Master the Mainframe 2012

Master the Mainframe 2012

An Enterprise Systems Contest, US & Canada (excluding Quebec)

Tab navigation

The 2012 IBM Master the Mainframe Contest drew 4,682 students from across the US and Canada, making this contest our biggest ever. The fantastic turnout and difficult challenges also made this our toughest contest yet. All of the students below deserve special recognition for distinguishing themselves through their extraordinary enterprise computing accomplishments.

2012 IBM Master the Mainframe Contest Wall of Fame

  • - 2012 IBM Master the Mainframe Contest winners: Part 3

    In order to win Part 3, students had to complete a series of extremely difficult and time-consuming tasks, mastering the inner-workings of mainframe software products, security protocols, multiple programming languages and various utilities. Students had three months to explore the system and complete the contest tasks, with many contestants opting to complete the challenges using Rational Developer for System z.

    After a semester of hard work and dedication, the winners of Part 3 of the 2012 IBM Master the Mainframe Contest are:

    1st place: Miles Nosler, Texas State University

    2nd place: Benjamin Paul, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

    3rd place: Sushain Cherivirala, Dulles High School

    4th place: Sudhir Adhikari, Marist College

    5th place: Michael Nitchie, Eastern Michigan University

    In addition to the winners above, several students also turned in exceptional Part 3 performances. We'd be remiss if we didn't recognize the following Part 3 Honorable Mention winners, who will receive a certificate from IBM to commemorate their outstanding enterprise computing achievements:

    • Arun Agarwal, University of Texas at Dallas
    • Ade Barkah, Ryerson University
    • Luis Bustamante, Stevens Institute of Technology
    • Elton Cheng, University of California, San Diego
    • Joshua Dande, Stony Brook University
    • Michael Davis, University of Arkansas
    • James Ewell, West Texas A&M University
    • Samuel Fuller, Canyons Technical Education Center
    • Jung Ha, Ryerson University
    • Shane Hale, Rochester Institute of Technology
    • Dontrell Harris, North Carolina A&T University
    • Jie Hou, Northern Illinois University
    • Tyler Howard, West Texas A&M University
    • Zachary Hutchinson, Hunter College
    • Qijia (Michael) Jin, Stuyvesant High School
    • Miroslaw Juda, Rzeszów University of Technology (int'l audit)
    • Bojan Knezevic, Marist College
    • Matthew Kramer, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
    • Wai Ho Leung, University of California, San Diego
    • Quanquan Ma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    • JonDavid Paul Parsley, Full Sail University
    • Salma Rodriguez, Florida International University
    • Philip Yeo, Dalhousie University
  • - 2012 IBM Master the Mainframe Contest winners: Part 2

    The IBM Master the Mainframe Contest team would like to give special recognition to the students who managed to complete the extremely difficult Part 2 challenges. After many hours of debugging, programming, and learning to navigate a world-class enterprise system, all of the students below have distinguished themselves as extraordinary mainframers.

    All students on the Wall of Fame have earned a certificate of completion from IBM to commemorate their achievements in Part 2. The students with "(prize winner!)" after their names also won a Part 2 Prize Pack (see a full description on our Details page) for being among the 60 fastest students to complete Part 2 100% correctly.

    Congratulations to all of our Part 2 Mainframe Masters:

