Skip to main content

IBM Fellows Directory

Extraordinary achievements by exceptional individuals

IBM Fellows 1963-Present

The IBM Fellows program was founded in 1962 by Thomas J. Watson, Jr., as a way to promote creativity among the company's "most exceptional" technical professionals. The following year, the first appointments were made and the tradition has since carried on every year.


2010-Present

2013
Chandu Visweswariah
John Ponzo
Monty Denneau
Dinesh Verma
Jason McGee
Jon Casey
Heike Riel
Neil Bartlett

Watson Research
Watson Research
Watson Research
Watson Research
Raleigh
East Fishkill
Zurich
Toronto
 

2012
Luba Cherbakov
Paul Coteus
Ron Fagin
Jeff Jonas
Ruchir Puri
Balaram Sinharoy
Vincent Hsu

Bethesda
Watson Research
San Jose
Las Vegas
Watson Research
Poughkeepsie
Tucson
 

2011
Bob Blainey
Brad Brooks
David Ferrucci
Nagui Halim
Steven W Hunter
Stefan Pappe
Renato Recio
Wolfgang Roesner

Toronto
Boulder
Watson Research
Hawthorne
Raleigh
Mannheim
Austin
Austin
 

2010
Jim Colson
Jeff Frey
Alfred Grill
Subu Iyer
Anant Jhingran
Charlie Johnson

Austin
Poughkeepsie
Watson Research
East Fishkill
San Jose
Tampa
 

2005-2009

2009
Chieko Asakawa
Laura Haas
Mike Kaczmarski
Hung Q. Le
Roger Schmidt
Martin-J. Sepulveda
Satya Sharma
Tim Vincent

Tokyo
San Jose
Tucson
Austin
Poughkeepsie
Armonk
Austin
Toronto
 

2008
Emmanuel Crabbé
Robert H. High Jr.
Hiroshi Ito
Susan L. Miller-Sylvia
David Nahamoo
Pratap Pattnaik
Thomas L. Seevers
Moshe Yanai
Harry M. Yudenfriend
Nicholas Donofrio

East Fishkikll
Austin
San Jose
Sacramento
Yorktown
Yorktown
Linvoln, NE
Waltham
Poughkeepsie
Armonk










* Special Honor

2007
Brenda L. Dietrich
David B. Lindquist
Martin P. Nally
Edward J. Seminaro
Mark N. Wegman
Chris C. Winter

Yorktown
Raleigh
Costa Mesa
Poughkeepsie
Hawthorne
Hursley
 

2006
Alan Gara
Carol A. Jones
Daniel C. Edelstein
Gennaro A. Cuomo
John Maxwell Cohn
Kerrie L. Holley
Ray Harishankar
Thomas M. Bradicich

Yorktown
Westford
Yorktown
Raleigh
Burlington
San Francisco
Dublin, OH
Raleigh
 

2005
Evangelos S. Eleftheriou
Larry M. Ernst
Eduardo T. Kahan
Bradley D. McCredie
Yun Wang

Zurich
Boulder
Orlando
Austin
Beijing
 

2000-2004

2004
Phaedon Avouris
Curt Cotner
David Harame
Audrey Helffrich
Kevin Stoodley

Yorktown
San Jose
Burlington
Poughkeepsie
Markham
 

2003
Grady Booch
Dr. Donald Chamberlin
Dr. George Galambos
Rod Smith
Charles Webb

Bolder
Almaden
Montreal
Raleigh
Poughkeepsie
 

2002
Dr. Rakesh Agrawal
Michael H. Hartung
James A. Kahle
Maurice J. Perks
Dr. Anthony A. Storey

Almaden
Tucson
Austin
Basingstoke
Hursley
 

2001
Ravi K. Arimilli
Donald F. Ferguson
Jai M. Menon
Joan L. Mitchell
Arimasa Naitoh
Jeffrey M. Nick
Ghavam G. Shahidi

Austin
Somers
San Jose
Boulder
Yamato
Poughkeepsie
East Fishkill
 

2000
Carl J. Anderson
Josephine M. Cheng
H. Kumar Wickramasinghe

Austin
Santa Teresa
Watson Research
 

1995-1999

1999
Tze-Chiang (TC) Chen
Irene Greif
Alex Morrow
Stuart S. Parkin
Hamid Pirahesh
Gururaj S. Rao
Nicholas Shelness

East Fishkill
Cambridge
Yorktown
San Jose
San Jose
Poughkeepsie
Cambridge
 

1998
Cesar A. Gonzales
Steven R. Hetzler

Yorktown
San Jose
 

1997
Ramesh C. Agarwal
Jean L. Calvignac
Chandrasekaran (C) Mohan

Hawthorne
Res. Triangle Pk
San Jose
 

1996
Brian E. Clark
Bijan Davari
Bruce G. Lindsay
James W. Rymarczyk
Edwin J. (Ted) Selker
Yutaka Tsukada

Germany
East Fishkill
San Jose
Austin
Amsterdam
Fujisawa
 

1995
Charles H. Bennett
Mark E. Dean
Michael D. Swanson
Ching H. Tsang

Yorktown
Austin
Poughkeepsie
Almaden
 

1990-1994

1994
Johann Greschner
Richard R. Oehler
Diane P. Pozefsky
Patricia G. Selinger
Celia Yeack-Scranton

Sindelfingen
Austin
Raleigh
Almaden
San Jose
 

1993
James T. Brady
Donald M. Eigler
Charles R. Hoffman
Martin E. Hopkins
Peter M. Kogge
Anthony C. Temple

San Jose
Almaden
Res.Triangle Pk
Hawthorne
Owego
Warwick
 

1992
Bernard S. Meyerson

Yorktown
 

1991
Marc A. Auslander
Paul H. Bardell
Richard I. Baum
Tak H. Ning
H. Bernhard Pogge

Hawthorne
Poughkeepsie
Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
East Fishkill
 

