Hardware withdrawal: MES features codes (9006-12P and 9006-22P) Worldwide and all MES Hardware Management Console (HMC) features codes (7063-CR1) except for China

IBM United States Withdrawal Announcement 921-120
October 26, 2021

Table of contents
OverviewOverviewReplacement product informationReplacement product information
Withdrawn productsWithdrawn products


Overview

Top rule

Effective October 26, 2021, IBM® will withdraw from marketing the following select IBM Power® Systems features listed in the Withdrawn products section.

On or after the effective dates of withdrawal, you can no longer order these products directly from IBM. Field-installed features associated with the machine types not listed in this announcement continue to be available.

You can obtain the products on an as-available basis through IBM Business Partners.

If you have a continuing need for these machine types/models/features, go to the IBM Certified Pre-owned Equipment website to check on availability or utilize the request a quote to communicate your specific requirements. IBM Certified Pre-owned Equipment has the largest inventory of used IBM systems that are refurbished, tested, and warranted for a minimum of 90 days.



Back to topBack to top

Withdrawn products

Top rule

The following features are being withdrawn on the specified models of the IBM Power Systems machine type:

Effective October 26, 2021

Feature withdrawals

Description                                        MT  Model Feature

Solution Delivery Integration (SDI) Bulk MES
Order Indicator                                   9006  12P     0003 
Solution Delivery Integration (SDI) Bulk MES
Order Indicator                                   9006  22P     0003        

 
One CSC Billing Unit                              9006  12P     0010 
One CSC Billing Unit                              9006  22P     0010  
Ten CSC Billing Units                             9006  12P     0011 
Ten CSC Billing Units                             9006  22P     0011 
    
 
US TAA Compliance Indicator                       9006  12P     0983 
US TAA Compliance Indicator                       9006  22P     0983
Product assembled in USA manufacturing plant      9006  12P     0984 
Product assembled in USA manufacturing plant      9006  22P     0984 

 

Custom Service Specify, Rochester Minn, USA       9006  12P     1140 
Custom Service Specify, Rochester Minn, USA       9006  22P     1140     
Primary OS - Linux®                               9006  12P     2147 
Primary OS - Linux                                9006  22P     2147
OEM (Generic) Indicator                           9006  12P     7770 
OEM (Generic) Indicator                           9006  22P     7770 
OEM (GROUPE BULL) Indicator                       9006  12P     7773 
OEM (GROUPE BULL) Indicator                       9006  22P     7773 
OEM (Hitachi) Indicator                           9006  12P     7775 
OEM (Hitachi) Indicator                           9006  22P     7775
OEM Publications for IBM Logo Product             9006  12P     7779 
OEM Publications for IBM Logo Product             9006  22P     7779
Indicator for Inspur Power servers                9006  12P     777A 
Indicator for Inspur Power servers                9006  22P     777A
SP Warranty and Maintenance 5Y 24x7 Same Day ORT  9006  22P     B0LP 
SP Hard Drive/Media Retention - Power 5 years     9006  22P     B0PR 
ServicePac® for Basic Selection for Power 5 years 9006  22P     B0SR 
SP WSU 3Y 24x7 SD                                 9006  12P     B0UQ 
SP WSU 3Y 24x7 SD                                 9006  22P     B0UQ 