    • Jeremia Adair, Lake Brantley High School
    • Adenike Adebayo, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
    • Sudhir Adhikari, Marist College
    • Arun Agarwal, University of Texas at Dallas (prize winner!)
    • Onajite Agbatutu, University of South Carolina
    • Yasser Al Khatib, Northern Illinois University
    • Edgar Aldahondo, Lake Brantley High School
    • Joshua Alequin, Lake Brantley High School
    • Aldrin Jerome Almacin, Georgian College
    • Eli Alman, Lake Brantley High School
    • Reno Alvarado, Marist College
    • Mohammed Alziyadi, IBM (mainframe pro audit)
    • Michael Ambrosius, Lake Brantley High School
    • Sonia Amirzadeh, Lake Brantley High School
    • Zechariah Andersen, North Dakota State University
    • Georg Anemogiannis, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Armstrong, University of South Carolina
    • Ehsan Asdar, Liberal Arts and Science Academy
    • Rebecca Ashley, Lake Brantley High School
    • Iskandar Askarov, New York Institute of Technology
    • Monica Bair, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ronald Baird, University of South Florida
    • Edward Banner, State University of New York at Potsdam
    • Jesus Barboza, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Ade Barkah, Ryerson University (prize winner!)
    • Ramon Bautista, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nathan Beals, University of Central Florida
    • Amanda Beauchamp, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ryan Beck, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nick Becker, University of Iowa (prize winner!)
    • Chris Bentley, Georgian College
    • Max Bergeron, Lake Brantley High School
    • Christian Best, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jayden Beyrooti, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ayaz Bhaiyat, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Jason Bibayoff, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Christian Bienaime, Lake Brantley High School
    • David Bobo, University of South Carolina
    • Simon Boerwinkle, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (prize winner!)
    • Deborah Bonilla, Mohawk College
    • Justin Bonnett, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Borkenstein, Jonathan Dayton High School
    • Blake Boss, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Bowden, Lake Brantley High School
    • Adam Bria, Lake Brantley High School
    • James Brigden, Northeastern University (prize winner!)
    • Andrew Brusso, Calumet High School (prize winner!)
    • Theogene Bucuti, Hendrix College
    • Madison Buford, Lake Brantley High School
    • Joshua Burbridge, University of Central Florida
    • Maxwell Burggraf, Northern Guilford High School
    • Miles Burlingame, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Burnie, Georgian College
    • Robert Burwell, Lake Brantley High School
    • Luis Bustamante, Stevens Institute of Technology
    • Tyler Butters, Mohawk Valley Community College
    • Anthony Capponi, Lake Brantley High School
    • Kyle Carrero, Lake Brantley High School
    • Giovanny Castillo, Lake Brantley High School
    • Brady Cecere, Lake Brantley High School
    • Gustavo Centty, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ashton Ceppos, Lake Brantley High School
    • Shane Champion, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (prize winner!)
    • Hemangini Chauhan, Georgian College
    • Steve Chavez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Ling Chen, Lake Brantley High School
    • Lisa Chen, Lake Brantley High School
    • Elton Cheng, University of California, San Diego (prize winner!)
    • Sushain Cherivirala, Dulles High School (prize winner!)
    • Jason Chodyniecki, University of Louisville (prize winner!)
    • John Cigas, Park University (educator audit)
    • Ryan Cobb, Lake Brantley High School
    • Andrew Conduff, Lake Brantley High School
    • Cody Convery, Lake Brantley High School
    • Cameron Cooksey, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jacob Cooper, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jordan Cooper, Georgian College
    • Grace Coughlin, Lake Brantley High School
    • Toyam Cox, The Shoshana S Cardin High School
    • Zachary Dalfonso, Lake Brantley High School
    • Joshua Dande, Stony Brook University (prize winner!)
    • Caleb Daniels, West Texas A&M University (prize winner!)
    • Amy Davis, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Davis, University of Arkansas (prize winner!)
    • Steven Davis, University of South Carolina
    • Saulo De La Rosa, Lake Brantley High School
    • Josh Deese, University of South Carolina
    • Feliciano Delgado, Northeastern Illinois University (prize winner!)
    • Daniel Deloff, Clarkson University
    • Joseph DePalma, Lake Brantley High School
    • Valkiria DeSouza, Lake Brantley High School
    • Cody deVries, Georgian College
    • Excelia Dewi, Georgian College
    • Balwinder Dhillon, Georgian College
    • Gianfranco Di Santo, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Kayla Dickerson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Dwight Dickinson, Georgian College
    • Paul Do, Lake Brantley High School
    • Matthew Donovan, Lake Brantley High School
