Featured Sessions

Attend

Welcome to InterConnect

Will Smith: Actor, Musician, Producer, and Philanthropist

Chris Moody: Vice President and General Manager of Data and Enterprise Solutions, Twitter

Daniel P. Henry: Vice President of Customer Technology American Airlines

Slava Rubin: Chief Business Officer, Co-Founder, and Former CEO
Indiegogo

James Gwertzman: CEO, Playfab, Inc.

Peter Scialla: Partner, COO, Delos

Leanne Kemp: Founder & CEO, Everledger

Sylvain Constantin: Executive Producer Nvizzio

Chris Richter: President
Water Doctors

Anthony Ortiz: Founder and CEO
Fitly

Arvind Krishna: Senior Vice President, Hybrid Cloud, and Director, IBM Research

David Kenny: Senior Vice President, Watson and Cloud Platform, IBM

Donna N Dillenberger: IBM Fellow, Enterprise Solutions, IBM

Marc van Zadelhoff: General Manager, IBM Security, IBM

Francisco Javier Paz Rodriguez: CEO and Founder, TheCorpora SL

Monday 9am - 10:30am
Mandalay Bay Events Center

Watson & Cybersecurity: Bringing AI to the Battle

Marc van Zadelhoff: General Manager, IBM Security, IBM

Sandy Bird: IBM Fellow, CTO, IBM Security Systems Division

Stanislav Kuznetsov: Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board, Sberbank

Monday 11:15am - 12pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

Infrastructure Journey to Cloud

Dr. Bill Simmons: Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, and EVP of Product Development
DataXu

John Considine: General Manager Cloud Infrastructure Services, IBM

Jamie Thomas: General Manager, Strategy & Development, IBM Systems, IBM

Richard Spurlock: CEO and Founder, Cobalt Iron

Monday 11:15am - 12pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

IoT: Genius of Things

Harriet Green: General Manager, Watson Internet of Things, Customer Engagement and Education, IBM

Chris O’Connor: General Manager Offerings IBM Watson Internet of Things, IBM

Deon Newman: VP Marketing, Internet of Things, IBM

Benoit Tiers: Chief Digital and Information Officer, SNCF

Martin Gaarn Thomsen: COO, ISS World

John Cohn: Fellow, Distinguished Agitator, IBM

Sanjay Brahmawar: General Manager, Watson Internet of Things, IBM

Benoit Tiers: Chief Digital and Information Officer, SNCF

Al Coit: Systems Design & Performance Engineer, Missile Systems, Raytheon Company

Jeff Gravenhorst: CEO, ISS

Monday 1pm - 2:45pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

The Future of Cloud

John Considine: General Manager Cloud Infrastructure Services, IBM

Bryson Koehler: CTO, IBM Watson & IBM Cloud, IBM

Raejeanne Skillern: Vice President Data Center Group and General Manager of the Cloud Service Provider Platform Group, Intel Corporation

Monday 4:15pm - 5pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

Chairman's Address

Ginni Rometty: Chairman, President and CEO, IBM

Marc Benioff: Chairman and CEO, Salesforce

Randall Stephenson: Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, AT&T

Bill Cobb: President & Chief Executive Officer, H&R Block

Bruce Ross: Group Head, Technology & Operations, Royal Bank of Canada

Reshma Saujani: Founder and CEO of Girls Who Code, Author

Karen Supandi: Girl Coder

Madison Gong: Girl Coder

Michelle Liang: Girl Coder

Tuesday 9am - 10:30am
Mandalay Bay Events Center

Data Science: Unleash Intelligent Client Experiences

Tooraj Arvajeh: Chief Engineer, BlocPower

Matt Brooke-Smith: CEO & Co-founder
Harmony

Derek Schoettle: General Manager, Watson Data Platform, IBM

Jay Sewell: Manager of Analytics, Harry Rosen

Tuesday 11:30am - 12:15pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

Watson: AI for Business

Randy Wootton: Chief Executive Officer
Rocket Fuel Inc.