SP HDR/MR POWER® 3Y                               9006  12P     B0VH 
SP HDR/MR POWER 3Y                                9006  22P     B0VH 
Custom Service Specify, Mexico                    9006  12P     ECSM 
Custom Service Specify, Mexico                    9006  22P     ECSM
Custom Service Specify, Poughkeepsie, USA         9006  12P     ECSP 
Custom Service Specify, Poughkeepsie, USA         9006  22P     ECSP 
Intel™ 82599ES Ethernet Converged Network Adapter
x520-DA2 2-port 10G/1G SFP+ PCIe2.0 x8 LP         9006  12P     EKA2 
Intel 82599ES Ethernet Converged Network Adapter
x520-DA2 2-port 10G/1G SFP+ PCIe2.0 x8 LP         9006  22P     EKA2 
SMC AOC-K-S3008L-L8i 12Gbps SAS3/RAID 0,1 and 10
PCIe3.0 x8 LP with cables                         9006  12P     EKAB 
Emulex LPE16002B-M6-O 2-port 16Gb Fibre Channel
card PCIe x8 LP                                   9006  12P     EKAF 
Emulex LPE16002B-M6-O 2-port 16Gb Fibre Channel
card PCIe x8 LP                                   9006  22P     EKAF
Broadcom (LSI) MegaRAID 9361-8i SAS3 Controller
w/ 8 internal ports (2GB Cache) PCIe3.0 x8 LP
with cables                                       9006  12P     EKAH 
Cables are expected to be ordered separately
Mellanox MCX415A-CCAT ConnectX-4 EN 100GbE
single-port QSFP28 PCIe3.0 x16 LP                 9006  12P     EKAM 
Cables are expected to be ordered separately
Mellanox MCX415A-CCAT ConnectX-4 EN 100GbE
single-port QSFP28 PCIe3.0 x16 LP                 9006  22P     EKAM 
Cables are expected to be ordered separately 
Qlogic QLE2692SR 2-port 16Gb Fibre Channel
adapter PCIe3 x8 LP                               9006  12P     EKAQ 
Qlogic QLE2692SR 2-port 16Gb Fibre Channel
adapter PCIe3 x8 LP                               9006  22P     EKAQ 
Mellanox MCX556A-EDAT ConnectX-5 VPI EDR IB
100Gb/s and 100GbE dual-port QSFP28 PCIe4.0 x16
LP                                                9006  12P     EKAY 
Mellanox MCX556A-EDAT ConnectX-5 VPI EDR IB
100Gb/s and 100GbE dual-port QSFP28 PCIe4.0 x16
LP                                                9006  22P     EKAY 
3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable
(AOC)                                             9006  12P     EKC0 
3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+ Fiber Active Optical Cable
(AOC)                                             9006  22P     EKC0 
3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull
release                                           9006  12P     EKC1 
3m 10GbE SFP+ to SFP+, Passive, 24AWG, Pull
release                                           9006  22P     EKC1 
SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber
cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC       9006  12P     EKC2 
SFP+ transceiver module for short range fiber
cables (up to 300m), 10G/1G, 850nm, MMF, LC       9006  22P     EKC2 
2m 40GbE Infiniband/Ethernet QSFP+ to QSFP+ QDR
with EEPROM, Passive, 26AWG, Copper release       9006  12P     EKC3 
2m 40GbE Infiniband/Ethernet QSFP+ to QSFP+ QDR
with EEPROM, Passive, 26AWG, Copper release       9006  22P     EKC3 
2 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  12P     EKD1 
2 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  22P     EKD1 
4 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  12P     EKD2 
4 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  22P     EKD2
8 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  12P     EKD4 
8 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  22P     EKD4 
2 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  12P     EKDA 
2 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  22P     EKDA 
4 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  12P     EKDB 
4 TB 3.5-inch 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  22P     EKDB 
1.2 TB 2.5-inch 10000 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  12P     EKDQ 
1.2 TB 2.5-inch 10000 RPM SAS 12Gb/s HDD 512e
NONSED WrtCache                                   9006  22P     EKDQ 
Broadcom (LSI) MegaRAID 9361-8i SAS3 Controller
w/ 8 internal ports (1GB Cache) PCIe3.0 x8 LP
with cables                                       9006  22P     EKEA 
SMC AOC-K-S3008L-L8i 12Gbps SAS3/RAID 0,1 and 10