    • John Doyle, Northern Illinois University
    • Dean Drafts, Lake Brantley High School
    • John Duncan, University of Houston (prize winner!)
    • Kendrick Eargle, University of South Carolina
    • Thomas Eden, University of South Carolina
    • Tanner Eggert, Lake Brantley High School
    • Stephanie Elkin, Lake Brantley High School
    • Theresa Ellenwood, College of Southern Maryland
    • Jason El-Massih, Algonquin Regional High School
    • Mark Elsinger, Clarkson University
    • Megan Elwood, Lake Brantley High School
    • Hunter Enoch, Northern Guilford High School
    • Justin Erickson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Gabriel Finn, Lake Brantley High School
    • Cesar Fischer, Lake Brantley High School
    • Connor Flynn, Lake Brantley High School
    • Joshua Ford, University of Central Oklahoma (prize winner!)
    • Cymone Forde, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jared Fox, Lake Brantley High School
    • Dan Fuhry, Rochester Institute of Technology (prize winner!)
    • Samuel Fuller, Canyons Technical Education Center (prize winner!)
    • Laurel Gardner, Lake Brantley High School
    • Eugene Garrick, Lake Brantley High School
    • Chris Gery, Syracuse University
    • Caroline Gibbs, Lake Brantley High School
    • Anton Gilgur, Wayne Hills High School
    • John Godek, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jake Goldberg, Lake Brantley High School
    • Erik Gomez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Connor Graham, Western University (prize winner!)
    • Brandon Gray, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ben Guerrero, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Wei Guo, Ryerson University
    • Abhishek Gupta, Georgian College
    • Mario Gutierrez, Texas State University
    • Fernando Guzman, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Jung Ha, Ryerson University
    • Shane Hale, Rochester Institute of Technology (prize winner!)
    • Ali Hamdani, Lake Brantley High School
    • Christopher Harmer, Lake Brantley High School
    • Dontrell Harris, North Carolina A&T State University
    • Marquis Harrison, University of South Carolina
    • Paige Harvey, Georgian College
    • Francesca Hasapes, Lake Brantley High School (prize winner!)
    • Rubyta Herwinda, Georgian College
    • Mindy Higley, Lake Brantley High School
    • Aaron Hnatiw, Georgian College
    • Tareq Hossain, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Jie Hou, Northern Illinois University
    • Joseph Houghton, Lake Brantley High School
    • Tyler Howard, West Texas A&M University (prize winner!)
    • Jimmy Howze, Lake Brantley High School
    • Stephen Hu, New York University
    • Shahriar Husainy, Columbus State University
    • Zachary Hutchinson, Hunter College (prize winner!)
    • Yeongwoo Hwang, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (prize winner!)
    • Ewell James, West Texas A&M University
    • Patrick Jaye, Lake Brantley High School
    • Qijia (Michael) Jin, Stuyvesant High School
    • Jason Jobes, Bucks County Community College
    • Erik Johnson, University of Manitoba (prize winner!)
    • Forest Johnson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Kyle Jones, Lake Brantley High School
    • Samantha Jones, Lake Brantley High School
    • Steven Jones, State University of New York at Potsdam
    • William Juan, Somerville College (prize winner!)
    • Miroslaw Juda, Rzeszów University of Technology (int'l audit)
    • Matthew Jurewicz, University of Central Florida
    • Sudarshana Kaenel, Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Magnet Center (prize winner!)
    • Joshua Kaplan, Florida International University
    • Samuel Kim, Lake Brantley High School
    • Callum King, Lake Brantley High School
    • Kyle King, Western University (prize winner!)
    • Kyle Kinsey, Lake Brantley High School
    • Rachel Kline, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nick Knarr, Lake Brantley High School
    • Bojan Knezevic, Marist College
    • Bryan Koch, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts (prize winner!)
    • Matthew Kramer, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (prize winner!)
    • Aleksei Kruglenko, Georgian College
    • Joshua Kurtenbach, Northern Illinois University
    • Hugh Kwon, Columbus State University
    • Scott Lampros, Lake Brantley High School
    • Meghan Landis, Lake Brantley High School
    • Robert Lapp, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jillian Larkins, Lake Brantley High School
    • Matthew Laux, Plano East Senior High School
    • Jett Lazarus, Lake Brantley High School
    • Hong Le, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Ryan Leavitt, Lake Brantley High School
    • Donghwa Lee, Lake Brantley High School
    • Dongkyu Lee, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nick Lee, Lake Brantley High School
    • Greg Lenaz, Lake Brantley High School
    • Brooks Lennon, Lake Brantley High School
    • Joshua Letcher, Stetson University (prize winner!)
    • Wai Ho Leung, University of California, San Diego
    • Yunjie Li, Syracuse University
    • Chaoren Lin, Binghamton University (prize winner!)
    • Edgar Lira, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Caroline Little, Lake Brantley High School