Jerry Thompson: SVP of Marketing, Business Development & Strategy,
Identity Guard

Beth Smith: General Manager, IBM Watson Platform, IBM

Josh Ziegler: CEO, Zumata

Tuesday 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

Application Journey to Cloud

Mike Perera: Vice President, z Systems Software, IBM Systems Unit, IBM

Rob Lamb: VP, Hybrid Cloud Management, IBM Cloud, IBM

Andrew Brown: Vice President Worldwide IBM Hybrid Cloud Software, IBM Cloud

Satoshi Murabayashi: Senior Managing Director, Chief Executive, Corporate Services CIO, Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group

Ajay Patel: SVP GM Cloud Provider Software Business Unit, VMWare

Tuesday 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

Blockchain: Re-imagining Business Networks

Leanne Kemp: Founder & CEO, Everledger

Ross Mauri: General Manager, z Systems, IBM

Jerry Cuomo: IBM Fellow, Vice President Blockchain Technologies, IBM

Tuesday 2:30pm - 3:15pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

Dehyping Robotics and AI

Dr. Sabine Hauert
President and Co-Founder of Robohub.org, Assistant Professor in Robotics at University of Bristol

Monday 1pm - 1:45pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Privacy Engineering Medical Records

Adrian Gropper
MD CTO, Patient Privacy Rights Foundation

Monday 2pm - 2:45pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Standing Strong to Stop Cyberbullying

Wayne Brady
Emmy Winning Actor, Singer, Dancer, Comedian and Cyberbullying Activist

Esther Dryburgh
Partner, Global Business Services
IBM

Monday 3:15pm - 4pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

Security and Privacy in a Hyper-connected World

Bruce Schneier
Security Expert and CTO, Resilient

Tuesday 11:30am - 12:15pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

Human-Artificial Intelligence Partnerships

Professor Nick Jennings
CB FREng, Vice-Provost (Research), Imperial College London

Tuesday 11:30am - 12:15pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Closing the Gender Gap in Technology: Girls Who Code

Reshma Saujani
Founder & CEO, Girls Who Code, and Author

Karen Supandi
Girls Who Code alumni

Madison Gong
Girls Who Code alumni

Michelle Liang
Girls Who Code alumni

Tuesday 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom F

Turning Traffic Lights Green: Defense and National Security in Cyberspace

Daniel Hoffman
Former Intelligence Officer, CIA

Tuesday 2:30pm - 3:15pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Blockchain Technology: The Next Generation of the Internet 

Don Tapscott
Co-author, Blockchain Revolution

Tuesday 4:45pm - 5:30pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

Coders Changing the World

Tanmay Bakshi
Developer, Author, Speaker and Algorithmist

Rob High
IBM Fellow, VP, CTO Watson

Tuesday 3:45pm - 4:30pm
Mandalay Bay Ballroom H

The Roadmap for Next Generation Entrepreneurs

Amy Wilkinson
CEO of Ingenuity, Professor at Stanford Business School, Author of The Creator's Code

Wednesday 10:15am - 11am
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Cybersecurity Evolution: From Physical to Digital Threats

Robert S. Mueller III
Former Director, FBI and Partner, WilmerHale

Wednesday 11:15am - 12pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

Fake News, Filter Bubbles and Social Media

Mike McAvoy
President and CEO – Onion, Inc., EVP of Sales – Fusion Media Group

Wednesday 1pm - 1:45pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Closing Innovation Talk: The Humanism of Technology

Eric Whitacre
GRAMMY-Winning Composer and Conductor

Wednesday, March 22, 3:15pm - 4pm
Cloud Theater, Bayside A

How IoT and Bluemix Are Helping ISS Disrupt the Delivery of Integrated Facilities Services Globally

Mark Brown, ISS
Brian Strømsted, ISS

Monday 11:15am - 12pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

The Future is Now: How a Watson-Enabled Cognitive SOC Augments Threat Investigation

Phil Tyler, Avnet
Vijay Dheap, IBM
William Bird, IBM

Monday 3:15pm - 4pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

How Verizon Uses APIs to Make the Mainframe a Revenue Generator and Not a Cost Center

Jason Fournier, Verizon

Monday 4:15pm - 5pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Digital Reinvention: How IBM’s Total Customer Experience Unleashes Innovation

Kevin Eagan, IBM

Dan Siroker, Co-founder and CEO, Optimizely

Tuesday 11:30am - 12:15pm
Mandalay Ballroom F

Get Real: Empathetic Conversation for Good

Kenneth Bibbins, PrepBiz
Phaedra Boinodiris, IBM
Krissa Watry, Dynepic

Tuesday 11:30am - 12:15pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

Machine Augmented Collective Intelligence to Combat Info Overload and Talent Shortages in Finance