PCIe3.0 x8 LP with cables                         9006  22P     EKEB 
Broadcom (LSI) MegaRAID 9361-8i SAS3 Controller
w/ 8 internal ports (2GB Cache) PCIe3.0 x8 LP
with cables                                       9006  22P     EKEH 
Mellanox MCX555A-ECAT ConnectX-5 VPI EDR IB
100Gb/s and 100GbE single-port QSFP28 PCIe3.0
x16 LP                                            9006  12P     EKFD 
Mellanox MCX555A-ECAT ConnectX-5 VPI EDR IB
100Gb/s and 100GbE single-port QSFP28 PCIe3.0
x16 LP                                            9006  22P     EKFD 
Qlogic QLE2742 32Gb Fibre Channel adapter PCIe3
x8 2-port LP                                      9006  12P     EKFE 
Qlogic QLE2742 32Gb Fibre Channel adapter PCIe3
x8 2-port LP                                      9006  22P     EKFE 
Intel XL710 Ethernet Converged Network Adapter
4-port 10G/1G SFP+ PCIe3.0 x8 LP                  9006  12P     EKFH 
Intel XL710 Ethernet Converged Network Adapter
4-port 10G/1G SFP+ PCIe3.0 x8 LP                  9006  22P     EKFH 
Broadcom (LSI) 9305-16E SAS-3 HBA PCIe3.0 x8 LP   9006  12P     EKGC 
Broadcom (LSI) 9305-16E SAS-3 HBA PCIe3.0 x8 LP   9006  22P     EKGC 
1.8m (6-ft) Power Cord, 100-127V/15A, C13, PT#4
(NEMA 5-15)                                       9006  12P     EKL2 
1.8m (6-ft) Power Cord, 100-127V/15A, C13, PT#4
(NEMA 5-15)                                       9006  22P     EKL2
2m (6.5-ft) Power Cord, 100-127V/15A, C13, PT#59
(NEMA 5-15P)                                      9006  12P     EKLH 
2m (6.5-ft) Power Cord, 100-127V/15A, C13, PT#59
(NEMA 5-15P)                                      9006  22P     EKLH 
1.8m (6-ft) Power Cord, 200-240V/15A, C13, C14    9006  12P     EKLM 
1.8m (6-ft) Power Cord, 200-240V/15A, C13, C14    9006  22P     EKLM 
Power Cord 1.8m (6-ft), 200-240V/15A, C13, C14
for India                                         9006  12P     EKLP 
Power Cord 1.8m (6-ft), 200-240V/15A, C13, C14
for India                                         9006  22P     EKLP 
64 GB DDR4 memory                                 9006  12P     EKMD 
64 GB DDR4 memory                                 9006  22P     EKMD 
16 GB DDR4 memory                                 9006  12P     EKMF 
16 GB DDR4 memory                                 9006  22P     EKMF 
32 GB DDR4 memory                                 9006  12P     EKMG 
32 GB DDR4 memory                                 9006  22P     EKMG 
240 GB 2.5-inch SATA SSD 0.78-DWPD SED            9006  12P     EKS1 
240 GB 2.5-inch SATA SSD 0.78-DWPD SED            9006  22P     EKS1 
3.8 TB 2.5-inch SAS SSD 1-DWPD NONSED             9006  12P     EKS6 
3.8 TB 2.5-inch SAS SSD 1-DWPD NONSED             9006  22P     EKS6 
2x SFF SAS/SATA hot-swap rear drive tray with
cables                                            9006  22P     EKSD 
1.92 TB 2.5-inch SATA SSD 3.5-DWPD NONSED         9006  12P     EKSG 
1.92 TB 2.5-inch SATA SSD 3.5-DWPD NONSED         9006  22P     EKSG 
128 GB SATA Disk on module SuperDOM               9006  12P     EKSK 
128 GB SATA Disk on module SuperDOM               9006  22P     EKSK 
64 GB SATA Disk on module SuperDOM                9006  12P     EKSL 
64 GB SATA Disk on module SuperDOM                9006  22P     EKSL 
1.6 TB 2.5-inch SAS SSD 3-DWPD NONSED             9006  12P     EKSS 
1.6 TB 2.5-inch SAS SSD 3-DWPD NONSED             9006  22P     EKSS 
LSI MegaRAID 9361-8i SAS3 Self-encrypting unlock
kit (Hardware Key)                                9006  12P     EKWC 
LSI MegaRAID 9361-8i SAS3 Self-encrypting unlock
kit (Hardware Key)                                9006  22P     EKWC 
S&H - No Charge                                   9006  12P     ESC0 
S&H - No Charge                                   9006  22P     ESC0 
BP Post-Sale Services: 1 Day                      9006  12P     SVBP 
BP Post-Sale Services: 1 Day                      9006  22P     SVBP 
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services: 1
Day                                               9006  12P     SVCS 
IBM Systems Lab Services Post-Sale Services: 1
Day                                               9006  22P     SVCS 
Other IBM Post-Sale Services: 1 Day               9006  12P     SVNN 
Other IBM Post-Sale Services: 1 Day               9006  22P     SVNN 