    • Morgan Lueck, Lake Brantley High School
    • Parker Lunn, Lake Brantley High School
    • Hannah Lyons, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Lyons, Lake Brantley High School
    • Quanquan Ma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    • Jonathan MacGregor, Canyons Technical Education Center
    • Jacob Mackenzie, Northern Illinois University
    • Marc Mailhot, Notre Dame College School (prize winner!)
    • Brian Mancuso, George Mason University
    • Jordan Mann, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jovanna Marquez, University of Central Florida (prize winner!)
    • Alex Martinez, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nicky Masoodi, Lake Brantley High School
    • David Matichak, Lake Brantley High School
    • Berenice Maya, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • John McCarter, University of South Carolina
    • Andrew McCullough, Lake Brantley High School
    • Tim McGee, Lake Brantley High School
    • Christian Mergliano, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • John Methven, Lake Brantley High School
    • Youstina Mikhail, Lake Brantley High School
    • Dalton Millard, Lake Brantley High School
    • Matt Miller, University of South Carolina
    • Patricia Minghiris, Ryerson University (prize winner!)
    • Kristy Mobley, University of South Carolina
    • Michaela Monahan, Lake Brantley High School
    • Julio Montero, Texas A&M University
    • Hector Morando, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Maite Moscoso, Lake Brantley High School
    • Joel Murphy, Georgian College
    • Steele Napoleon, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jesse Navas, Jr., California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Daniel Neal, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Amy Nguyen, Lake Brantley High School
    • Kiet Nguyen, California State University, Fullerton
    • MaiQuyen Nguyen, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Nitchie, Eastern Michigan University (prize winner!)
    • Drew Noel, York University (prize winner!)
    • Miles Nosler, Texas State University (prize winner!)
    • Andrei Nuta, Mohawk College
    • Jordan Ocampo, Lake Brantley High School
    • Payton Olsen, Lake Brantley High School
    • Christine Palmer, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nicole Palmer, Lake Brantley High School
    • William Parks, Oklahoma Panhandle State University
    • JonDavid Paul Parsley, Full Sail University (prize winner!)
    • Bijal Patel, University of Texas at Austin (prize winner!)
    • Karan Patel, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ravi Patel, SUNY at Buffalo (prize winner!)
    • Tim Patrick, Georgian College (educator audit)
    • Amanda Patterson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Benjamin Paul, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (prize winner!)
    • Justin Paul, Vanderbilt University (prize winner!)
    • Tyler Payne, Lake Brantley High School
    • Withanage Perera, Lake Brantley High School
    • Marvin Perez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Otilia Perricelli, Lake Brantley High School
    • Brianna Peterson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Patrick Pilat, University of South Carolina
    • Hans Pistor, Lake Brantley High School
    • Brittney Pollack, Lake Brantley High School
    • Amy Poon, Lake Brantley High School
    • Anthony Poon, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jay Jay Poon, Lake Brantley High School
    • Mark Powers, Lake Brantley High School
    • Kurt Prast, Lake Brantley High School
    • Alex Preddy, Lake Brantley High School
    • Evan Pugh, Georgian College
    • Charlie Qualmann, Lake Brantley High School (prize winner!)
    • Scott Raguse, North Dakota State University (prize winner!)
    • Kasey Rakauskas, Lake Brantley High School
    • Subashree Ramachandran, Northern Illinois University (prize winner!)
    • Kenneth Raplee, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Watcharida Rattanaphong, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Redd, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Seth Reichelson, Lake Brantley High School (educator audit)
    • Eoin Reilly, Lake Brantley High School
    • Amy Rice, Georgian College
    • chris richardson, University of South Carolina
    • Alicia Richter, Lake Brantley High School
    • Eric Richter, Clarkson University (prize winner!)
    • Daniel Riehn, Lake Brantley High School
    • Paxton Rigby, Lake Brantley High School
    • Manuel Rivas, Lake Brantley High School
    • Christopher Rizkallah, Lake Brantley High School
    • Caitlin Roberts, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jared Luke Robinson, University of North Texas
    • Max Robinson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Daniel Rocha, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Salma Rodriguez, Florida International University
    • Mark Rosana, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Caleb Ross, Lake Brantley High School
    • Casey Ross, University of Texas at Dallas (prize winner!)
    • Katie Roth, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jake Rudd, Lake Brantley High School
