50M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 FN1 EB5X
100M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 FN1 EB5Y
ESS 2U24 Storage for Elastic Storage Server 5147 024  
TAA Compliance 5147 024 0983
Overhead ladder - 5ft 5147 024 1101
Rack Indicator None 5147 024 4650
Rack Indicator Rack 1 5147 024 4651
Rack Indicator Rack 2 5147 024 4652
Rack Indicator Rack 3 5147 024 4653
Rack Indicator Rack 4 5147 024 4654
Rack Indicator Rack 5 5147 024 4655
Rack Indicator Rack 6 5147 024 4656
Rack Indicator Rack 7 5147 024 4657
Rack Indicator Rack 8 5147 024 4658
Rack Indicator Rack 9 5147 024 4659
Rack Indicator Rack 10 5147 024 4660
Rack Indicator Rack 11 5147 024 4661
Rack Indicator Rack 12 5147 024 4662
Rack Indicator Rack 13 5147 024 4663
Rack Indicator Rack 14 5147 024 4664
Rack Indicator Rack 15 5147 024 4665
Rack Indicator Rack 16 5147 024 4666
Bulk Order Indicator 5147 024 5555
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 5147 024 6458
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 5147 024 6577
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) 5147 024 6665
3.84TB 2.5" Flash Drive 5147 024 ACN1
15.36TB 2.5Inch Flash Drive 5147 024 ACN3
Generic Bezel 5147 024 ACZA
Generic Packaging 5147 024 ACZF
Shipping and Handling - No Charge 5147 024 AG00
Lift Tool 5147 024 EB2Z
Route to Power Manufacturing Indicator 5147 024 EFD0
Primary Unit 5147 024 EGS0
Sub System #1 Indicator 5147 024 EGS1
Sub System #2 Indicator 5147 024 EGS2
Sub System #3 Indicator 5147 024 EGS3
Sub System #4 Indicator 5147 024 EGS4
Sub System #5 Indicator 5147 024 EGS5
Sub System #6 Indicator 5147 024 EGS6
Sub System #7 Indicator 5147 024 EGS7
Sub System #8 Indicator 5147 024 EGS8
Sub System #9 Indicator 5147 024 EGS9
Sub System #10 Indicator 5147 024 EGST
Sub System #11 Indicator 5147 024 EGSU
Sub System #12 Indicator 5147 024 EGSV
Sub System #13 Indicator 5147 024 EGSW
Sub System #14 Indicator 5147 024 EGSX
Sub System #15 Indicator 5147 024 EGSY
Sub System #16 Indicator 5147 024 EGSZ
Drawer to IBM PDU(250V/10A) 5147 024 ELC5
Storage Subsystem 01 5147 024 EN41
Storage Subsystem 02 5147 024 EN42
Storage Subsystem 03 5147 024 EN43
Storage Subsystem 04 5147 024 EN44
Storage Subsystem 05 5147 024 EN45
Storage Subsystem 06 5147 024 EN46
Storage Subsystem 07 5147 024 EN47
Storage Subsystem 08 5147 024 EN48
Storage Subsystem 09 5147 024 EN49
Storage Subsystem 10 5147 024 EN50
Storage Subsystem 11 5147 024 EN51
Storage Subsystem 12 5147 024 EN52
Storage Subsystem 13 5147 024 EN53
Storage Subsystem 14 5147 024 EN54
Storage Subsystem 15 5147 024 EN55
Storage Subsystem 16 5147 024 EN56
Storage Subsystem 17 5147 024 EN57
Storage Subsystem 18 5147 024 EN58
Storage Subsystem 19 5147 024 EN59
Storage Subsystem 20 5147 024 EN60
Storage Subsystem 21 5147 024 EN61
Storage Subsystem 22 5147 024 EN62
Storage Subsystem 23 5147 024 EN63
Storage Subsystem 24 5147 024 EN64
Storage Subsystem 25 5147 024 EN65
Storage Subsystem 26 5147 024 EN66
Storage Subsystem 27 5147 024 EN67
Storage Subsystem 28 5147 024 EN68
Storage Subsystem 29 5147 024 EN69
Storage Subsystem 30 5147 024 EN70
Storage Subsystem 31 5147 024 EN71
Storage Subsystem 32 5147 024 EN72
Storage Subsystem 33 5147 024 EN73
Storage Subsystem 34 5147 024 EN74
Storage Subsystem 35 5147 024 EN75
Storage Subsystem 36 5147 024 EN76
Storage Subsystem 37 5147 024 EN77
Storage Subsystem 38 5147 024 EN78
Storage Subsystem 39 5147 024 EN79
Storage Subsystem 40 5147 024 EN80
Storage Subsystem 41 5147 024 EN81
Storage Subsystem 42 5147 024 EN82
Power Cord 4.3m (14-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India 5147 024 END2
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A for India 5147 024 END3
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) for India 5147 024 END5
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) for India 5147 024 END7
ESS Solution Specify 5147 024 ESS0
ESS Restricted Offering 5147 024 ESTV
BP Post-Sale Services 5147 024 SVBP
IBM Systems Lab Implmnt Svcs 5147 024 SVC0
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services 5147 024 SVCS
Other IBM Post-Sale Services 5147 024 SVNN
6m 12 Gb SAS Cable (mSAS HD to mSAS HD) 5147 106 ACUE
Mini SAS HD Active Optical Cable (AOC) Cable, 4.3m, 12GB/s (STRAIGHT CABLE) 5147 106 AJGC
Power ACP Solution Specify 5147 106 ECL0
Coral ESS Solution Specify 5147 106 EDCE
Coral ESS Gx4 Sol (10TB HDD) 5147 106 EDCG
1.0M 100GbE Copper Cable QSFP28 8831 00M EB5K
1.5M 100GbE Copper Cable QSFP28 8831 00M EB5L
20M 100GbE Optical Cable QSFP28 (AOC) 8831 00M EB5V
50M 100GbE Optical Cable QSFP28 (AOC) 8831 00M EB5X
0.5m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 8831 25M EB4J
1.0m SFP28/25GbE copper Cable 8831 25M EB4K
1.0M 100GbE Copper Cable QSFP28 8831 25M EB5K
1.5M 100GbE Copper Cable QSFP28 8831 25M EB5L
20M 100GbE Optical Cable QSFP28 (AOC) 8831 25M EB5V
50M 100GbE Optical Cable QSFP28 (AOC) 8831 25M EB5X
1m (3.3-ft), 10Gb E'Net Cable SFP+ Act Twinax Copper 8831 25M EN01
1m (3.3-ft), 10Gb E'Net Cable SFP+ Act Twinax Copper 8831 S52 EN01