The following features are being withdrawn on the specified model of the IBM Power Systems machine type:

Effective October 26, 2021

Feature withdrawals

Description                                        MT  Model Feature

Note 7063-CR1: Not applicable to China.


Solution Delivery Integration (SDI) Bulk MES
Order Indicator                                   7063  CR1     0003 
One CSC Billing Unit				  7063	CR1	0010
Ten CSC Billing Units				  7063	CR1	0011
US TAA Compliance Indicator		      	  7063	CR1	0983
Product assembled in USA manufacturing plant	  7063	CR1	0984
Custom Service Specify, Rochester Minn, USA	  7063	CR1	1140
OEM (Generic) Indicator				  7063	CR1	7770
OEM (GROUPE BULL) Indicator	                  7063	CR1	7773
OEM (Hitachi) Indicator				  7063	CR1	7775
OEM Publications for IBM Logo Product		  7063	CR1	7779
Indicator for Inspur Power servers		  7063	CR1	777A
SP Warranty and Maintenance 5Y 24x7 Same Day ORT  7063	CR1	B0LP
SP Hard Drive/Media Retention - Power 5 years	  7063	CR1	B0PR
ServicePac for Basic Selection for Power 5 years  7063	CR1	B0SR
SP Warranty and Maintenance 3Y 24x7 Same Day ORT  7063	CR1	B0UW
ServicePac for Basic Selection for Power 3 years  7063	CR1	B0VC
SP Hard Drive/Media Retention - Power 3 years	  7063	CR1	B0VH
Custom Service Specify, Mexico	                  7063	CR1	ECSM
Custom Service Specify, Poughkeepsie, USA	  7063	CR1	ECSP
1.8m (6-ft) Power Cord, 100-127V/15A, C13, 
 PT#4 (NEMA 5-15)	                          7063	CR1	EKL2
2m (6.5-ft) Power Cord, 100-127V/15A, C13, 
 PT#59 (NEMA 5-15P)	                          7063	CR1	EKLH
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM 
 PDU, (250V/ 10A)	                          7063	CR1	EKLJ
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 
 250V/10A	                                  7063	CR1	EKLL
1.8m (6-ft) Power Cord, 200-240V/15A, C13, C14	  7063	CR1	EKLM
Power Cord 1.8m (6-ft), 200-240V/15A, C13, 
 C14 for India	                                  7063	CR1	EKLP
Power Cord 2.7M (9-foot), Drawer to IBM PDU, 
 250V/10A for India	                          7063	CR1	EKLQ
Power Cord 2.8m (9.2-ft), Drawer to Wall/IBM 
 PDU, (250V/ 10A) for India	                  7063	CR1	EKLR
S&H - No Charge                                   7063	CR1	ESC0
Rack Indicator- Not Factory Integrated	          7063	CR1	4650
HMC/Server  Order Linkage Indicator		  7063	CR1	9069
Order Routing Indicator- System Plant		  7063	CR1	9169
Language Group Specify - US English		  7063	CR1	9300
Month Indicator					  7063	CR1	9461
Day Indicator					  7063	CR1	9462
Hour Indicator					  7063	CR1	9463
Minute Indicator			          7063	CR1	9464
Qty Indicator					  7063	CR1	9465
Countable Member Indicator			  7063	CR1	9466
Language Group Specify - Dutch			  7063	CR1	9700
Language Group Specify - French			  7063	CR1	9703
Language Group Specify - German			  7063	CR1	9704
Language Group Specify - Polish			  7063	CR1	9705
Language Group Specify - Norwegian		  7063	CR1	9706
Language Group Specify - Portuguese		  7063	CR1	9707
Language Group Specify - Spanish		  7063	CR1	9708
Language Group Specify - Italian		  7063	CR1	9711
Language Group Specify - Canadian French	  7063	CR1	9712
Language Group Specify - Japanese		  7063	CR1	9714
Language Group Specify - Traditional 
 Chinese (Taiwan)				  7063	CR1	9715
Language Group Specify - Korean			  7063	CR1	9716
Language Group Specify - Turkish		  7063	CR1	9718
Language Group Specify - Hungarian		  7063	CR1	9719
Language Group Specify - Slovakian		  7063	CR1	9720
Language Group Specify - Russian		  7063	CR1	9721
Language Group Specify - Simplified 
 Chinese (PRC)					  7063	CR1	9722
Language Group Specify - Czech		  	  7063	CR1	9724
Language Group Specify - Romanian		  7063	CR1	9725
Language Group Specify - Croatian		  7063	CR1	9726
Language Group Specify - Slovenian		  7063	CR1	9727
Language Group Specify - Brazilian Portuguese	  7063	CR1	9728
Language Group Specify - Thai		   	  7063	CR1	9729
Open Power non-virtualized configuration	  7063	CR1	EC16
IBM Power Private Cloud Rack Solution Indicator	  7063	CR1	ELG2
S&H-a						  7063	CR1	ESC5
POWER8® Attachment Indicator			  7063	CR1	EU38
POWER9™ Attachment Indicator			  7063	CR1	EU39






Back to topBack to top

Replacement product information

Top rule

None

If you are an IBM Business Partner acquiring IBM products or services directly from IBM, you may link directly to Business Partner information for this announcement.

BP Attachment for Announcement Letter 921-120
Trademarks

POWER9 is a trademark of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

IBM, Power, ServicePac, POWER and POWER8 are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

The registered trademark Linux® is used pursuant to a sublicense from the Linux Foundation, the exclusive licensee of Linus Torvalds, owner of the mark on a world­wide basis.

Intel is a trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries.

Other company, product, and service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.

Terms of use

IBM products and services which are announced and available in your country can be ordered under the applicable standard agreements, terms, conditions, and prices in effect at the time. IBM reserves the right to modify or withdraw this announcement at any time without notice. This announcement is provided for your information only. Additional terms of use are located at

Terms of use

For the most current information regarding IBM products, consult your IBM representative or reseller, or go to the IBM worldwide contacts page

IBM United States