Prashant Bhuyan, Mindfire

Tuesday 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Mandalay Bay Foyer, Level 2 Micro Theater

Accelerate and Simplify Large Data Sharing Across Public, Private and On-Premises Storage

Michelle Munson, IBM

Tuesday 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

Five Cloud Essentials for the Boardroom: Optimizers, Innovators and Disruptors

David K. Zimmerman, IBM

Tuesday 3:45pm - 4:30pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

How a CIO, a CMO and a Cloud Platform Drove Positive Disruption in Canada's Insurance Industry

Alice Keung, Economical Insurance
Michael Shostak, Economical Insurance

Tuesday 4:45pm - 5:30pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Bringing Cognitive to Educators: Teacher Advisor with Watson

Cliff Archey, IBM

Tuesday 4:45pm - 5:30pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

SwitchPitch at InterConnect

 

Tuesday 6pm - 7:30pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Level 1 Concourse Theater Booth #776

Banco Original Disrupts the Brazilian Financial Services Sector with IBM MobileFirst, BPM and IIB

Norberto Marque, Banco Original
Leonardo Azevedo, GFT

Wednesday 8am - 8:45am
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Disruption—Hype, Hope, or Hard Work?: A C-level Panel on Cloud and Cognitive

Anthony Sardella, Evolve24
Himesh Patel, Green Brain Tech,
Christopher Higgs, Royal Bank of Canada
David Lapp, IBM

Wednesday 9am - 9:45am
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

8 Tips for Choosing a Cloud Provider to Maximize the Value of an SAP Deployment

Sid Satish, HCL
Joseph Chetupuzha, IBM

Wednesday 9am - 9:45am
Surf B

New Jobs in the Cognitive Era: How Influential Uses Watson to Fund Social Media Influencers

Ryan Detert, Influential

Wednesday 9am - 9:45am
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

What It Takes to Get a Flight Off the Ground in Time: The Lufthansa ManageGates Solution

Tobias Heep, Lufthansa,
Walter Jenny, IBM

Wednesday 10:15am - 11am
Islander H

Volunteer Computing Fights Childhood Cancer

Juan Hindo, IBM

Wednesday 10:15am - 11am
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

Mobile Payments: A Better Way to Pay at the Pump, Featuring ExxonMobil

Greg Mondello, ExxonMobil
Christian Menkens, IBM

Wednesday 11:15am - 12pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

Leveraging Cognitive to Shift from Reactive to Proactive IT Operations: A Client Panel

George Knoll, Haddon Hill Group
Bryan Hooper, Kaiser Permanente
Peter Drosos, UBS
Denny O'Brien, IBM

Wednesday 1pm - 1:45pm
Mandalay Ballroom F

Disrupting in Finance: Fintechs and IBM Working Together to Create the Bank of the Future

Suzanne Livingston, IBM
Luis Benitez, Banco Popular
Suhrud Dagli, Riskspan
Riyaz Nakhooda, IBM

Wednesday 1pm - 1:45pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Level 1 Concourse Theater Booth #776

Close Brothers' "Digital by Design" Hybrid Integration: The Gateway to Digital Transformation

Chris Loake, Close Brothers Premium Finance

Wednesday 2pm - 2:45pm
Mandalay Ballroom F

Meet the Experts: Salesforce & IBM Partnership Fireside Chat

Eric Berridge, Bluewolf

Wednesday 2pm - 2:45pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Level 1 Concourse Theater Booth #776

Swiss Re's Approach to Content Lifecycle Management in a DevOps World

Markus Echser, SwissRe, Client

Wednesday 2pm - 2:45pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

IBM Cloud in a US Federal Agency: How Bluemix Helps NASA Innovate

Peter Kostiuk, Robust Analytics
Randall Ho, IBM

Wednesday 3:15pm — 4pm
Mandalay Bay Micro Theater Level 2

What Would You Build if You Could Build an App?

Georgina Castanon, Walk and Explore
Krissa Watry, Dynepic
Lakshminarayanan Srinivasan, IBM
Jason McGee, IBM

Wednesday 3:15pm — 4pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776

Cognitive Innovation Unlocks a Mother's Impassioned Quest

Thierry Hubert, Darwin Ecosystem LLC
Rob High, IBM
Tanmay Bakshi, Developer, Author, Speaker and Algorithmist
Darron Goodgion, Not Rocket Science

Wednesday 4:15pm - 5pm
Concourse, Bayside B
Theater Booth #776