1990
Michael F. Cowlishaw
J. Kent Howard
Ellis L. Johnson
Howard L. Kalter
Randolph G. Scarborough

Winchester
San Jose
Yorktown
Burlington
Palo Alto
 

1985-1989

1989
Frances E. Allen
Alfred Cutaia
Donald J. Haderle
Russell C. Lange
Larry K. Loucks

Hawthorne
Rochester
Santa Teresa
Yorktown
Austin
 

1988
Bernard R. Aken, Jr
Michael Hatzakis
James L. Walsh

Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
East Fishkill
 

1987
J Georg Bednorz
Karl Hermann
Edwin R. Lassettre
Nicholas J. Pippenger
Paul A. Totta

Zurich
Austin
Santa Teresa
ARC, San Jose
East FIshkill

Nobel Prize

1986
Gerd K. Binnig
Dale L. Critchlow
James M. Kasson
Arvind M. Patel
Heinrich Rohrer
Lubomyr T. Romankiw

Zurich
Burlington
Santa Clara(ROLM)
San Jose
Zurich
Yorktown

Nobel Prize



Nobel Prize

1985
G. Glenn Henry
Hans C. Pfeiffer
C. Grant Willson
Jerry M. Woodall

Austin
East Fishkill
San Jose
Yorktown
 

1980-1984

1984
James P. Gray
Mu-Yue (Ben) Hsiao
Allan L. Scherr
Rao R. Tummala
Gottfried Ungerboeck

Res.Triangle Pk
Poughkeepsie
White Plains
East Fishkill
Zurich
 

1983
Richard C. Chu
Alan B. Fowler
Werner Kulcke
Charles D. Mee

Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
Sindelfingen
San Jose
 

1982
Edward B. Eichelberger
K. Alex Mueller

Kingston
Zurich


Nobel Prize

1981
Donald P. Seraphim
Edward H. Sussenguth
Janusz S. Wilczynski

Endicott
Raleigh
Yorktown
 

1980
Richard E. Blahut
Robert E. Pattison
George Radin
David A. Thompson

Owego
San Jose
Yorktown
Yorktown
 

1975-1979

1979
David E. Cuzner
Robert H. Dennard
Siegfried K. Wiedmann

Hursley
Yorktown
Boeblingen
 

1978
Alan J. Hoffman

Yorktown
 

1977
Alec N. Broers
Donald K. Rex
Thomas H Simpson

Yorktown
Boca Raton
White Plains
 

1976
Edgar F. Codd
James H. Pomerene
Carl A. Queener
Heinz Zemanek

San Jose
Armonk
Boulder
Vienna
 

1975
Andrew R. Heller
Henri J. Nussbaumer
Joseph P. Pawletko

Yorktown
La Gaude
Endicott
 

1970-1974

1974
Charles F. Borteck
Dean E. Eastman
Harold Fleisher
Otto G. Folberth
John M. Harker
Benoit B. Mandelbrot

Harrison
Yorktown
Poughkeepsie
Boeblingen
San Jose
Yorktown
 

1973
Richard G. Brewer
William E. Harding
Harlan D. Mills
Robert A. Nelson

San Jose
East Fishkill
Gaithersburg
Yorktown
 

1972
William F. Beausoleil
John Cocke
Shmuel Winograd

Poughkeepsie
Yorktown
Yorktown
 

1971
J. B. (Ian) Gunn
Kenneth E. Iverson
Joseph C. Logue

Yorktown
Philadelphia
Poughkeepsie
 

1970
Enrico Clementi
David DeWitt
V. Witt

San Jose
East Fishkill
San Jose
 

1965-1969

1969
E. Alan Brown
Herman H. Goldstine
Harwood G. Kolsky
Rolf W. Landauer
Charles E. Owen
Jacob Riseman
Wouter Vanderkulk

Los Gatos
Yorktown
Palo Alto
Yorktown
Hursley
East Fishkill
Owego
 

1968
Walter S. Buslik
L. Roy Harper
Leon E. Palmer
Peter P. Sorokin

San Jose
San Jose
Lexington
Yorktown
 

1967
James M. Brownlow
Evon C. Greanias
George F. Daly
Wallace F. Eckert
Leo Esaki
Richard L. Garwin
Jean Ghertman
Edward J. Rabenda
Nathaniel Rochester

Yorktown
Yorktown
Endicott
Watson Research
Yorktown
Watson Research
Paris
Poughkeepsie
Cambridge





Nobel Prize

1966
Stephen W. Dunwell
George T. Judson

Yorktown
Endicott
 

1965
Gene M. Amdahl
Reynold B. Johnson

Poughkeepsie
Los Gatos
 

1960-1964

1964
Jonas E. Dayger
Ralph E. Gomory
Robert A. Henle
James A. Weidenhammer
Lawrence A. Wilson

Endicott
Yorktown
Poughkeepsie
Poughkeepsie
San Jose
 

1963
John W. Backus
Genung L. Clapper
Ronald D. Dodge
Charles R. Doty, Sr.
Clyde J. Fitch
Francis E. Hamilton
Ralph L. Palmer
Lewellyn H. Thomas

Yorktown
Endicott
Lexington
Poughkeepsie
Endicott
Endicott
Watson Research
Watson Research
 

Learn more