Effective May 15, 2022, the following model and features are being withdrawn:

Description Machine type Model Feature number
IBM Elastic Storage® System 3000 5141 AF8  
TAA Compliance 5141 AF8 0983
Rack Indicator None 5141 AF8 4650
Rack Indicator Rack 1 5141 AF8 4651
Rack Indicator Rack 2 5141 AF8 4652
Rack Indicator Rack 3 5141 AF8 4653
Rack Indicator Rack 4 5141 AF8 4654
Rack Indicator Rack 5 5141 AF8 4655
Rack Indicator Rack 6 5141 AF8 4656
Rack Indicator Rack 7 5141 AF8 4657
Rack Indicator Rack 8 5141 AF8 4658
Rack Indicator Rack 9 5141 AF8 4659
Rack Indicator Rack 10 5141 AF8 4660
Rack Indicator Rack 11 5141 AF8 4661
Rack Indicator Rack 12 5141 AF8 4662
Rack Indicator Rack 13 5141 AF8 4663
Rack Indicator Rack 14 5141 AF8 4664
Rack Indicator Rack 15 5141 AF8 4665
Rack Indicator Rack 16 5141 AF8 4666
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 5141 AF8 6577
OEM (GENERIC) INDICATOR 5141 AF8 7770
Month Indicator 5141 AF8 9461
Day Indicator 5141 AF8 9462
Hour Indicator 5141 AF8 9463
Minute Indicator 5141 AF8 9464
Quantity Indicator 5141 AF8 9465
Countable Member Indicator 5141 AF8 9466
QTY=1, CSC BILLING UNIT 5141 AF8 A4ES
QTY=10, CSC BILLING UNIT 5141 AF8 A4ET
768 GB Base Cache 5141 AF8 ACG1
Generic Packaging 5141 AF8 ACZF
Shipping and Handling - No Charge 5141 AF8 AG00
Shipping and Handling 5141 AF8 AGJK
Red Hat® OpenShift® Indicator 5141 AF8 AJGH
800GB Boot Drive Indicator 5141 AF8 AQQV
Yellow Manufacturing Select-a-length Ethernet Cable 5141 AF8 ECCJ
CSC ORDER ROUTING INDICATOR - GUADALAJARA 5141 AF8 ECSM
Route to Power Manufacturing Indicator 5141 AF8 EFD0
Sub System #1 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS1
Sub System #2 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS2
Sub System #3 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS3
Sub System #4 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS4
Sub System #5 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS5
Sub System #6 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS6
Sub System #7 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS7
Sub System #8 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS8
Sub System #9 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGS9
Sub System #10 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGST
Sub System #11 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGSU
Sub System #12 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGSV
Sub System #13 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGSW
Sub System #14 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGSX
Sub System #15 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGSY
Sub System #16 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGSZ
Solution Sub System #17 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGTL
Solution Sub System #18 Indicator 5141 AF8 EGTM
Drawer to IBM PDU(250V/10A) 5141 AF8 ELC5
ESS 3000 Solution Specify 5141 AF8 ERCC
ESS Solution Specify 5141 AF8 ESS0
Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator 5141 AF8 ESSS
Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator 5141 AF8 ESST
Spectrum Scale Data Access Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license 5141 AF8 ESTY
Spectrum Scale Data Management Edition for ESS Indicator - Manufacturing preload only, No license 5141 AF8 ESTZ
BP Post-Sale Services 5141 AF8 SVBP
IBM Systems Lab Implmnt Svcs 5141 AF8 SVC0
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services 5141 AF8 SVCS
Other IBM Post-Sale Services 5141 AF8 SVNN