    • Saul Ruiz, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Amanda Sabbarese, Lake Brantley High School
    • Austin Sabbarese, Lake Brantley High School
    • Aaron Sabin, Lake Brantley High School
    • Wendly Saintil, University of Florida
    • Isaac Sakrekov, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Joshua Sanchez, Lake Brantley High School
    • Chris Sands, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Hareesh Sandupatla, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
    • Nathalie Santa Cruz, Lake Brantley High School
    • Neha Saoji, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ayush Saraswat, Little Rock Central High School
    • David Sawchuk, Georgian College
    • Anthony Sermania, George Mason University (prize winner!)
    • Oscar Serrano, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Kyle Serres, Texas A&M University (prize winner!)
    • Nadia Sharifi, Lake Brantley High School
    • Caitlin Sheridan, Lake Brantley High School
    • Hannah Sheridan, Lake Brantley High School
    • Matthew Shwed, University of Toronto (prize winner!)
    • Kelly Sierra, Lake Brantley High School
    • Daniel Silver, Lake Brantley High School
    • Timothy Simmons, SUNY Potsdam
    • Vidya Singh, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
    • Daniel Sinto, Lake Brantley High School
    • Zachary Skalin, Georgian College
    • Nathan Skillen, University of Northern British Columbia
    • Chris Sleys, Mohawk Valley Community College
    • Ashley Smith, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Benjamin Smith, Lake Brantley High School
    • Byron Smith, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
    • Hayden Smith, Lake Brantley High School
    • Isaac Smith, Lake Brantley High School
    • Stephen Smith, Lake Brantley High School
    • Bill Solomito, Villanova University
    • Nathan Solomon, Lake Brantley High School
    • Austin Sopp, Lake Brantley High School
    • Robert Spach, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Hayden Speak, Lake Brantley High School
    • Derek Sproul, Mohawk College
    • Ryan Stamer, Lake Brantley High School
    • Austin Stone, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michael Stotts, University of Missouri-St. Louis
    • Holton Stough, Lake Brantley High School
    • Michelle Strachan, Northern Illinois University (prize winner!)
    • Timothy Sullivan, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ryan Summers, Lake Brantley High School
    • Amanda Sumner, Lake Brantley High School
    • Casey Sutherland, Lake Brantley High School
    • John Tan, Baruch College
    • Grace Taussig, Lake Brantley High School
    • Andrew Taylor, Texas State University
    • Lars Tepaske, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jay Thomas, Pace University (prize winner!)
    • Brad Thompson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Cameron Tidd, IBM (mainframe pro audit)
    • Mick Tinny, Lake Brantley High School
    • Megan Tiralosi, Lake Brantley High School
    • Kali Todd, Lake Brantley High School
    • Sol Toder, Homeschool
    • Zelin Tong, Northern Guilford High School
    • Nicholas Toothman, University of California, Davis (prize winner!)
    • Talha Torania, California State University, Sacramento
    • Juanita Torres, Lake Brantley High School
    • Meghan Trahanas, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nicholas Tran, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nicholas Trank, Troy High School
    • Ken Treimann, North Carolina State University
    • Cristobal Urena, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Alex Valickis, Georgian College
    • Andrew Vandendriessche, Lake Brantley High School
    • Tara Vandendriessche, Lake Brantley High School
    • Nicole Vanrell, Lake Brantley High School
    • Cameron Villers, University of Hartford
    • Nathan Voth, Georgian College
    • Madison Walder, Lake Brantley High School
    • Trevor Watkinson, Nova Scotia Community College
    • Sean Watson, University of Western Ontario (prize winner!)
    • Austin Wentz, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology (prize winner!)
    • Caitlin West, Lake Brantley High School
    • Alexander Westgate, Lake Brantley High School
    • Ben Wiley, Davidson College (prize winner!)
    • Christian Wilkie, University of Connecticut (prize winner!)
    • Cody Willey, Lake Brantley High School
    • James Williams, Lake Brantley High School
    • Amanda Williamson, Lake Brantley High School
    • Anthony Wiseman, Virginia Commonwealth University
    • Benjamin Wittig, Lake Brantley High School
    • Jacqueline Wong, University of Texas at Dallas (prize winner!)
    • Mei Kuan Wong, Dalhousie University
    • Tyler Woodhull, Lake Brantley High School
    • Edmund Yeboah, California State University, Dominguez Hills
    • Jessica Yeh, Southern Methodist University (prize winner!)
    • Philip Yeo, Dalhousie University
    • Gary Yeung, Western University (prize winner!)
    • Andie Young, Lake Brantley High School
    • Eric Yu, University of Texas at Austin
    • Markis Zarate, Lake Brantley High School
    • Fujie Zhan, University of Wisconsin - Madison
    • Wenyu Zhu, University of Iowa (prize winner!)
    • Ningning Zhuang, University of Arkansas