Effective July 15, 2022, the following features are being withdrawn:

Description Machine type Model Feature number
Overhead ladder - 5ft 5141 AF8 1101
3M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 1111
10M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 1112
25M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 1113
3M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 1118
10M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 1119
Bulk Order Indicator 5141 AF8 5555
Power Cable - Drawer to IBM PDU, 200-240V/10A 5141 AF8 6458
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to IBM PDU, (250V/10A) 5141 AF8 6665
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A 5141 AF8 6671
Power Cord 2M (6.5-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 250V/10A 5141 AF8 6672
768 GB Cache upgrade 5141 AF8 ACGB
Generic Bezel 5141 AF8 ACZA
PCIe4 LP 2-Port VPI 100Gb IB-EDR / Ethernet adapter 5141 AF8 AJP1
1.92TB 2.5 NVMe Flash Drive 5141 AF8 AQQR
3.84TB 2.5 NVMe Flash Drive 5141 AF8 AQQS
7.68TB 2.5 NVMe Flash Drive 5141 AF8 AQQT
15.36TB 2.5 NVMe Flash Drive 5141 AF8 AQQU
QSFP+ 40GbE Base-SR Transceiver 5141 AF8 EB27
10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable 5141 AF8 EB2J
30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical cable 5141 AF8 EB2K
Lift Tool 5141 AF8 EB2Z
1M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB51
2M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB52
1.5M EDR IB COPPER CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB54
100GbE Optical Transceiver QSFP28 5141 AF8 EB59
3M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5A
5M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5B
10M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5C
15M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5D
20M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5E
30M EDR IB OPTICAL CABLE/TRANSCEIVER, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5F
50M EDR IB SWITCH OPTICAL CABLE, QSFP/QSFP 5141 AF8 EB5G
0.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5J
1M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5K
1.5M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5L
2M QSFP28 passive copper 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5M
3M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5R
5M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5S
10M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5T
15M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5U
20M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5V
30M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5W
50M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5X
100M QSFP28 AOC 100Gb Ethernet cable 5141 AF8 EB5Y
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb EDR IB CAPI adapter 5141 AF8 EC64
PCIe4 LP 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN LP adapter 5141 AF8 EC67
5M, Blue Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 ECB3
5M, Yellow Ethernet Cat 5E cable 5141 AF8 ECCW
Power Cord 4.3m (14-foot), C13/C20 Drawer to IBM PDU (250V/10A) 5141 AF8 ELC9


Back to topBack to top

Replacement product information

Top rule

Withdrawn product Machine type-model Replacement product Machine type-model
IBM Elastic Storage System 3000 5141-AF8 IBM Elastic Storage System 3200 5141-FN1


Back to topBack to top

Business Partner information

Top rule

If you are an IBM Business Partner acquiring IBM products or services directly from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement.

BP Attachment for Announcement Letter 921-114
Trademarks

IBM Elastic Storage and IBM are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Red Hat and OpenShift are registered trademarks of Red Hat Inc. in the U.S. and other countries.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM United States